Colorado home prices 2026: up 0.5%, or up 3.3%?

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

You've run the numbers more than once this month — your household income, a down payment that took years to put together, and a Colorado listing whose price seems to climb on one site and slide on another in the same week. Neither number actually tells you what the mortgage will cost, and the payment doesn't care which headline you trust more.

This page covers where Colorado prices actually stand right now, what the state's cooling-but-still-expensive market means for how much room you have to negotiate, what it really takes to afford a median home on a real Colorado income, and the honest cash-flow numbers for investors once hail insurance is priced in the way an owner actually has to pay for it. Colorado-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

Colorado articles

Articles coming soon.

New Colorado market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Colorado housing market snapshot

Colorado's statewide median sale price reached $552,599 in August 2026, up just 0.5% from a year earlier, with the typical home taking 49 days to sell — two days faster than last August — and 38,950 homes actively listed statewide, up 0.7% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). That's a market that has essentially stopped moving in either direction after several years of sharp swings.

A separate report tells a slightly different growth story from the same underlying market, and it's worth naming both figures rather than picking one. The Colorado Association of Realtors, covering closings through May 2026, put statewide median and average price growth at 2.7% and 3.3% respectively, with 56 days on market and 4.3 months of supply (Colorado Association of Realtors, June 2026). The gap between that and Redfin's 0.5% figure three months later comes down to timing and mix — a single month's closings can run hotter or cooler than a rolling seasonal average, especially once a market flattens out enough that small shifts in which homes happen to sell can move the number. Both are accurate; neither is the whole picture on its own.

So what for you: whichever number you saw first, treat it as a snapshot, not a trend — Colorado's growth has slowed enough that the two most-cited trackers can no longer agree on the sign of a single quarter, which is itself the more useful signal than either number alone.

Is Colorado a buyer's or seller's market?

Colorado is in genuine transition rather than sitting clearly on one side. Statewide months of supply stood at 4.3 in the Colorado Association of Realtors' June 2026 report — below the 5-to-6-month range usually considered balanced, but rising, and paired with 56 days on market, longer than the tight, multiple-offer conditions of 2021 and 2022. At the same time, pending sales were up 7% year over year through May 2026, showing real buyer activity whenever a home is priced to the current market rather than to last year's expectations. The association's own framing calls this a "steady transition toward a more balanced and sustainable environment," and Denver-area agents describe a market that's "not racing nor crashing" (Colorado Association of Realtors, June 2026).

Redfin's more recent August reading backs that up: prices essentially flat at 0.5% annual growth, days on market ticking down slightly, and inventory creeping higher (Redfin, August 2026). A seller who prices realistically still sells in under two months; a seller who prices to 2022 sits.

So what for you: if you're buying, you have more room to negotiate on days-on-market and price than at any point in the past few years, but the market hasn't tipped hard enough your way to expect steep concessions — the math points toward negotiating on an overpriced or slow-moving listing specifically, not on the market as a whole.

Can you actually afford a home in Colorado?

At Colorado's statewide median of $552,599, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of September 24, 2026, up from 6.95% the week before), principal and interest run about $3,319 a month. Add property tax at Colorado's low 0.51% effective rate ($235), a statewide average homeowners premium of $584 a month ($7,014 a year — MoneyGeek, updated May 2026), and PMI on the 90% loan-to-value (roughly $311), and the full payment comes to approximately $4,449 a month. Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that requires household income of about $190,700 a year — nearly double Colorado's actual median household income of $97,100 (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2024 figures, updated April 2026).

Run the same math on Denver proper's higher $619,090 median (Redfin, August 2026) and the required income climbs to roughly $210,600 — more than double the state median household income, in the state's largest and most job-dense metro. This is the real story behind Colorado's growth headlines: prices have detached from local wages more severely here than in most states, concentrated hardest in Denver, Boulder, and the mountain corridor.

So what for you: if your household income sits anywhere near Colorado's actual median, the statewide median-priced home is not a realistic target on a standard mortgage — the math points toward either a home priced well under $450,000, a market outside the Front Range and mountain corridor, or CHFA's down payment assistance (covered below) to make the entry math work.

Colorado cities to watch

Denver remains the state's priciest and most closely watched market, and its own numbers disagree depending on the boundary drawn: Redfin's city-limits median reached $619,090 in August 2026, up 4.9% year over year, while the Denver Metro Association of Realtors' broader 11-county figure sits lower at $594,495 and essentially flat — the gap is entirely the cheaper suburban counties pulling the metro average down. Our Denver vs. Colorado Springs breakdown and Denver vs. Salt Lake City comparison both dig into what that premium actually buys you against comparable Western metros.

Colorado Springs has a genuine demand floor Denver doesn't: Fort Carson, NORAD, and Peterson Space Force Base anchor roughly 30,000 military and defense jobs in the metro. Zillow's typical value sits at $450,850 as of May 2026, down 2.0% year over year, while Houzeo's competing median shows $499,900, up slightly — the roughly $49,000 gap reflects an average-value index against a median-sale-price figure, two different ways of measuring the same market. See our Boise vs. Colorado Springs comparison for how that stacks up against another mid-size Western metro.

Fort Collins, anchored by Colorado State University and a growing tech and life-sciences base, sits above Colorado Springs at a $560,192 typical home value, down a marginal 0.2% year over year (Zillow, August 2026) — another data point in a state that has broadly stopped appreciating outside its priciest corners.

Colorado's mountain resort towns are the exception to nearly everything above. Vail's typical home value reached $1,731,533 in August 2026, up 4.7% year over year — climbing while the rest of the state flattens (Zillow, August 2026). Aspen sits in a category of its own: the median single-family sale price runs around $17.5 million, even as transaction volume there fell roughly 18% to 20% through summer 2026, held up by strict local land-use limits and construction costs of $2,000 to $4,000 a square foot (The Gazette, September 2026). So what for you: if you're comparing Colorado markets, the state isn't one market — it's a flat-to-cooling Front Range and a mountain corridor still setting records, and which one you're reading about changes every conclusion.

Rent vs buy in Colorado

A three-bedroom single-family rental in Denver runs about $3,384 a month (RentCafe, August 2026), against a buy payment on the city's $619,090 median of roughly $4,915 a month at 10% down — a gap of about $1,530 a month in renting's favor. Statewide, the comparison is tighter: at the $552,599 median, buying runs about $4,449 a month against a comparable rental cost meaningfully below that in most markets outside Denver proper.

Colorado's low, capped property tax base means your buy-side cost grows slowly relative to price appreciation, which is the strongest long-term argument for buying despite today's wide gap in Denver specifically. So what for you: if you're planning to stay five-plus years, run your actual numbers in our rent vs buy calculator — a wide monthly gap today matters less than what happens to it as rents keep rising and your fixed-rate payment doesn't.

First-time buyers in Colorado

Colorado's state housing finance agency, CHFA, runs the most useful first-time buyer programs in the state. FirstStep and FirstStep Plus are 30-year fixed FHA loans requiring just 3.5% down with a minimum 620 credit score (some participating lenders go to 580). Preferred and Preferred Plus are conventional equivalents needing only a $1,000 borrower contribution, which can be a gift. HomeAccess and HomeAccess Plus extend the same terms to qualified veterans or active military with disabilities and to parents of dependents with disabilities (CHFA program guidelines, 2026).

Down payment assistance comes in two forms, and you pick one: a grant of up to 3% of the first mortgage with no repayment required, or a second mortgage of up to $25,000 with repayment deferred until you sell, refinance, or pay off the first loan (the Plus versions bump the grant option to 4%). 2026 income limits run up to $130,400 for a 1-to-2-person household in most areas, or $156,480 in targeted areas; 3-plus-person households qualify up to $149,960, or $182,560 in targeted areas. You'll need to complete a $75-to-$100 homebuyer education course and not have owned a home in the past three years (CHFA program guidelines, 2026). Our down payment assistance myth-buster is worth reading before you assume you need the full amount saved yourself, and our guide to canceling PMI early covers the equity threshold once you're in.

So what for you: at Colorado's actual price levels, CHFA's assistance is often the difference between a 10% down payment taking two extra years to save and buying now — it's worth checking eligibility before you write off the state median as out of reach.

Real estate investors in Colorado

Colorado's statewide average homeowners premium runs $7,014 a year, or about $584 a month, roughly 19% above the national average (MoneyGeek, updated May 2026); individual carrier quotes for comparable coverage span $4,740 to $8,925 a year depending on the company (NerdWallet, February 2026). Hail, not wildfire, drives most of that bill — Colorado's own Division of Insurance found hail accounts for 26% to 54% of premiums depending on the county, concentrated along the Denver-to-Colorado-Springs corridor known as Hail Alley (Colorado Public Radio, February 2026). Front Range properties specifically run closer to $553 a month once that risk is priced in; Pueblo, south of the worst of the hail corridor, runs closer to $292 a month.

With that priced in, 25% down, and 6.95% financing, Denver's real monthly cash flow after vacancy, management, and a maintenance reserve lands at roughly negative $1,830. Colorado Springs runs about negative $1,595 despite its military-anchored rental demand. Pueblo, at a $265,000 median, is the only major Colorado market that clears a 1.0 DSCR, and its real monthly shortfall of about $365 is by far the smallest in the state.

Colorado's genuine investor edge isn't monthly income — it's that the state assesses property by use type, not occupancy, so a rental is taxed at the same 6.7% residential rate as an owner-occupied home, unlike states such as Michigan, Alabama, and South Carolina that charge a separate, higher rate on non-owner-occupied property. The math points toward Colorado working as an appreciation and low-tax-friction hold rather than a source of month-one income; see our full Colorado investor breakdown for the city-by-city numbers, our DSCR loan investor guide for how lenders qualify a deal like these, and our county-level SFR yield map for where the math starts in your favor instead of against it. So what for you: if monthly cash flow is the actual goal, Pueblo is the only Colorado market worth underwriting for it today — everywhere else, you're paying for appreciation you're betting will show up later.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real Colorado price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about Colorado real estate

What is the median home price in Colorado in 2026?

Colorado's statewide median sale price reached $552,599 in August 2026, up just 0.5% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). A separate report covering closings through May 2026 put price growth higher, at 2.7% to 3.3% depending on the measure (Colorado Association of Realtors, June 2026) — the gap reflects normal month-to-month variation in a market that has largely stopped moving in either direction. Denver runs well above the state median at $619,090 (Redfin, August 2026).

Is Colorado a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Colorado is transitioning toward balance rather than sitting clearly on either side. Statewide months of supply stood at 4.3 as of May 2026 — below the 5-to-6-month range usually considered balanced, but rising from tighter conditions in prior years — with days on market lengthening and pending sales still up 7% year over year (Colorado Association of Realtors, June 2026). Buyers have more negotiating room than in 2021 or 2022, but the market hasn't tipped decisively their way.

How much income do you need to afford a home in Colorado?

At Colorado's statewide median of $552,599, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), the full payment including tax, insurance, and PMI runs about $4,449 a month, requiring roughly $190,700 in household income under the standard 28% rule — nearly double Colorado's actual median household income of $97,100 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2024 data, updated April 2026). In Denver specifically, the required income climbs past $210,000.

Is Colorado a good state for real estate investors?

Mostly not for monthly cash flow once a realistic hail-adjusted insurance premium is priced in. Denver runs a real monthly loss of roughly $1,830 at 25% down, and Colorado Springs about $1,595, despite its military-anchored rental demand. Pueblo, at a $265,000 median, is the only major market that clears a 1.0 DSCR, with a real shortfall of about $365 a month — still a loss, but the smallest in the state. Colorado's genuine edge is a flat 6.7% residential property tax assessment that applies equally to rentals and owner-occupied homes, making it better suited to a patient, appreciation-focused hold than a cash-flow play.

What first-time homebuyer programs does Colorado offer?

CHFA runs Colorado's main first-time buyer programs: FirstStep and FirstStep Plus (FHA loans, 3.5% down, 620 minimum credit score), Preferred and Preferred Plus (conventional loans needing just a $1,000 borrower contribution), and HomeAccess for qualified veterans or households with a disability. Down payment help comes as either a grant of up to 3% to 4% of the loan with no repayment required, or a deferred second mortgage of up to $25,000. 2026 income limits run up to roughly $130,400 to $182,560 depending on household size and area (CHFA program guidelines, 2026).

Why are Colorado's mountain towns so much more expensive than the rest of the state?

Supply, not demand alone, is the binding constraint. Vail's typical home value reached $1,731,533 in August 2026, up 4.7% year over year even as the statewide market flattened (Zillow, August 2026). Aspen's median single-family sale price runs around $17.5 million, held up by strict local land-use limits, a demolition cap, and construction costs of $2,000 to $4,000 a square foot that make new supply extremely slow to add (The Gazette, September 2026). Both markets move largely independently of the Front Range and the rest of the state.