New Mexico home prices 2026: Albuquerque's flat, Santa Fe isn't

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

Pull up two New Mexico listings side by side and they can look like they belong to different countries: a well-kept house in Albuquerque for $360,000, and a comparable-looking adobe in Santa Fe for double that. Both are "the New Mexico market." Neither one is what the statewide median headline actually tells you to expect, which is exactly the problem if you're trying to figure out what you can actually afford here.

This page breaks New Mexico down the way it actually behaves: where prices sit city by city, whether you currently have room to negotiate or need to move fast, what a real payment looks like in Albuquerque versus Santa Fe on a real income, and the honest cash-flow math for anyone considering a rental purchase. New Mexico-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

New Mexico articles

Articles coming soon.

New New Mexico market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

New Mexico housing market snapshot

New Mexico's statewide median sale price was $361,495 in August 2026, up just 0.4% from a year earlier, with homes taking a median of 56 days to sell — four days longer than last August — against 4 months of supply, unchanged year over year (Redfin, August 2026). Statewide, that reads as a market that's basically stalled: prices aren't falling, but they've stopped climbing in any meaningful way, and homes are sitting a little longer than they were twelve months ago.

That statewide number hides real spread underneath it. Albuquerque, the state's largest metro, posted a median of $359,762 in August 2026, up 1.3% year over year, with homes moving in a median of just 32 days (Redfin, August 2026) — Zillow's home value index puts Albuquerque close behind at $345,503 as of August 31, 2026, up 1.6%, so the two sources broadly agree here. Santa Fe is a different market entirely: a 12-month median sale price of $719,000 against a $695,000 median list price, homes selling in a median of 30 days once under contract, and 17% of its roughly 1,400 active listings already under contract (buysellnewmexico.com, August 2026). Rio Rancho, long treated as Albuquerque's discount suburb, has moved to a median of $398,486, up a sharp 7.0% year over year (Redfin, August 2026) — now pricier than Albuquerque itself. Las Cruces sits at the other end, with a median of $304,798, up 1.8% year over year, and sales volume up nearly 16% (Redfin, August 2026). So what for you: treat "the New Mexico market" as at least four separate markets moving at different speeds, and check the city-level number before you trust anything sold to you as a statewide average.

Is New Mexico a buyer's or seller's market?

Statewide, the numbers point toward more room for buyers than New Mexico has had in a while: 4 months of supply, a median 56 days on market and climbing, and year-over-year price growth of just 0.4% (Redfin, August 2026) all describe a market that's cooled from where it sat a year or two ago. That's especially true in Albuquerque, where fast 32-day sales are happening at prices barely above last year's.

Santa Fe reads the opposite way. With 17% of active inventory already under contract and homes that do sell moving in a tight 30 days, the local market report characterizes conditions there as balanced-to-seller-favorable (buysellnewmexico.com, August 2026) — driven by demand that isn't tied to local paychecks the way Albuquerque's is. Rio Rancho's 7.0% annual price jump tells a similar seller-favored story in that one submarket specifically. So what for you: don't walk into a Santa Fe or Rio Rancho negotiation assuming the statewide softening applies to you — ask for the city-level absorption numbers before you decide how aggressively to offer.

Can you actually afford a home in New Mexico?

This is where New Mexico's split personality shows up most clearly. At Albuquerque's $359,762 median, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), with Bernalillo County's 0.84% effective property tax rate factored in, principal, interest, tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $2,833 a month. Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that requires roughly $121,400 in household income — already well above New Mexico's $64,059 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey).

Run the same math on Santa Fe's $719,000 median, using New Mexico's statewide 0.63% effective property tax rate (Tax Foundation, 2026) since no county-specific figure applies as cleanly, and the monthly payment jumps to roughly $5,278, requiring about $226,200 in household income — nearly double what Albuquerque demands, on a state median income that doesn't come close to either number. That gap is the real story: Santa Fe's prices are set largely by retirees and second-home buyers bringing money earned elsewhere, not by what local jobs pay, and Albuquerque's prices, while still a stretch, at least track something closer to a working New Mexico income. One note on the insurance line in both figures: current New Mexico homeowners insurance estimates range from $2,859 a year (Insure.com, August 2026) to $3,324 a year with wildfire non-renewal pressure factored in (Insurify, 2026, per testimony to the New Mexico Legislative Finance Committee, July 21, 2026) — the calculations above split the difference at roughly $258 a month, but get an actual quote on any specific property before you rely on either number. So what for you: if you're earning a New Mexico salary rather than money from elsewhere, the math points toward Albuquerque or a similarly priced city, not Santa Fe, as the realistic place to buy.

New Mexico cities to watch

Albuquerque is the state's affordability anchor for now, with fast 32-day sales and prices still within reach of a real local income, even if barely.

Santa Fe runs on a different economy — retirees and second-home buyers pushing its median toward $719,000 while the rest of the state sits under $400,000 — and it isn't the market to compare your paycheck against.

Rio Rancho has quietly stopped being the discount alternative to Albuquerque: a 7.0% year-over-year jump to $398,486 (Redfin, August 2026) has pushed it above the metro it used to undercut, a shift worth knowing about before you assume it's still the cheaper option.

Las Cruces, in the south of the state near the Texas border, remains the most attainable major market at $304,798, supported by New Mexico State University and nearby military and defense employment. So what for you: if Rio Rancho was on your list because it used to be cheap, check today's number before you write an offer — that gap has closed, and Las Cruces is now the more realistic entry point if affordability is the priority.

Rent vs buy in New Mexico

A 3-bedroom rental in Albuquerque runs about $1,953 a month (RentCafe, August 2026), against a buy payment of roughly $2,833 a month at 10% down — a gap of about $880 a month in renting's favor today. That gap is real, but it isn't the whole comparison.

New Mexico caps annual increases in a property's taxable assessed value at 3%, regardless of how fast its market value climbs in a given year (New Mexico Statutes Annotated 47-8-30.1), which means your buy-side cost grows slowly and predictably even in a year like Rio Rancho just had. Renting carries no such ceiling — a landlord can raise rent to market rate at every lease renewal, since New Mexico is one of the few states with an outright statewide ban on local rent control. So what for you: the $880-a-month gap favors renting in year one, but run your actual timeline in our rent vs buy calculator — the longer you plan to stay, the more that assessment cap works in your favor against a rental market with no equivalent limit.

First-time buyers in New Mexico

New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority (MFA) runs one of the more layered assistance stacks available anywhere: its FirstHOME loan program needs just a 620 credit score and a $500 minimum borrower contribution, and can be paired with FIRSTDown, a 0%-interest silent second mortgage worth up to 8% of the purchase price (capped at $8,000) that's forgiven after 10 years of owner-occupancy. HOMENow offers up to $7,000 in similar forgivable assistance, forgiven after five years, and DownPaymentAdvantage awards a $25,000 non-repayable grant to borrowers earning under 80% of area median income — combinable with the other programs for up to $35,000 in total assistance (New Mexico MFA, 2026).

PMI is still the line item to plan for below 20% down, typically $115 to $375 a month depending on credit score and loan size, though it cancels once you reach 20% equity. Closing costs add another layer worth understanding upfront — our guide to title insurance covers one piece of that bill most first-time buyers don't expect. So what for you: with $8,000 to $35,000 in potential down payment assistance on the table depending on income, the real obstacle for many New Mexico first-time buyers isn't the mortgage rate — it's finding out which of these programs you actually qualify for before you assume you need the full down payment saved yourself.

Real estate investors in New Mexico

Albuquerque is not a cash-flow market at today's numbers. At the $359,762 median, 25% down, and 7.03% financing, PITI runs approximately $2,311 a month against effective rent of about $1,699 after management and vacancy — a monthly loss of roughly $612. Rio Rancho no longer offers a cheaper way in: its recent surge to $398,486 has erased the discount that once made it the state's closest thing to a breakeven submarket, a shift our full New Mexico investor breakdown covers in more depth alongside the insurance-cost revisions behind it.

What New Mexico offers instead is structure rather than immediate income: the statewide ban on local rent control (NMSA 47-8-30.1) means no ordinance can cap how fast you raise rent at renewal, and the 3% assessment cap protects your tax bill from spiking after a hot appreciation year like Rio Rancho just had. Neither one turns a negative month-one cash flow positive. The math points toward New Mexico working better as a multi-year hold built on rent growth and tax predictability than as a source of income from day one — and toward specific below-median listings, not city medians, for anyone determined to find a working deal today.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real New Mexico price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about New Mexico real estate

Is New Mexico a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Statewide, conditions favor buyers more than they have in a while: 4 months of supply, a median 56 days on market, and year-over-year price growth of just 0.4% (Redfin, August 2026). Santa Fe is the exception, running balanced-to-seller-favorable with 17% of inventory already under contract (buysellnewmexico.com, August 2026), and Rio Rancho's 7.0% annual price jump also points toward sellers having the upper hand in that specific submarket.

What is the median home price in New Mexico in 2026?

New Mexico's statewide median sale price was $361,495 in August 2026, up 0.4% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). City-level prices vary sharply: Albuquerque sits at $359,762, Rio Rancho at $398,486, Las Cruces at $304,798, and Santa Fe at a 12-month median of $719,000 (Redfin and buysellnewmexico.com, August 2026).

Why is Santa Fe so much more expensive than Albuquerque?

Santa Fe's $719,000 median runs nearly double Albuquerque's $359,762 because its buyer pool is different — retirees and second-home purchasers bringing money earned elsewhere, rather than local paychecks. At today's rates, affording Santa Fe's median at 10% down requires roughly $226,200 in household income, against about $121,400 for Albuquerque's median, on a statewide median household income of just $64,059 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020–2024).

Is New Mexico a good state for real estate investors?

Not for immediate cash flow — a standard Albuquerque purchase at 25% down and 7.03% financing runs roughly negative $612 a month after accounting for property tax and insurance. Rio Rancho, once the state's closest thing to a breakeven submarket, has lost that edge after its price jumped 7.0% over the past year. New Mexico's statewide rent control ban and 3% property tax assessment cap make it a better fit for a multi-year hold than a source of month-one income.

Does New Mexico have first-time homebuyer assistance programs?

Yes. The New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority offers FirstHOME loans requiring just a 620 credit score and $500 minimum contribution, FIRSTDown assistance of up to $8,000 (forgiven after 10 years), HOMENow assistance of up to $7,000 (forgiven after 5 years), and a DownPaymentAdvantage grant of up to $25,000 for borrowers under 80% of area median income — combinable for up to $35,000 in total assistance.

Does New Mexico have rent control?

No. New Mexico has an outright statewide ban on local rent control ordinances under the 1991 Rent Control Preemption Act (NMSA 47-8-30.1), so landlords can raise rents to market rate at lease renewal in any New Mexico municipality.