National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
Rhode Island housing market snapshot
Rhode Island's statewide median home price reached $532,781 in August 2026, up 6.6% year over year, with homes selling in a median of 31 days and 45.4% of listings closing above their asking price — a share that's actually grown 2.9 percentage points over the past year (Redfin, August 2026). Providence, the state's dominant metro and price-setter, ran well above that statewide figure at $581,365, up 7.7% year over year over the same window (Redfin, August 2026).
The structural story behind those numbers is that Rhode Island is the second-smallest state by land area and has almost no undeveloped land left within commuting distance of Providence — and a Realtor.com report ranked it the worst state in the country for new homebuilding pace (via GoLocalProv, 2026). That land-scarcity explanation only goes so far, though: Delaware, the only state smaller than Rhode Island, scored a C+ on the same report card, comfortably above the national average, which points to permitting and zoning friction as much as raw geography. The state passed a land use overhaul in July 2026 aimed at exactly that bottleneck, but new supply from it won't reach the market for years.
So what for you: don't wait on Rhode Island's supply problem to fix itself before you buy — a 2026 zoning reform doesn't add inventory this year, and every month you wait is a month spent competing in one of the tightest, slowest-building housing markets in the country.
Is Rhode Island a buyer's or seller's market?
Providence listings are moving at a median of 25 days with an average of three offers per listing, and Redfin's Compete Score puts the city at 82 out of 100 — "very competitive" (Redfin, August 2026). That's not a Providence-only phenomenon: statewide, 45.4% of homes sold above their list price in August, a share that's grown even as mortgage rates climbed toward 7% (Redfin, August 2026).
What's unusual is that this seller's-market intensity is happening without the kind of population surge that usually drives it. Rhode Island's tightness traces directly back to the homebuilding shortfall covered above — it's a supply story more than a demand story of new residents flooding in, and that distinction matters for how durable it is.
So what for you: come in prepared to compete on any Providence-area listing regardless of what national headlines say about a cooling market — three-offer situations are the reported average, not the exception, and a lowball or heavily contingent offer is unlikely to get a second look.
Can you actually afford a home in Rhode Island?
At Providence's $581,365 median, 10% down, and this week's 7.03% national rate — the 30-year fixed is sitting at its highest level in over a year (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026) — principal, interest, Providence's owner-occupied property tax, homeowner's insurance, and PMI run approximately $4,367 a month. Under the standard 28%-of-income affordability rule, that requires roughly $187,000 in household income, more than double Rhode Island's median household income of $86,372 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2019-2023 American Community Survey 5-year estimates).
Warwick, the more affordable alternative covered below, doesn't close the gap as much as you'd expect: its lower $448,703 median brings the required income down to roughly $164,000, but Warwick offers no homestead exemption for owner-occupants — everyone pays the same $19.26-per-$1,000-assessed rate landlords pay (Rhode Island Public Expenditure Council FY2026 Property Tax Update; Warwick Assessor's rate table) — which erases much of the price advantage a buyer would expect from a home costing $130,000 less.
So what for you: Rhode Island's median household doesn't clear either Providence's or Warwick's median home payment at today's rate — a buyer without dual high incomes or well above 10% down should expect to look below the metro median or extend the search into lower-cost Providence County towns.
Rhode Island cities to watch
Providence is the state's economic, cultural, and job-market center, anchored by Brown University, RISD, and a growing hospital and life-sciences employment base — and it's where the competitive-offer numbers above are concentrated.
Newport runs in its own category entirely: a median sale price just over $1 million ($1,017,826, up 6.7% year over year — Redfin, August 2026), driven by tourism, second-home buyers, and a historic housing stock on a peninsula with essentially no room to expand. It's a market to watch rather than a market to buy into on affordability grounds.
Warwick, the state's second-largest city, trades Providence's density and price tag for T.F. Green Airport, more standalone single-family inventory, and a $448,703 median (Redfin, August 2026) — though as covered above, its flat property tax structure takes back some of that saving for owner-occupants.
Cranston, immediately southwest of Providence, runs a comparable trade-off at a $499,669 median (Redfin, August 2026, +4.3% YoY) — cheaper than Providence, pricier than Warwick, and worth a direct look for buyers priced out of the capital but not ready to go as far out as the airport-adjacent suburbs.
So what for you: if Providence's competition is wearing you down, Cranston and Warwick are the realistic fallback searches — Newport is a lifestyle and appreciation play, not a value play, at more than $1 million and still climbing.
Rent vs buy in Rhode Island
A 3-bedroom apartment in Providence averages $2,300 a month (Zumper, September 2026), while a 3-bedroom home across Providence County — the closer comparison to an actual house purchase — runs higher at $2,497 (Rentometer, September 2026). Against the roughly $4,367 a month it costs to buy at Providence's median with 10% down at today's rate, renting a comparable house comes out around $1,870 a month cheaper before counting any equity built by owning.
Warwick tells a different story: 3-bedroom rents there run notably higher than Providence's, at $3,054 (Rentometer, September 2026), which narrows the rent-vs-buy gap considerably against Warwick's own lower buy payment of roughly $3,824 a month — one of the few spots in the state where renting and buying land close enough together to make the decision genuinely close.
So what for you: in Providence proper, the math overwhelmingly favors renting on a pure monthly-cost basis at today's rate — the case for buying rests on multi-year appreciation in one of the tightest-supply markets in the country, not on the month-one comparison. Warwick is the one market here where that comparison is actually worth running for yourself.
First-time buyers in Rhode Island
RIHousing, the state's housing finance agency, offers a First-Time Homebuyer Loan with up to 100% financing — no down payment required — plus its own down payment and closing-cost assistance layered on top (RIHousing, 2026). Its 15kDPA program adds $15,000 as a zero-interest loan, a separate Extra Assistance option provides up to $20,000 more, and FirstGenHomeRI offers up to $25,000 for first-generation buyers, though that last program is currently a pilot limited to an eligible census tract in Newport.
PMI is the other cost to plan for below 20% down — on Providence's median at 10% down, that runs roughly $283 a month, in the same range as the example in our guide to canceling PMI early, and it's temporary: most lenders cancel it automatically at 78% of original value, or on request at 80% equity. Down payment help is also more available than most buyers assume — roughly $18,000 in average assistance goes uncollected nationally by buyers who never checked whether they qualified, and our breakdown of how down payment assistance actually works covers how RIHousing's programs stack with local and employer-based help.
So what for you: check RIHousing eligibility before assuming you need the full 10% down in cash — between 100% financing, 15kDPA, and Extra Assistance, a first-time Rhode Island buyer's real cash-to-close is often a fraction of the raw math above.
Real estate investors in Rhode Island
Providence is the state's most liquid rental market, and it still doesn't clear the numbers. At 25% down and this week's 7.03% rate, PITI on the $581,365 median — including Providence's non-owner-occupied property tax rate of 1.83% effective, roughly 3.5 times the owner-occupied homestead rate (Rhode Island Public Expenditure Council, FY2026 Property Tax Update) — runs about $3,987 a month. Against a comparable 3-bedroom rent of $2,497 (Rentometer, September 2026) less an 8% management fee and 5% vacancy allowance, effective rent comes to about $2,172 — a loss of roughly $1,815 a month before maintenance. Add the 1.5%-of-price maintenance reserve applied across every state in this series, and Providence's real monthly cash flow runs closer to negative $2,542, deeper than the negative $1,676 our own Providence analysis found in August, because both the median price and the mortgage rate have climbed since that pass.
Warwick fares better without actually working: at $448,703 and a stronger $3,054 comparable rent (Rentometer, September 2026), its real monthly loss runs closer to $1,060 once maintenance is included — still short of breakeven, but the closest thing to a workable number in the state. A new state Non-Owner-Occupied Property Tax took effect July 1, 2026 — nicknamed the "Taylor Swift Tax" in local coverage after the high-profile Rhode Island estate it was aimed at — but it only applies above $1 million in assessed value and exempts long-term leases of 183 days or more, so it doesn't touch either market modeled here.
None of this rules Rhode Island out for the right investor — insurance runs a real advantage here, at $2,280 a year on average versus a $2,808 national average (Insurify, August 2026), though that statewide figure understates what a coastal property near Newport's shoreline would actually cost once flood risk is priced in against the state's 400-plus miles of coastline. Our DSCR loan investor guide covers how lenders calculate the ratio neither Providence nor Warwick clears today, our county-by-county SFR yield map is a faster way to see how Rhode Island compares to markets that still cash flow, and our full Rhode Island investor breakdown covers the property tax corrections behind these numbers in more detail.
So what for you: don't underwrite a Rhode Island rental on last quarter's numbers alone — rerun the property tax classification, the current week's mortgage rate, and the maintenance reserve before committing capital, because all three have moved against investors here more than once this year.
Frequently asked questions about Rhode Island real estate
How much does a house cost in Rhode Island in 2026?
Rhode Island's statewide median home price was $532,781 in August 2026, up 6.6% year over year (Redfin). Providence, the state's largest market, runs higher at $581,365 (Redfin, +7.7% YoY), Warwick is more affordable at $448,703, and Newport is the priciest of the group at just over $1 million ($1,017,826, +6.7% YoY).
Is Rhode Island a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Rhode Island leans firmly toward sellers, with Providence homes taking a median of 25 days to sell and averaging three offers each, and Redfin scoring the city 82 out of 100 for competitiveness (Redfin, August 2026). Statewide, 45.4% of homes sold above their list price in August, up 2.9 points from a year earlier.
What is the average rent in Providence, Rhode Island?
A 3-bedroom apartment in Providence averages $2,300 a month (Zumper, September 2026), while a 3-bedroom home across Providence County runs higher at $2,497 (Rentometer, September 2026) — standalone houses command a premium over apartment-complex listings, which is why the two figures don't match.
Does Rhode Island have first-time homebuyer assistance programs?
Yes. RIHousing offers a First-Time Homebuyer Loan with up to 100% financing and no down payment required, plus its own assistance programs: 15kDPA adds $15,000 as a zero-interest loan, Extra Assistance provides up to $20,000, and FirstGenHomeRI offers up to $25,000 for first-generation buyers in an eligible Newport pilot area (RIHousing, 2026).
Is Providence real estate a good investment for rental cash flow?
Not currently. At 25% down and this week's 7.03% mortgage rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), Providence's median-priced rental runs a real monthly loss of roughly $2,542 after property tax, management fees, vacancy, and a standard maintenance reserve. Warwick comes closer to breakeven at a real loss of roughly $1,060 a month, but no Rhode Island market modeled here currently cash flows.
Why is Rhode Island ranked worst in the US for homebuilding, and will that keep pushing prices up?
A Realtor.com report ranked Rhode Island last in the country for new homebuilding pace, and the state's small size is only part of the story — Delaware, the only smaller state, scored well above the national average on the same report card. Rhode Island passed a land use overhaul in July 2026 to address permitting and zoning bottlenecks, but new supply from that reform won't reach the market for years, which points toward continued upward pressure on prices in the near term.