Pennsylvania home prices 2026: Pittsburgh's outpacing Philly, and both are slowing down

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

You've probably heard Pennsylvania doesn't show up on the "unaffordable state" lists the way California or Massachusetts do, and you're trying to work out whether that reputation still holds or whether Philadelphia and Pittsburgh have quietly caught up while nobody was looking. The statewide number still looks tame at $327,636. Pull the two anchor cities apart, though, and Pittsburgh is now appreciating faster than Philadelphia, both are taking noticeably longer to find a buyer than they did a year ago, and if you're the one signing the closing documents, Pennsylvania's realty transfer tax can add more to your bill in either city than the state's cheap reputation ever prepares you for.

This page runs the real numbers behind that: what a home costs in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh right now, whether either metro currently favors buyers or sellers, what a median-income Pennsylvania household can actually afford at today's mortgage rate, where to look if the two anchor cities are out of reach, and whether the investor math anywhere in the state still works. Pennsylvania-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

Pennsylvania articles

Articles coming soon.

New Pennsylvania market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Pennsylvania housing market snapshot

Pennsylvania's statewide median sale price reached $327,636 in August 2026, up 4.0% year over year (Redfin). That statewide figure hides two very different city stories. Philadelphia's median sits at $294,805 over the three months ending August 2026, up 5.7% year over year, while Pittsburgh runs lower in price but hotter in growth at $274,818, up 8.2% over the same window (Redfin, August 2026). For most of the last decade Pittsburgh has been the state's slower, cheaper market next to Philadelphia's bigger, pricier one. That gap in growth rate is new.

Both cities are also taking longer to sell than they did a year ago. Philadelphia homes are averaging 50 days on market, up from 46 days last August, and Pittsburgh homes are averaging 57 days, up from 51 (Redfin, August 2026). Prices climbing while days-on-market lengthens is a specific combination: sellers are still testing higher asking prices, but buyers aren't moving fast enough to clear that inventory at the old pace. This site's own August 24, 2026 investor breakdown of the two cities found something else worth knowing here — despite very different property tax structures, Pittsburgh and Philadelphia's monthly rental math has converged to within $15 of each other, a sign that price and tax differences are canceling out rather than compounding.

So what for you: don't read Pittsburgh's faster year-over-year number as a market getting away from you the way it would if days on market were shrinking too. A rising price with a lengthening sales timeline is a market where you still have room to negotiate on terms, even if the headline comp looks hot.

Is Pennsylvania a buyer's or seller's market?

On the two big comps, the data leans toward buyers gaining ground, not sellers. Philadelphia's days on market stretched from 46 to 50 and Pittsburgh's from 51 to 57 over the past year (Redfin, August 2026), even as both cities posted solid price gains. That combination usually means list prices haven't caught up to a slowdown in buyer urgency yet — the YoY comp is still being set by homes that went under contract months ago, while today's new listings are sitting longer before anyone bites.

Allentown, in the Lehigh Valley about 60 miles north of Philadelphia, is running the opposite playbook entirely: homes there are getting 6 offers on average and selling in about 10 days at a $279,815 median, up 3.6% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). That's a genuinely hot seller's market sitting inside the same state as two anchor cities that are cooling off, and it's a reminder that "Pennsylvania" isn't one market to read a temperature on.

So what for you: if you're shopping Philadelphia or Pittsburgh, the lengthening days-on-market trend gives you real standing to ask for concessions or a price reduction rather than assuming you need to compete at list. If you're shopping the Lehigh Valley, bring your best offer first — that market isn't behaving the same way.

Can you actually afford a home in Pennsylvania?

At the statewide median of $327,636, 10% down, and this week's 7.03% rate — the 30-year fixed just hit a 14-month high (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026) — principal and interest run about $1,968 a month. Add Pennsylvania's roughly 1.35% average effective property tax rate ($369/month), the state's $1,513-a-year average homeowners insurance premium ($126/month, Insure.com, August 2026), and PMI at 10% down (roughly $160/month), and total PITI comes to approximately $2,623 a month. Under the standard 28%-of-income affordability rule, that requires household income of about $112,400, well above Pennsylvania's median household income of $77,532 (U.S. Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024 estimate, published February 2026) — a gap of roughly $34,900, or about 45%.

Closing costs deserve their own line item here, because Pennsylvania's realty transfer tax varies enormously by where you buy. The statewide baseline is 1% to the Commonwealth plus a local share that's typically another 1% in most municipalities. Philadelphia and Pittsburgh both run well above that: Philadelphia's combined rate is now 4.578% (1% state plus a 3.578% city rate that took effect July 1, 2025), and the City of Pittsburgh's combined rate runs even higher at 5% once the city, Pittsburgh Public Schools, and state portions are added together (City of Philadelphia Department of Revenue; Allegheny County local tax rate schedule). On a median-priced purchase, that's roughly $13,500 in Philadelphia and about $13,700 in Pittsburgh, customarily split between buyer and seller by local convention, though the split is negotiable.

So what for you: the statewide median household doesn't clear the statewide median home's payment by a wide margin, and if you're buying specifically in Philadelphia or Pittsburgh, budget several thousand dollars more at closing for transfer tax than Pennsylvania's "affordable" reputation would suggest — it's a real cost that a lot of out-of-state buyers miss entirely.

Pennsylvania cities to watch

Philadelphia is the state's largest market and its rowhouse stock keeps entry prices lower than most East Coast peer cities, but the recent stretch to 50 days on market suggests the easy-comp era of the last couple of years is cooling. Non-resident landlords also owe a 3.44% Net Profits Tax on Philadelphia-sourced rental income on top of the state's 3.07% rate, a cost worth knowing before you assume the city's lower property tax rate is the whole tax picture.

Pittsburgh is the state's fastest-appreciating major market this year, riding a post-industrial economy now anchored by healthcare systems, Carnegie Mellon, and the University of Pittsburgh. It's also carrying a fresh tax shock: Allegheny County Council passed a 36% property tax millage increase in December 2025 (from 4.73 to 6.43 mills), now fully priced into every city-of-Pittsburgh tax bill and pushing the city's effective rate to roughly 2.47%, well above the 1.39% rate in the surrounding suburbs.

Allentown and the broader Lehigh Valley are the market most out-of-state buyers overlook. At a $279,815 median with homes selling in 10 days on 6 competing offers, it's being pulled up by the region's warehouse and logistics economy and by New York and New Jersey buyers who've been priced out of their own commute range but not out of I-78's.

So what for you: if you want Pittsburgh's growth story without its new tax bill, the surrounding Allegheny suburbs are the trade-off to price out first. If you're drawn to the Lehigh Valley because it's cheaper than Philadelphia, be aware you're stepping into the hottest, least-negotiable market of the three.

Rent vs buy in Pennsylvania

A 3-bedroom house rents for about $1,850 a month in Philadelphia (Rentometer and RentCafe, 2026) and about $1,875 a month in Pittsburgh (Zumper, 2026, house-specific rather than blended with apartment listings). Against a buy payment of roughly $2,385 a month in Philadelphia (10% down on the $294,805 median at 7.03%) and roughly $2,477 a month in Pittsburgh (10% down on the $274,818 median, using Pittsburgh's higher 2.47% city tax rate), renting comes out $535 to $602 a month cheaper in both cities before counting any equity a buyer builds.

That gap narrows meaningfully outside city limits. Suburban Allegheny County, where the effective property tax rate drops to about 1.39% instead of Pittsburgh's 2.47%, cuts a comparable buy payment by well over $150 a month relative to the city figure above, which is part of why this site's own investor coverage keeps landing on the suburbs rather than either downtown market.

So what for you: renting is meaningfully cheaper than buying in both Philadelphia and Pittsburgh proper on a pure month-one basis right now — the case for buying in either city rests on how long you plan to stay and Pennsylvania's low flat income tax compounding over that hold, not on this month's number.

First-time buyers in Pennsylvania

PMI is the line item to plan for below 20% down. On a 10% down purchase at Philadelphia's $294,805 median, PMI runs approximately $144 a month, in the same range as the example in our guide to canceling PMI early — it's temporary, and most lenders cancel it automatically once the loan reaches 78% of the original value, or on request at 80% equity. Down payment help is also more available than most first-time buyers assume: roughly $18,000 in average assistance goes uncollected nationally by buyers who never checked whether they qualified, and Pennsylvania has its own dedicated program on top of anything local or employer-based you might also find.

The Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency's Keystone Advantage Assistance Loan provides up to 4% of the purchase price or $6,000, whichever is less, as a second mortgage at 0% interest, repaid over 10 years, for closing costs and down payment (PHFA, 2026). It requires a minimum 660 credit score and stacks with PHFA's Keystone Home, Keystone Government, or HFA Preferred first-mortgage programs, though it can't be combined with most other PHFA assistance. Our breakdown of how down payment assistance programs actually work covers the mechanics of stacking a second-mortgage program like this one with your primary loan.

So what for you: check PHFA eligibility before assuming you need the full 10% in cash — between Keystone Advantage's $6,000 ceiling and whatever local or national assistance you separately qualify for, a Pennsylvania first-time buyer's real cash-to-close is often lower than the raw math above suggests.

Real estate investors in Pennsylvania

This site's own second-pass investor underwrite of Pittsburgh and Philadelphia, published August 24, 2026, found both anchor cities losing money on a 25%-down purchase at 6.65% — Pittsburgh's city median at $270,000 came in at roughly -$432 a month (DSCR 0.95), and Philadelphia's $300,000 median at roughly -$418 a month (DSCR 0.96), with suburban Allegheny County at a $175,000 entry price the lone market clearing positive cash flow, at +$109 a month (DSCR 1.35). The rate has since moved from 6.65% to this week's 7.03% (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), which deepens every one of those numbers: rerunning the same purchases at today's rate puts Pittsburgh city at roughly -$484 a month, Philadelphia at roughly -$475 a month, and suburban Allegheny down to a thinner but still-positive +$76 a month, with DSCR slipping to about 1.32.

Pennsylvania's 3.07% flat state income tax remains the lowest in the Northeast, saving an investor several hundred dollars a year versus New York or Massachusetts on comparable rental income — but as this site's own coverage has already established, that's a tax-time benefit worth $20-$40 a month, nowhere near enough to close a $475-$484 monthly cash flow gap in either anchor city. It matters for a property that already clears positive cash flow, which today means suburban Allegheny County, not the city of Pittsburgh or Philadelphia proper.

So what for you: the math points toward the same conclusion this site's own Pittsburgh-versus-Philadelphia investor breakdown reached in August, only more so now that the rate has climbed further — suburban Allegheny sub-$200k is the one Pennsylvania cash-flow thesis still standing, and it's worth checking against how Pittsburgh compares to Cleveland on a straight income basis, or against the SFR yield county map nationally, before assuming either big city works on paper alone. A DSCR near 1.32 in the suburbs still clears most lenders' preferred tier under our DSCR loan guide; the negative-DSCR city numbers won't qualify without a larger down payment.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real Pennsylvania price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania real estate

How much does a house cost in Pennsylvania in 2026?

Pennsylvania's statewide median sale price was $327,636 in August 2026, up 4.0% year over year (Redfin). Philadelphia's median runs lower at $294,805 (up 5.7% YoY), Pittsburgh's is lower still at $274,818 but growing faster (up 8.2% YoY), and Allentown in the Lehigh Valley sits at $279,815 (up 3.6% YoY).

Is Pennsylvania a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Philadelphia and Pittsburgh both lean slightly toward buyers despite rising prices: days on market stretched from 46 to 50 in Philadelphia and from 51 to 57 in Pittsburgh over the past year (Redfin, August 2026), giving buyers more room to negotiate than the price growth alone suggests. Allentown is the opposite story, with homes there selling in about 10 days on 6 competing offers.

What is the average rent in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh?

A 3-bedroom house rents for about $1,850 a month in Philadelphia (Rentometer and RentCafe, 2026) and about $1,875 a month in Pittsburgh (Zumper, 2026). Both figures are house-specific rather than blended with lower-cost apartment listings, which tend to pull citywide rent averages down.

Does Pennsylvania have first-time homebuyer assistance programs?

Yes. The Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency's Keystone Advantage Assistance Loan provides up to 4% of the purchase price or $6,000, whichever is less, as a 0%-interest second mortgage repaid over 10 years, usable for down payment and closing costs (PHFA, 2026). It requires a minimum 660 credit score and pairs with PHFA's Keystone Home, Keystone Government, or HFA Preferred first-mortgage programs.

Is Pittsburgh or Philadelphia real estate a good rental investment in 2026?

Not at either city's median price today. At 25% down and this week's 7.03% mortgage rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), Pittsburgh's city median runs a real monthly loss of roughly $484 and Philadelphia's roughly $475, both with a DSCR below 1.0. Suburban Allegheny County at a $175,000 entry price is the one Pennsylvania market that still clears positive cash flow, at roughly +$76 a month with a DSCR near 1.32.

Why is Pennsylvania's realty transfer tax so high in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh?

Most Pennsylvania municipalities charge a combined transfer tax of around 2% (1% to the state plus roughly 1% local), but Philadelphia and Pittsburgh both run well above that. Philadelphia's combined rate is 4.578% (a 3.578% city rate that took effect July 1, 2025, plus the 1% state rate), and Pittsburgh's runs even higher at 5% once the city, Pittsburgh Public Schools, and state portions are combined. On a median-priced home, that's roughly $13,500 to $13,700 at closing, customarily split between buyer and seller.