Oklahoma housing market snapshot
Oklahoma's statewide median sale price runs $272,000, up 2.64% year over year (Redfin-based aggregation via Houzeo, 2026), while Zillow's smoothed statewide typical-value index reads considerably lower, $223,612, up 2.6% over the same period (Zillow Home Value Index, July 31, 2026). The gap is the same closed-sale-versus-smoothed-index pattern that shows up across this site's state pages, widened here by Oklahoma's large stock of cheap rural counties pulling Zillow's broader average down against the pricier suburban homes that are actually changing hands.
Oklahoma City, the state's largest metro, posted a median of $274,818 in August 2026, down 0.43% year over year (Redfin) — a real deceleration from the $264,000 and +1.5% this site's own Oklahoma City investor analysis measured just one month earlier, suggesting the metro's run of gains may be leveling off. Tulsa is moving the opposite direction on price, up 5.2% year over year to $252,000 (Redfin, July 2026), even as its homes take noticeably longer to sell. Tinker Air Force Base, which anchors roughly 26,960 direct jobs and an aerospace cluster worth an estimated $8.8 billion a year in the OKC metro, and American Airlines' Tulsa maintenance base, the largest commercial aircraft maintenance facility in the world with 5,500 to 6,000 direct employees, are the demand anchors holding up each city.
So what for you: don't treat one statewide number as the Oklahoma market — Oklahoma City's price growth is stalling while Tulsa's is still climbing, so which metro you're watching changes the story completely.
Is Oklahoma a buyer's or seller's market?
Oklahoma City is a mildly competitive seller's market on Redfin's Compete Score, 57 out of 100, with homes taking a median 36 days to sell, up two days from a year earlier, and only about 20% selling above list price (Redfin, August 2026). That's a market where an offer at or near asking usually works, not one that requires waiving contingencies.
Tulsa reads more competitive on the price line, up 5.2% year over year, but its own days-on-market figure has stretched to 45 days, up from 35 a year earlier (Redfin, 2026) — a market still appreciating on paper but visibly cooling in how fast homes actually move, the kind of split that tends to show up in pace before it shows up in price.
So what for you: in Oklahoma City you likely have real room to negotiate on price or terms; in Tulsa the price is still moving against buyers even as the pace slows, so lean on the slower days-on-market figure in your offer, not the headline year-over-year gain.
Can you actually afford a home in Oklahoma?
At Oklahoma City's $264,000 metro median — the figure this site's own cash-flow analysis is built on, used here too so the tax and insurance assumptions stay consistent across this page — 10% down, and this week's 7.03% rate, the 30-year fixed just broke 7% for the first time since January 2025 (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), principal and interest run about $1,586 a month. Add roughly $191 in property tax at Oklahoma's 0.87% average effective rate, $175 in homeowners insurance, and about $129 in PMI at 10% down, and total monthly housing cost comes to roughly $2,081.
Under the standard rule that housing costs shouldn't exceed 28% of gross income, that $2,081 payment requires roughly $89,200 a year in household income. Oklahoma's median household income is $63,603 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2019-2023 American Community Survey 5-year estimates) — about 40% below what the math above requires.
So what for you: a single median income doesn't clear Oklahoma City's own median home payment by a wide margin — a second income, a down payment meaningfully above 10%, or a lower-priced entry point like the sub-$185,000 tier this site has already flagged for Tulsa investors is where the math for an owner-occupant buyer actually works.
Oklahoma cities to watch
Oklahoma City is the state's economic center, its price and rental demand anchored by Tinker Air Force Base and a diversified aerospace, energy, and logistics job base that pushed the metro's median toward $275,000 even as national rate pressure cools other markets.
Tulsa runs about $20,000 cheaper at the median and leans on American Airlines' Technical Operations base, the world's largest commercial aircraft maintenance facility, for a stable technical-wage floor, though its lengthening days-on-market suggests buyer urgency is fading faster here than the price data shows.
Norman, home to the University of Oklahoma and a straightforward commute south of OKC, sits at a $291,057 median, up just 0.4% year over year, and reads as a buyer's-leaning market on Redfin's own competitiveness score (Redfin, August 2026) — a university-anchored economy with less investor and out-of-state buyer pressure than the capital itself.
Broken Arrow, Tulsa's largest suburb, has run hotter, up 8.5% year over year to a roughly $306,500 median as of its most recent reliable reading (Redfin, October 2025) — the kind of commuter-suburb premium that shows up when a metro's core cools before its suburbs do.
So what for you: if you want evidence a market has already cooled, Norman is the clearest example in this state; if you want proof a market is still running hot, Broken Arrow is it — match your city choice to which side of that split you're actually betting on.
Rent vs buy in Oklahoma
A 3-bedroom apartment in Oklahoma City rents for about $1,500 a month as of September 2026 (Zumper), close to RentCafe's $1,412 apartment-composite figure from a month earlier and the $1,450 single-family estimate this site's own investor analysis uses after adjusting upward for a standalone house. Against the roughly $2,081 monthly cost of buying at the median with 10% down calculated above, renting a comparable house in Oklahoma City runs around $580 to $630 a month cheaper before counting any equity built by owning.
Tulsa tells a similar story: rent for a 3-bedroom runs close to $1,500 a month (RentCafe, adjusted for single-family, 2026) against a buy payment on Tulsa's lower $252,000 median that comes in somewhat below Oklahoma City's own, meaning the rent-versus-buy gap narrows a little in Tulsa even though the raw rent figure is about the same.
So what for you: renting is the cheaper monthly option in both of Oklahoma's major metros right now — buying here is a bet on how long you'll stay and on locking in a payment before rates or prices move further, not a bet that pencils out in month one.
First-time buyers in Oklahoma
Below 20% down, PMI is a real line item: on Oklahoma City's median at 10% down, it runs roughly $129 a month, in the range covered in this site's guide to canceling PMI early, and it's temporary — most lenders cancel it automatically at 78% of original value or on request at 80% equity. The Oklahoma Housing Finance Agency runs a homebuyer down payment assistance program offering 3.5% of the total loan amount toward down payment and closing costs, open to both first-time and repeat buyers, though purchase-price and income limits apply and vary by county and family size (OHFA, 2026).
That kind of help goes unclaimed more often than buyers assume — roughly $18,000 in average assistance goes uncollected nationally by buyers who never checked whether they qualified, and this site's broader breakdown of how down payment assistance actually works covers how OHFA's grant stacks with other local or employer-based programs.
So what for you: check OHFA eligibility before assuming you need the full 10% down in cash — a 3.5% assistance grant on a $264,000 purchase is worth more than $9,000, enough to meaningfully change which price point you can actually afford.
Real estate investors in Oklahoma
Run today's rate against both metros and neither Oklahoma City nor Tulsa clears breakeven at the median. At 25% down and this week's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), Oklahoma City's $264,000 median produces a PITI of about $1,688 a month; against a $1,450 3-bedroom rent, less an 8% management fee and a one-month vacancy allowance, effective rent comes to about $1,223 — a monthly loss of roughly $465, a DSCR of 0.73, and a 6.59% gross yield. That's deeper than the -$417 loss and 0.75 DSCR this site's own Oklahoma investor spotlight found in August, because the rate has climbed a further 36 basis points since that pass.
Tulsa runs the same math to a smaller loss: about $1,648 in PITI against $1,265 in effective rent on a $1,500 gross 3-bedroom rent, a monthly loss near $383 and a DSCR of 0.77. Both figures build in Oklahoma's $175-a-month landlord insurance premium, itself a compromise between Steadily's $1,497-a-year statewide median and the $1,200-to-$2,800-a-year range Oklahoma City brokers quote for single-family rentals (Steadily; OKC broker quotes, 2026). A separate homeowner benchmark quoting $7,255 a year, the nation's highest, is built on $400,000 of dwelling coverage (NerdWallet, 2026) — well above what a $264,000 rental needs, which is why this page uses the lower, property-matched figure instead. What that benchmark does get right is the direction: Oklahoma sits at the center of Tornado Alley, and most landlord policies here carry a wind and hail deductible set as a percentage of insured value, 1% to 5%, meaning thousands of dollars of exposure on a single claim that a flat-deductible mental model won't prepare you for. Oklahoma's Insurance Department opened a program in July 2026 offering up to $10,000 per homeowner toward IBHS FORTIFIED Roof upgrades to help bring that cost down, though its homestead-exemption eligibility rule means it's built for owner-occupants, not investors.
So what for you: don't underwrite an Oklahoma rental off the metro median or a generic insurance benchmark — cross-check this site's DSCR loan investor guide and county-by-county SFR yield map, and get an actual wind and hail deductible quote in dollars before you assume either city's cash flow works at the median price.
Frequently asked questions about Oklahoma real estate
How much does a house cost in Oklahoma in 2026?
Oklahoma's statewide median sale price is $272,000, up 2.64% year over year (Redfin-based aggregation via Houzeo, 2026), though Zillow's smoothed statewide index reads lower at $223,612 (+2.6%, July 2026). Oklahoma City's own median ran $274,818 in August 2026 (Redfin, -0.43% year over year), while Tulsa is cheaper and still rising, at $252,000 (Redfin, July 2026, +5.2% year over year).
Is Oklahoma a buyer's or seller's market right now?
It depends on the metro. Oklahoma City is a mildly competitive seller's market, Compete Score 57 of 100, with homes taking 36 days to sell (Redfin, August 2026). Tulsa scores as more competitive on paper, but its days on market have stretched to 45, up from 35 a year earlier (Redfin, 2026), a cooling signal the price data hasn't caught up to yet.
What is the average rent in Oklahoma City?
A 3-bedroom apartment in Oklahoma City rents for about $1,500 a month as of September 2026 (Zumper), close to RentCafe's $1,412 composite figure from a month earlier; single-family rentals specifically run closer to $1,450 (RentCafe, adjusted, 2026).
Why is homeowners insurance so expensive in Oklahoma?
Oklahoma sits at the center of Tornado Alley and carries the highest average homeowners insurance cost of any state, $7,255 a year for a benchmark policy with $400,000 of dwelling coverage, nearly three times the $2,490 national average for the same coverage (NerdWallet, 2026). Most Oklahoma landlord and homeowner policies also set the wind and hail deductible as a percentage of insured value, 1% to 5%, rather than a flat dollar figure, adding thousands of dollars of potential out-of-pocket exposure per claim.
Does Oklahoma have first-time homebuyer assistance programs?
Yes. The Oklahoma Housing Finance Agency offers down payment and closing cost assistance worth 3.5% of the total loan amount, available to first-time and repeat buyers, with purchase-price and income limits that vary by county and family size (OHFA, 2026). Oklahoma also opened a separate $10,000 grant program in July 2026 to help owner-occupants upgrade to a FORTIFIED roof and lower their insurance costs (Oklahoma Insurance Department, 2026).
Is Oklahoma City or Tulsa real estate a better investment for rental cash flow?
Neither clears breakeven at the metro median under today's 7.03% mortgage rate. Oklahoma City runs a DSCR of about 0.73 and a monthly loss near $465; Tulsa runs a DSCR of about 0.77 and a monthly loss near $383, edging out Oklahoma City largely because its price sits roughly $12,000 lower while rent is comparable. Oklahoma City carries the larger, Tinker Air Force Base-anchored job base, so the better market depends on whether an investor is optimizing for near-term cash flow or long-term demand stability.