West Virginia home prices 2026: cheapest in the US, hardest on a local income

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

You've been scrolling listings in whatever market priced you out, and then a West Virginia house shows up — three bedrooms, a yard, for less than a used pickup costs somewhere else. It looks like you found the one place everyone else missed. You didn't miss anything; you found the trade-off nobody puts in the listing photos.

West Virginia's home prices are the lowest of any state in the country, and that's not a coincidence — the state also has the lowest median household income in the country, and outside a handful of counties near Washington DC, population growth has been flat for years. That doesn't mean the deal isn't real. It means the price tag has to be checked against a West Virginia income, not against whatever you were paying before, to know if it actually is one. This page covers where prices and rates stand right now, what a real payment looks like against West Virginia's own numbers, and the honest cash-flow math for investors. West Virginia-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

West Virginia articles

Articles coming soon.

New West Virginia market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

West Virginia housing market snapshot

The statewide median home sale price hit $274,142 in June 2026, up 4.2% from a year earlier (Redfin, June 2026) — still the lowest state median in the country, but no longer sitting still. Homes took a median of 54 days to sell, one day faster than the same month last year, while active inventory slipped to 5,726 homes, down 1.2% year over year (Redfin, June 2026).

Redfin classifies West Virginia as a seller's market: the typical home is closing at 97.4% of its list price, up 0.6 points from a year earlier, and 22.0% of sales went above asking, up 3.2 points (Redfin, June 2026). The number that ties it together is months of supply — West Virginia sits at four, and anything under five or six generally favors sellers. So what for you: the "cheapest state in the country" headline is accurate, but this isn't a market where waiting out a slow season gets you a better price — prices are climbing and listings are thinning at the same time.

Is West Virginia a buyer's or seller's market?

By Redfin's own numbers, conditions favor sellers, not buyers. A 97.4% sale-to-list ratio means the typical home closes within a few percentage points of its asking price, and with 22% of sales going above list, competition on a well-priced home is real. Four months of supply is tight enough that a move-in-ready listing in Morgantown or the Eastern Panhandle can draw multiple offers, even though the state doesn't feel like a bidding-war market from the outside.

"Seller's market" doesn't mean uniform pricing power, though. Charleston's price spread is unusually wide — the middle 50% of its sales ranged from $107,360 to $335,000 over the six months to September 2026 (Resideline, September 6, 2026) — so a seller with a dated or oddly located property has far less room to hold firm on price than the statewide numbers suggest. So what for you: don't assume every West Virginia listing is competitive — check where it sits in the local price spread before deciding how hard to push on an offer.

Can you actually afford a home in West Virginia?

At the statewide median of $274,142, 10% down, and today's 6.95% national rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), principal, interest, property tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $2,030 a month — helped by West Virginia's 0.54% average effective property tax rate, among the lowest in the country (propertytaxrates.org, 2026), but pushed back up by a $1,834-a-year average homeowners insurance premium (Insure.com, August 2026). Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that payment requires roughly $87,100 in household income — well above West Virginia's $60,798 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey), the lowest median household income of any state.

Huntington tells a different story. At its roughly $160,894 median, the same terms bring the payment down to about $1,256 a month and the required income to around $53,800 — below West Virginia's own median household income, which is genuinely rare anywhere in the country right now. The math points toward Huntington, not the statewide figure, as the real test of whether West Virginia's affordability reputation holds up for a typical local buyer. So what for you: run the numbers on a specific city before assuming the "cheapest state" headline applies to you — the gap between Huntington and the state median is the difference between a stretch and an actual bargain.

West Virginia cities to watch

Morgantown is anchored by West Virginia University, with a median price of $273,500 across 180 tracked closings over the past six months and a tight, predictable spread between $192,000 and $355,000 (Resideline, September 6, 2026). At $154 a square foot, it's the closest thing the state has to a stable, liquid market.

Charleston, the state capital, carries the widest price spread in the state — the middle half of its 308 tracked sales ranged from $107,360 to $335,000, a dispersion wide enough to rank in the 98th percentile nationally (Resideline, September 6, 2026) — but also the fastest pace, with a median of just 13 days from listing to accepted offer.

Huntington is the affordability outlier even within an affordable state: a median of $160,894, up 7.3% year over year, and just 22 days on market (Redfin, three months ending August 2026) — the fastest-moving and fastest-appreciating of the state's major cities.

Martinsburg, in the Eastern Panhandle, is a market working against itself. The city's own median fell 1.1% year over year to $282,143, with homes taking 58 days to sell (Redfin, three months ending August 2026), even as neighboring Jefferson County's resale median jumped more than 20% to $410,000 (Fox Homes Team, February 2026), pulled up by Washington DC-area buyers commuting in on I-81 and Route 9. So what for you: don't treat "Eastern Panhandle" as one market — a county line separates a softening city from one of the fastest-appreciating pockets in the state.

Rent vs buy in West Virginia

A 3-bedroom rental in West Virginia runs about $1,700 a month statewide (RentCafe, September 27, 2026). That's higher than the state's broader all-unit-type rental average of $1,140 a month (RentalRealEstate.com, 2026) simply because it's measuring a bigger, house-style unit rather than the full mix of studios and apartments — the two figures aren't disagreeing, they're measuring different things. Against a buy payment of roughly $2,030 a month at the statewide median, renting comes out about $330 a month cheaper before accounting for the equity a mortgage payment builds and rent never does.

Huntington narrows that gap to almost nothing: a buy payment there of around $1,256 a month sits closer to the statewide 3-bedroom rent than city-level rents in Charleston ($1,278) or Morgantown ($1,285) run (RentCafe, September 2026). So what for you: run your own numbers in our rent vs buy calculator before assuming renting wins by default — in West Virginia's cheapest cities, buying and renting sit close enough that your own timeline should decide it, not a statewide average.

First-time buyers in West Virginia

The West Virginia Housing Development Fund's Homeownership Program offers 30-year fixed-rate loans built on FHA, VA, USDA, or conventional financing, subject to county-specific income limits and a required homebuyer education course (WVHDF, 2026). Paired with it is a down payment and closing-cost assistance loan — a 15-year second mortgage at 2% interest, capped at $7,500 for buyers putting down 10% or less and $10,000 for those putting down more (themortgagereports.com, 2026).

Buyers who don't qualify for the Homeownership Program have a second option in the Movin' Up Program, which trades a less competitive rate for the same style of assistance: $5,000 for 10% or more down, or $8,000 for less. Charleston adds its own layer on top of both — the city's HOME Blend program offers up to $27,000 in combined down payment and closing-cost help as a forgivable second mortgage over 10 years, the most generous single program available anywhere in the state (themortgagereports.com, 2026). So what for you: if you qualify for any of these, they change the affordability math above meaningfully — call the WVHDF before assuming you need the full 10% saved up front.

Real estate investors in West Virginia

At the $274,142 statewide median, 25% down, and a 7.10% investor rate — roughly 15 basis points above Freddie Mac's national average (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026) — PITI runs about $1,659 a month, including West Virginia's $1,834-a-year average homeowners insurance premium (Insure.com, August 2026). Against a 3-bedroom rent of $1,700 a month (RentCafe, September 27, 2026) and after a typical vacancy-and-management haircut, effective rent comes to roughly $1,488 — a monthly shortfall of about $170.

That gap is real, but it's a fraction of what the same math produces in pricier states — a comparable purchase in Nevada runs roughly $700 a month negative by the same method. Huntington's lower entry price needs barely more than half the statewide rent figure just to break even, which is consistent with what our own second-pass underwriting on a Morgantown rental found: the original rent estimate was $694 short of the real number, moving that property's DSCR from 0.56 to 0.99 — near breakeven rather than a clear loser. That's a meaningfully better picture than an earlier pass across Martinsburg, Charleston, and Morgantown found when rates and prices sat in a worse spot. So what for you: if you've been priced out of positive cash flow everywhere else, West Virginia is one of the few states worth re-running the numbers on now rather than writing off entirely.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real West Virginia price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about West Virginia real estate

What is the median home price in West Virginia in 2026?

The statewide median home sale price was $274,142 in June 2026, up 4.2% from a year earlier (Redfin, June 2026) — still the lowest state median in the country, though it's been rising rather than holding flat. Individual cities vary widely: Huntington's median sits at $160,894, while Martinsburg's runs $282,143 (Redfin, three months ending August 2026).

Is West Virginia a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Seller's market, by Redfin's own classification: homes are closing at 97.4% of list price, 22.0% of sales go above asking, and the state has just four months of supply (Redfin, June 2026). Conditions still vary by city, though — Charleston's unusually wide price spread means a seller's actual pricing power depends heavily on where a specific home falls in that range.

Is West Virginia really the cheapest state to buy a home?

Yes, by median price — but it's also the state with the lowest median household income, at $60,798 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey). A payment on the statewide median home still requires roughly $87,100 in household income under the standard 28% rule, well above what a typical West Virginia household earns. Huntington, at a median of $160,894, is one of the few cities in the state where the math actually clears the median-income bar.

What first-time home buyer programs does West Virginia offer?

The West Virginia Housing Development Fund's Homeownership Program provides 30-year fixed-rate financing plus a 2%-interest second mortgage for down payment and closing costs, up to $10,000 depending on your down payment size (WVHDF, 2026). Buyers who don't qualify can use the Movin' Up Program instead, and Charleston residents have access to an additional city-run HOME Blend program offering up to $27,000 in forgivable assistance.

Is West Virginia a good state for real estate investors?

It's closer to workable than most states right now. At the statewide median, 25% down, and a 7.10% investor rate, PITI runs about $1,659 a month against roughly $1,488 in effective rent — a shortfall of around $170 a month, compared with roughly $700 a month negative on a comparable purchase in a higher-priced state like Nevada. Huntington's lower prices put it closest to breaking even of any West Virginia city tracked.

Why are Martinsburg home prices falling while nearby Jefferson County prices are up 20%?

They're two different markets sharing the same "Eastern Panhandle" label. Martinsburg's own median fell 1.1% year over year to $282,143 (Redfin, three months ending August 2026), while Jefferson County's resale median jumped over 20% to $410,000 (Fox Homes Team, February 2026), driven by Washington DC-area buyers commuting in on I-81 and Route 9. The difference comes down to which buyers each market is drawing, not a data error — Jefferson County is pulling higher-income DC-area demand that Martinsburg proper isn't seeing at the same intensity.