National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
You've seen Charlotte and Raleigh show up on nearly every "best place to move" list for the better part of a decade, so a price decline in either one reads as a surprise. Raleigh's median sale price is down 6.2% year over year, an unusual reversal for a metro that spent most of the last five years moving the other direction, while an hour and a half west, Charlotte's median hasn't budged at all.
This page runs the real numbers behind that split: what a median home in Charlotte, Raleigh, Durham, and Asheville costs against North Carolina's household income, what buyers are actually getting in concessions right now, what renting costs against buying at today's rate, what a first-time buyer can tap for down payment help, and whether the state's one investor submarket that still cash-flows has survived this year's rate climb. North Carolina-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.
Articles coming soon.
New North Carolina market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
North Carolina housing market snapshot
North Carolina's statewide median sale price ran $373,465 in August 2026, down a slight 0.41% year over year, with homes now taking a median 66 days to sell, nine days longer than a year earlier (Redfin, August 2026). Zillow's smoothed ZHVI typical-value measure puts the state at $334,773, flat at 0.0% year over year through August 31, 2026 — the two sources agree on direction for once, even if the dollar figures diverge the way they usually do across this site's state pages, because Redfin reflects what actually closed while Zillow smooths for the mix of homes sold.
The state-level number hides a real split beneath it. Charlotte's median ran $429,716 in the three months through August 2026, down just 0.066% year over year — essentially flat (Redfin). Raleigh, thirty minutes from Durham's Research Triangle Park, ran $422,221 over the same window, down a much sharper 6.2% (Redfin, August 2026). Durham County itself actually rose 0.9% to $423,582 in the same period, meaning the Triangle's softening is concentrated in Raleigh specifically rather than the region as a whole. Elevated mortgage rates and a lengthening backlog of listings are the common thread, but Raleigh is absorbing more of that pressure than its neighbors.
So what for you: don't treat "the Triangle" or "North Carolina" as one market — a Raleigh listing priced off last year's comps is priced wrong in a way a Charlotte or Durham listing usually isn't right now.
Is North Carolina a buyer's or seller's market?
The clearest signal isn't the price change, it's what sellers are giving up to get deals done. Redfin's August 2026 concessions data puts Charlotte at 67.9% of home sales carrying a seller concession and Raleigh at 66.3%, the second- and fifth-highest rates among every major metro Redfin tracks, behind only Atlanta's 72.8% (Redfin, September 2026). Nationally, 44.7% of August sales included a concession and 15.8% carried both a price cut and a concession — both records for that month going back to 2013. North Carolina's two flagship metros are sitting near the top of the most buyer-favorable market Redfin has measured in over a decade.
The two metros differ on speed, though: Raleigh homes are selling in a median 39 days, faster than Charlotte's 52 (Redfin, August 2026), which suggests Raleigh's sharper price correction has already cleared some of the standoff between buyer and seller expectations, while Charlotte's flatter pricing is taking longer to find a buyer willing to pay it.
So what for you: if you're buying in Charlotte or Raleigh right now, asking for a rate buydown or closing-cost credit isn't a long shot — it's close to the median outcome, and not asking leaves money on the table that two-thirds of your neighbors are already getting.
Can you actually afford a home in North Carolina?
At Charlotte's $429,716 median, 10% down, and the 30-year fixed rate's current 7.03% reading — its first return above 7% since January 2025 (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026) — principal and interest run about $2,582 a month. Add Mecklenburg County's roughly 0.80% effective property tax ($286), an inland North Carolina homeowner's insurance estimate near $243, and PMI around $215, and PITI lands close to $3,326 a month. Under the standard 28%-of-income affordability rule, that requires household income of roughly $142,500, more than double North Carolina's median household income of $69,904 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2019-2023 American Community Survey 5-year estimates).
Raleigh's math comes out almost identical despite the cheaper median: its lower property tax rate and this year's price decline bring PITI to roughly $3,246 a month, requiring about $139,100 in income — still double the state's median, just slightly less than Charlotte's requirement.
So what for you: at either metro's median, a single median-income North Carolina household isn't clearing the mortgage on its own — the math only works with two incomes, a down payment well above 10%, or a purchase meaningfully under the metro median.
North Carolina cities to watch
Charlotte is the state's banking and finance center, anchored by Bank of America and Truist, and the fastest-growing large city in the state — which is exactly why its flat pricing this year stands out against the growth narrative.
Raleigh anchors the Research Triangle's tech and biotech job base alongside NC State, and it's the metro absorbing this year's sharpest price pullback, likely a combination of new-construction supply catching up to demand and a cooling in the tech hiring that drove its 2021-2023 run-up.
Durham, sharing the same Triangle job market as Raleigh and anchored by Duke University and its biotech corridor, actually posted a small gain this year — a reminder that a metro area's job engine doesn't guarantee its price direction, timing and supply matter just as much.
Asheville, in the mountains three hours west, runs the highest median of the four at $498,420, down 2.9% year over year (Redfin, August 2026), a market still working through insurance and rebuilding disruption from Hurricane Helene's 2024 flooding across parts of western North Carolina.
So what for you: if Raleigh's price and Charlotte's flat trajectory both feel out of reach, Durham gets you the same Triangle job market at a marginally different price trend, and it's worth comparing before assuming Raleigh is the only entry point.
Rent vs buy in North Carolina
A 3-bedroom in Charlotte averages $2,022 a month to rent (Zumper, September 2026), with comparable single-family rentals running as high as $2,117 in the broader survey this site's own Charlotte investor coverage cites (RentCafe, 2026). Against a buy payment of roughly $3,326 a month at 10% down on Charlotte's median, renting comes out somewhere between $1,209 and $1,304 a month cheaper before counting any equity built by owning.
Raleigh's gap runs similarly wide: 3-bedroom rents there average around $1,950 a month (Zumper, August 2026) against a buy payment near $3,246, a difference of roughly $1,296 a month in renting's favor.
So what for you: on a pure monthly-cost basis, renting beats buying by more than a thousand dollars a month in both of North Carolina's biggest metros right now — buying only wins the comparison over a multi-year hold once equity and rent growth are factored in, not in month one.
First-time buyers in North Carolina
PMI is the line item most first-time buyers underestimate: on a $300,000 loan, it runs $115 to $375 a month depending on credit score and loan-to-value (USMI, 2026), and PMI deductibility was reinstated starting January 1, 2026. It's temporary in every case, the same point covered in our guide to canceling PMI early — most lenders drop it automatically at 78% of original value.
North Carolina also runs its own down payment help through the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency: the NC Home Advantage Mortgage offers up to 3% of the loan amount in assistance for any qualifying buyer, while the NC 1st Home Advantage Down Payment adds up to $15,000 specifically for first-time buyers and veterans (NCHFA, 2026 program guide). Both require a 640 minimum credit score, cap household income at $158,000, and forgive the assistance entirely after 15 years of ownership. That's on top of the roughly $18,000 in average national assistance that goes unclaimed because buyers never check eligibility, and our breakdown of how down payment assistance actually works covers how state and program-level help stacks together.
So what for you: check NC Home Advantage eligibility before assuming you need the full 10% in cash — between the 3% assistance and the separate $15,000 first-time buyer option, North Carolina's own program can meaningfully shrink the cash-to-close number above.
Real estate investors in North Carolina
Neither of North Carolina's big metros clears breakeven for a rental buyer. At 25% down and today's 7.03% rate, Charlotte's median-priced rental runs PITI of about $2,680 a month against effective rent near $1,705 after management and vacancy, a loss of roughly $975 a month with a DSCR of 0.64. Raleigh comes out almost the same — about $972 a month negative, DSCR 0.63 — its lower price this year offsetting the rate increase almost exactly. Both are worse than the $865 and $1,029 losses this site's own North Carolina investor spotlight found in August, mainly because the mortgage rate has climbed since that pass.
Spring Lake, the Fort Liberty-adjacent submarket that's been the one North Carolina market to actually cash flow, has now flipped. At its roughly $210,000 entry price and 25% down, this month's higher rate pushes PITI to about $1,370 against effective military-backed rent of $1,349 — a loss of about $21 a month and a DSCR just under 1.0, down from positive $17 a month in August. The move is small in dollar terms and entirely explained by the rate climbing from 6.67% to 7.03% since that pass, not by anything changing on the rent side. North Carolina's insurance story is a genuine bright spot by comparison: insurers sought a 68.3% two-year rate hike on landlord policies in late 2025, and the state's insurance commissioner negotiated that down to roughly 10% cumulative, alongside a flat 3.99% income tax rate and no rent control anywhere in the state (North Carolina Department of Insurance; NC Department of Revenue, 2026).
So what for you: the math points toward North Carolina as an appreciation-and-tax-efficiency play rather than a cash-flow one right now — even Spring Lake, the one submarket that has cleared breakeven all year, is close enough to zero that the next quarter-point rate move could decide which side of the line it lands on. Our DSCR loan investor guide explains the 1.0 threshold lenders require, and our county-by-county SFR yield map shows where that math currently works better than it does here.
Frequently asked questions about North Carolina real estate
How much does a house cost in North Carolina in 2026?
North Carolina's statewide median sale price was $373,465 in August 2026, down 0.41% year over year (Redfin). Charlotte runs higher at $429,716 (essentially flat year over year), Raleigh sits at $422,221 (down 6.2%), Durham County is close behind at $423,582 (up 0.9%), and Asheville is the priciest of the four at $498,420 (down 2.9%).
Is North Carolina a buyer's or seller's market right now?
It leans toward buyers in Charlotte and Raleigh specifically: 67.9% of Charlotte sales and 66.3% of Raleigh sales included a seller concession in August 2026, among the highest rates of any major U.S. metro and part of the strongest national buyer's market Redfin has recorded since 2013 (Redfin, September 2026).
Can you afford a home in North Carolina on the median income?
Not comfortably. A median-priced home in Charlotte or Raleigh at 10% down and today's 7.03% mortgage rate requires roughly $139,000 to $142,500 in household income under the standard 28%-of-income rule, more than double North Carolina's median household income of $69,904 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2019-2023 American Community Survey 5-year estimates).
Is Charlotte or Raleigh a good real estate investment for rental cash flow?
Not on cash flow alone. At 25% down and today's 7.03% mortgage rate, Charlotte runs a monthly loss of about $975 (DSCR 0.64) and Raleigh about $972 (DSCR 0.63). The one North Carolina submarket that has cleared breakeven all year, Spring Lake near Fort Liberty, has now tipped to roughly negative $21 a month as the mortgage rate has climbed since this site's August pass.
Does North Carolina have first-time homebuyer assistance programs?
Yes. The NC Home Advantage Mortgage offers up to 3% of the loan amount in down payment assistance for qualifying buyers, and the NC 1st Home Advantage Down Payment adds up to $15,000 specifically for first-time buyers and veterans (NCHFA, 2026). Both require a 640 minimum credit score, cap household income at $158,000, and are fully forgiven after 15 years.
Did North Carolina homeowners insurance rates really jump 68%?
No. Insurers requested a 68.3% two-year increase on landlord dwelling policies in late 2025, but North Carolina's insurance commissioner rejected that filing and negotiated a settlement of roughly 5% a year for two years, about 10% cumulative, far below what was originally sought (North Carolina Department of Insurance).