National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
Iowa doesn't get the same headlines as Texas or Florida, but if you've been pricing homes in Des Moines or Cedar Rapids over the past year, you've noticed the same thing buyers everywhere are noticing: the cheap, easy Midwest listings from a few years ago are harder to find. Whether Iowa is genuinely getting more expensive or just holding roughly steady depends on which number you look at — and right now the state's two most-cited price measures don't agree with each other.
This page walks through where Iowa's prices actually stand across its four biggest markets, what it costs to carry a mortgage against the state's own median income, the real math on renting versus buying, and — because Iowa's low sticker prices get pitched constantly as an investor's paradise — whether that pitch survives contact with today's insurance bills and mortgage rate. Iowa-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.
Articles coming soon.
New Iowa market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Iowa housing market snapshot
Iowa's statewide median sale price hit $264,448 in July 2026, up 7.9% from a year earlier, with homes selling three days faster than 2025 at a median 37 days (Redfin, July 2026) — a sharp jump from the $253,549 median PropertyPundit reported just two months earlier, in May. Zillow's typical-value index, which weighs the whole housing stock rather than just closed sales, shows milder growth: $239,547 in August 2026, up 3.5% year over year (Zillow, August 2026).
That growth isn't coming from a population boom. Iowa added roughly 8,000 residents in 2025, its third straight year of growth, but ranked just 39th nationally for net migration and 11th of 12 Midwest states, while births fell more than 70% below pre-pandemic levels (Common Sense Institute analysis of U.S. Census Bureau data, April 2026). It's tracking a handful of stable employers instead — Principal Financial Group and Wells Fargo in Des Moines, Collins Aerospace and Transamerica in Cedar Rapids, John Deere Financial statewide.
So what for you: this growth is thinner than it looks — a few large employers and tight supply, not a wave of new demand — which makes it more exposed to a rate shock or a local layoff than a genuinely population-driven market.
Is Iowa a buyer's or seller's market?
Iowa isn't cleanly one or the other. Redfin's closing-price data points seller-favorable — up 7.9%, selling three days faster, a 97.6% sale-to-list ratio (Redfin, July 2026) — but only 19.7% of homes sold above list, down 1.5 points from a year earlier, and Zillow's slower 3.5% growth points the same direction: a market moving up, but less aggressively than the headline suggests.
The gap between the two measures is usually methodology, not error: Redfin tracks whatever actually sold, which skews toward the most active price tier, while Zillow estimates the value of the whole housing stock, sold or not. So what for you: don't expect a bidding war on every listing — there's more negotiating room than the 7.9% headline implies, especially outside Des Moines' hottest pockets.
Can you actually afford a home in Iowa?
At the Des Moines metro median of $220,000, 10% down, and today's 6.95% national rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026 — up from 6.26% a year earlier), principal, interest, tax, insurance and PMI run approximately $1,966 a month. That includes Polk County's 1.76% effective property tax rate (Polk County Assessor, 2026) and Iowa's now-steep insurance bill: a statewide average of $2,802 a year, up 28% in a single year and 54% over two years (Insurify data reported by Iowa Capital Dispatch, March 18, 2026).
Under the standard 28% affordability guideline, that requires roughly $84,250 in household income — about $9,200 above Iowa's actual median of $75,059 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey). Cedar Rapids and Davenport close that gap: at $186,500 and $188,000, the same terms bring payments to roughly $1,686 and $1,720, needing closer to $72,000-$73,700 — both within reach of the state median. So what for you: a median-income household can't comfortably clear the Des Moines median without stretching the guideline, but Cedar Rapids and Davenport are within reach.
Iowa cities to watch
Des Moines is Iowa's financial-services anchor — Principal Financial Group and a major Wells Fargo hub — with a $220,000 median and the state's biggest, most liquid market.
Cedar Rapids is the cheapest major metro at $186,500, built around Collins Aerospace and Transamerica, with the lowest effective tax rate of the three at 1.66% (Linn County Auditor, 2026) — a real, compounding edge on top of the lower price.
Davenport, part of the Quad Cities, is the one metro actually declining: its $188,000 median is down 0.9% year over year, and Scott County's 1.80% rate — the highest of the three — quietly erases much of its price advantage.
Iowa City breaks the pattern: a $319,840 median, Iowa's priciest by far thanks to University of Iowa and health-system employment, yet down 2.9% year over year (Redfin, July 2026) — even Iowa's most insulated market is cooling. So what for you: "Iowa" isn't one market — Cedar Rapids and Davenport move in opposite directions on tax burden despite similar prices, and Iowa City runs on its own rules entirely.
Rent vs buy in Iowa
Renting beats buying in all three big metros today. A 3-bedroom rental runs about $1,650 a month in Des Moines (RentCafe, July 2026) against a $1,966 buy payment — a $316 gap. In Cedar Rapids it's $1,400 versus $1,686 (a $286 gap); in Davenport, $1,300 versus $1,720 (a $420 gap, the widest, driven by Scott County's high tax rate).
The pattern tracks each metro's property tax rate almost exactly: lowest rate, smallest rent-buy gap; highest rate, biggest gap. So what for you: don't compare Iowa metros on sticker price alone — check the county tax rate before assuming the cheaper listing is the better deal.
First-time buyers in Iowa
Iowa's FirstHome program offers loans with as little as 3% down for buyers who haven't owned a primary residence in the past three years, with 2026 income limits of $102,100-$171,360 by county and household size, a 640 minimum credit score, and required homebuyer education (Iowa Economic Development & Finance Authority, 2026). It's often paired with separate down payment and closing cost assistance, and grants up to $30,000 exist through some Iowa-specific programs.
Owner-occupants also get a tax break investors don't: 2026's SF2472 Homestead Tax Exemption knocks 10% off taxable value (capped $5,500-$20,000) for anyone living in the home six-plus months a year, so the effective rates cited above run a bit lower for a genuine owner-occupant. PMI is the other underestimated cost — see our guide to the PMI charge your lender won't remind you to cancel. So what for you: check your county's FirstHome limit and the grants available up to $30,000 before assuming you need the full 10% saved.
Real estate investors in Iowa
Iowa's low prices get pitched as an investor's dream, but the math doesn't fully back that up. At 25% down and 6.95% financing, all three metros run cash-flow negative after management and vacancy: Cedar Rapids loses the least at roughly -$234 a month, Des Moines about -$254, Davenport worst at roughly -$350 — despite its lowest price, because Scott County's 1.80% rate is the highest. This revises PropertyPundit's own July 2026 Iowa investor breakdown, which assumed roughly $110 a month in insurance; the statewide average has since been confirmed at $2,802 a year, about $234 a month, after a 28% single-year jump (Insurify, reported by Iowa Capital Dispatch, March 2026) — combined with today's higher rate, every metro's verdict is meaningfully worse than what was published two months earlier.
The tailwind is Iowa's tax structure: a flat 3.8% income tax, down from a graduated rate that topped 8.53%, applies to rental income the same as wages, and a new multiresidential property class starting in 2027 only affects buildings with three-plus units, leaving single-family rentals untouched. Compare Iowa against faster-growing markets in our county-level SFR yield map. So what for you: none of the big three clear positive cash flow today, and Cedar Rapids is the only one worth considering if cash flow matters — Davenport's low price is a trap once you factor in its tax rate, not a bargain.
Frequently asked questions about Iowa real estate
What is the median home price in Iowa in 2026?
Iowa's statewide median sale price reached $264,448 in July 2026, up 7.9% from a year earlier (Redfin, July 2026). Zillow's typical-value index, which tracks the whole housing stock rather than just closed sales, put Iowa's typical value lower and slower: $239,547 in August 2026, up 3.5% (Zillow, August 2026). Both are accurate — Redfin shows what's closing, Zillow shows how much a typical home has really gained.
Is Iowa a buyer's or seller's market right now?
It leans slightly toward sellers on price but is cooling underneath. Homes sold in a median 37 days in July 2026, three days faster than a year earlier, with a 97.6% sale-to-list ratio (Redfin, July 2026). But only 19.7% of homes sold above list, down 1.5 points from a year ago — fewer bidding wars than the price growth suggests. Expect real negotiating room outside Des Moines' hottest neighborhoods.
Can I afford a home in Des Moines on Iowa's median income?
Not entirely comfortably. At Des Moines' $220,000 median, 10% down, and today's 6.95% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), principal, interest, tax, insurance and PMI run about $1,966 a month. Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that needs roughly $84,250 in household income — about $9,200 above Iowa's $75,059 median (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey). A median-income household can afford it only by stretching the guideline or buying below the metro median.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Iowa?
Renting is cheaper in all three of Iowa's largest metros today. A 3-bedroom rental runs about $1,650 in Des Moines against a $1,966 buy payment; in Cedar Rapids, $1,400 versus $1,686; in Davenport, $1,300 versus $1,720 (RentCafe, July 2026, and PropertyPundit calculations). The gap is widest in Davenport, where the higher effective property tax rate makes buying comparatively worse despite the lower price.
Is Iowa a good state for real estate investors?
Not for immediate cash flow. At 25% down and 6.95% financing, all three of Iowa's largest metros run negative after management and vacancy: Cedar Rapids loses the least at roughly -$234 a month, Des Moines about -$254, and Davenport worst at roughly -$350, mainly because Scott County's 1.80% effective property tax rate is the highest of the three. Iowa's flat 3.8% income tax on rental income, down from a graduated rate that topped 8.53%, helps net returns but doesn't flip any metro to positive cash flow at today's insurance and rate levels.
What down payment assistance is available for first-time home buyers in Iowa?
Iowa's FirstHome program offers loans with as little as 3% down for buyers who haven't owned a primary residence in three years, with 2026 income limits of $102,100 to $171,360 by county and household size, a 640 minimum credit score, and required homebuyer education (Iowa Economic Development & Finance Authority, 2026). It's often paired with separate down payment and closing cost assistance, and grants up to $30,000 exist through some Iowa-specific programs — worth checking before assuming you need the full 10% saved.