New Jersey home prices 2026: up 2.2% and taxed like nowhere else in the country

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

You want the short train ride into Manhattan, or the boardwalk two blocks from your porch, without actually paying Manhattan prices, and New Jersey's home price looks like it delivers that — a statewide median of $587,553, well under half of what a comparable commute costs across the river. Then the property tax bill arrives, an extra $8,809 a year on top, the highest in the country, and the discount turns out to be smaller than the sticker price suggested.

This page runs the real numbers: what a median New Jersey home costs against the state's own unusually high household income once its property tax is priced in, what rent actually costs in a commuter town like Jersey City against buying there, where New Jersey's first-time buyer grant reaches and where it doesn't, and why an investor chasing Newark's name recognition loses money every month while a $122,990 Camden rowhome barely turns a profit. New Jersey-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

New Jersey articles

Articles coming soon.

Fresh New Jersey market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

New Jersey housing market snapshot

New Jersey's statewide median sale price was $587,553 in August 2026, up 2.2% year over year (Redfin) — a sharp slowdown from the 5.9% year-over-year growth the same source reported just two months earlier, in June 2026. Zillow's smoothed Home Value Index, which tracks the estimated worth of the entire housing stock rather than only what closed, put the state at $584,681 in June, up 3.3% year over year — the two move together but by different amounts because Redfin reflects the specific mix of homes that sold in a given month, while Zillow adjusts for that mix across the whole market. A third figure worth knowing: the statewide median across every residential type, including condos and multifamily, is $516,833, noticeably below the $587,553 single-family number, because cheaper attached housing pulls the blended figure down.

The deceleration reads as a supply story, not a demand story. Active listings run around 25,700 statewide, translating to roughly three months of supply — well under the four-to-six-month range that defines a balanced market — and homes are moving faster than a year ago, a median 43 days on market (Redfin, August 2026). Just under half of all sales, 48.3%, closed above list price in August, essentially unchanged from a year earlier. None of that looks like a market cooling toward balance. It looks like a market where price growth is decelerating even as competition for the little that's listed stays just as intense.

That statewide figure also hides real divergence at the coast. Asbury Park, a Jersey Shore market that ran hot for years, posted a median sale price of $836,946 in August 2026, down 3.7% year over year (Redfin) — a real correction, not a rounding error — while an inland commuter town like Montclair kept climbing, up 3.9% to a $1,299,140 median over the same window (Redfin, August 2026). New Jersey isn't one market moving together; it's a commuter belt still absorbing NYC-adjacent demand sitting next to a Shore market working off its own pandemic-era run-up.

So what for you: don't anchor on the statewide 2.2% figure for your own town — check whether you're buying into the commuter belt, which is still appreciating, or a Shore market, some of which are now giving gains back, because the two are currently moving in opposite directions under the same statewide number.

Is New Jersey a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

The numbers above point to a seller's market, and the underlying data backs it up: three months of supply is roughly half of what a balanced market needs, homes are selling faster than they did a year ago, and just under half of all sales are still closing above asking (Redfin, August 2026). For a buyer, that means the number on most New Jersey listings is close to what you'll actually pay — there's little room left to negotiate off list in a market this tight.

The Shore is the exception worth watching closely. Asbury Park's 3.7% year-over-year price decline (Redfin, August 2026) is the kind of number that tends to show up first in softer days-on-market and more price cuts before it shows up clearly in the median, so a buyer targeting a similar Shore town should ask directly for that specific property's price-reduction history rather than assume statewide seller's-market conditions apply the same way at the coast.

So what for you: plan for competitive-offer conditions if you're buying inland or in a commuter town, but if you're shopping the Shore, pull days-on-market and price-cut data for the specific town first — some of that market is quietly favoring buyers already, even while the state as a whole isn't.

Can you actually afford a home in New Jersey?

At New Jersey's $587,553 statewide median, 10% down, and this week's 7.03% national rate — the 30-year fixed just touched its highest level in more than a year (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026) — principal and interest alone run about $3,530 a month on the resulting $528,798 loan. New Jersey's property tax is what turns that into a genuinely difficult number: at the statewide effective rate of 2.23%, the highest in the country (Tax Foundation, 2026), tax adds another $1,092 a month before insurance or PMI are even in the picture.

Insurance estimates for New Jersey vary sharply depending on the coverage assumed, and it's worth knowing why: MoneyGeek's model, updated August 28, 2026, prices a policy with $500,000 in dwelling coverage — the closest match to a home at New Jersey's own median value — at $2,893 a year, or about $241 a month. Insurance.com's broader average, last updated December 2025, cites just $1,526 a year, but that figure assumes a smaller $300,000-coverage baseline, not a home priced anywhere near New Jersey's median. For a buyer at the state's actual median price, the higher, larger-coverage figure is the realistic one to plan around. Add PMI at 10% down, roughly $287 a month on this loan size, and full PITI plus PMI on the median New Jersey home comes to about $5,150 a month.

Under the standard rule that housing shouldn't exceed 28% of gross income, that payment requires a household income of roughly $220,700 a year. New Jersey's own median household income is $101,050 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-year estimates) — the fourth-highest of any state in the country, and still less than half of what the state's own median home actually requires. Being genuinely well-paid by national standards doesn't come close to clearing New Jersey's own median home payment.

Where you buy inside the state changes this by more than most buyers expect: Ocean County's 1.24% effective tax rate, the state's lowest, would cut the tax line on this same $587,553 home to about $607 a month, while a Camden County purchase at the state's highest 3.43% rate would push it closer to $1,680 — a swing of over $1,000 a month driven entirely by the county line, not the house.

So what for you: price out your target town's actual effective tax rate before you get attached to a listing — the gap between Ocean County and Camden County on an identically priced home is bigger than most buyers' entire rate-shopping effort ever saves them.

New Jersey cities to watch

Jersey City is the state's PATH-train answer to Manhattan rents, with a median sale price of $756,799 in August 2026, up a comparatively modest 1.9% year over year (Redfin) — pricier than the state as a whole, but still a real discount against anything comparable across the river.

Hoboken runs even higher and even tighter: Zillow put its typical home value at $883,427 as of the end of August 2026, up 4.5% year over year — the fastest appreciation of any market on this page — inside a one-square-mile city with essentially no room left to add supply.

Montclair, a classic inland NJ Transit commuter suburb known for its schools and its direct one-seat ride to Midtown, sits at the top of the range covered here at a $1,299,140 median in August 2026, up 3.9% year over year (Redfin) — the clearest example of what New Jersey buyers pay for a shorter, easier commute over a PATH transfer.

Asbury Park, on the Jersey Shore, is the one market here moving the other direction: an $836,946 median in August 2026, down 3.7% year over year (Redfin), after several years of rapid, arguably overheated appreciation. It's worth watching as an early signal for whether other Shore towns follow.

So what for you: the commuter towns with the most direct NYC train access, Hoboken and Montclair, are still being bid up, while at least one heavily-covered Shore market is correcting — treat "New Jersey real estate" as several different markets on different timelines, not one statewide number.

Rent vs buy in New Jersey

A 3-bedroom home for rent statewide runs $3,100 to $3,300 a month (RentCafe, June 2026), against the roughly $5,150-a-month PITI-plus-PMI payment calculated above on the $587,553 median at 10% down. Even at the top of that rent range, renting comes out roughly $1,900 a month cheaper than buying the statewide median home today.

The gap is even wider in the commuter towns actually driving New Jersey's NYC-adjacent demand. A 2-bedroom in Jersey City averages $2,800 a month and a 3-bedroom averages $2,999 (Zumper, September 26, 2026). Buying a comparable home at Jersey City's own $756,799 median, at 10% down and today's 7.03% rate, runs an estimated $6,326 a month once Hudson County's property tax and insurance on that higher value are included — more than double the rent, a gap of roughly $3,300 a month.

So what for you: on a pure monthly-cost basis, renting beats buying almost everywhere in New Jersey covered here, and the gap is widest in exactly the commuter towns buyers want most — the case for buying rests on how many years you plan to stay and how much of that gap equity and appreciation are likely to close, not on the month-one comparison.

First-time buyers in New Jersey

The New Jersey Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency (NJHMFA) runs a down payment assistance program offering up to $15,000 toward a down payment and closing costs, structured as a 0%-interest second loan with no monthly payment that's fully forgiven after five years in the home (NJHMFA, 2026). It's most often paired with an FHA loan's 3.5% down payment requirement, and eligibility depends on a minimum 620 credit score (640 for FHA loans), a maximum 45% debt-to-income ratio, not having owned a home in the past three years, and completing a HUD-approved homebuyer education course. Income limits vary sharply by county — from about $120,000 for a 1-2 person household in Essex or Ocean County up to $156,000 in Bergen or Hudson County — alongside county-specific purchase price caps ranging from roughly $481,000 to $729,750.

PMI is the other line item to plan for below 20% down. On the state median at 10% down, PMI runs an estimated $287 a month, already folded into the $5,150 PITI-plus-PMI figure above, and it's temporary — most lenders drop it automatically once the loan reaches 78% of its original value, a point our guide to canceling PMI early covers in more detail. Down payment help is also more available than most buyers assume: roughly $18,000 in average assistance goes unclaimed nationally by buyers who never check whether they qualify, and our breakdown of how down payment assistance actually works is worth reading before assuming NJHMFA's $15,000 is the only program on the table.

So what for you: check your specific target county's NJHMFA income and price limits before ruling yourself out — the gap between Essex County's $120,000 cap and Bergen County's $156,000 cap means the same household could qualify in one county and not in the next one over.

Real estate investors in New Jersey

New Jersey is an appreciation state dressed up as a yield state for almost every investor who runs the actual numbers. At the $587,553 statewide median, 25% down, and this week's 7.03% rate, PITI comes to roughly $4,274 a month. Against an effective rent of about $2,797 (on the $3,100-to-$3,300 statewide 3-bedroom range, RentCafe, June 2026, after management and vacancy), that's a monthly loss of about $1,477 — worse than the negative $1,333 found in our full statewide investor breakdown from last month, because both the price and the mortgage rate have climbed since that pass.

New Jersey's property tax is the reason the state median never works, but it's also, oddly, why the one submarket that does cash flow is the county with the highest tax rate in the state. Camden City, at a $122,990 typical value, carries the state's highest effective property tax rate at roughly 3.43% — yet because the price is so low, the actual monthly tax bill is only about $351, versus $1,092 on the state median at a far gentler rate. At 25% down and today's rate, Camden's PITI runs about $1,077 against an effective rent of roughly $1,136 (Zillow Rental Manager / Rent.com, 2026), for a thin but positive cash flow of about $59 a month — down from the $79 found in the same analysis last month as the mortgage rate has risen, but still the only New Jersey submarket in this series that clears break-even. Newark, the state's largest city, fails worse than the statewide median: at a $373,700 typical value and its own 1.85% effective tax rate, PITI of about $2,572 against effective rent near $1,405 produces a loss of roughly $1,167 a month — proof that Newark's name recognition doesn't show up in the rent roll.

Camden also carries a rent control ordinance dating to 1981 that caps annual increases at roughly 6% under its standard formula, though it includes voluntary vacancy decontrol that lets a landlord reset to market rate once a tenant leaves on their own or is evicted for nonpayment — worth confirming with the city's Rent Control Office before assuming the thin cash flow margin above survives a long-tenured, below-market tenant. Investors building toward a larger exit should also budget for New Jersey's mansion tax overhaul, effective July 10, 2025, which now bills the seller, not the buyer, a tiered 1%-to-3.5% tax on any sale over $1 million. Our DSCR loan investor guide covers how lenders calculate the ratio Camden barely clears, and our county-by-county SFR yield map is a faster way to see how New Jersey compares to markets that still cash flow without a $122,990 entry price.

So what for you: don't screen New Jersey submarkets by tax rate alone — Camden carries the worst rate in the state and still produces the only cash-flowing deal in this analysis, because the dollar bill on a cheap home beats a lower rate on an expensive one.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real New Jersey price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about New Jersey real estate

How much does a house cost in New Jersey in 2026?

New Jersey's statewide median sale price was $587,553 in August 2026, up 2.2% year over year (Redfin) — a slowdown from 5.9% growth reported in June. Jersey City runs higher at $756,799, Hoboken's typical value is $883,427, and Montclair tops the range at $1,299,140, while Camden City remains the state's cheapest major market at $122,990.

Is New Jersey a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Statewide, New Jersey remains a seller's market — about three months of supply, homes selling in a median 43 days, and 48.3% closing above list price (Redfin, August 2026). The Jersey Shore is an exception: Asbury Park's median price fell 3.7% year over year in August 2026, a sign that at least part of the coast is shifting toward buyers.

Why is property tax such a big deal in New Jersey?

New Jersey has the highest effective property tax rate in the country at 2.23%, with a median annual bill of $8,809 (Tax Foundation, 2026). On the state's $587,553 median home, that adds roughly $1,092 a month to the mortgage payment — more than triple what the same home would cost in tax in a low-tax state like Nevada.

What is the average rent in a New Jersey commuter town like Jersey City?

A 2-bedroom apartment in Jersey City averages $2,800 a month and a 3-bedroom averages $2,999 (Zumper, September 2026), both well below the roughly $6,326 monthly cost of buying a comparable home there at the city's own median price and today's mortgage rate.

Does New Jersey have first-time homebuyer assistance?

Yes. NJHMFA offers up to $15,000 in down payment and closing cost assistance as a 0%-interest loan forgiven after five years, most often paired with an FHA loan's 3.5% down payment (NJHMFA, 2026). Income and purchase price limits vary by county, from about $120,000 income and a $481,000 purchase price cap in some counties up to $156,000 income and a $729,750 cap in others.

Can you cash flow a rental property in New Jersey?

Almost nowhere at today's prices and rates. The statewide median loses an investor about $1,477 a month at 25% down, and even Newark loses roughly $1,167 a month. Camden City, despite carrying New Jersey's highest property tax rate, is the one submarket that clears a thin positive cash flow of about $59 a month because its $122,990 entry price is so low.