National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
Articles coming soon.
New Wyoming market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Market snapshot: a $387K state with a $4M outlier
Wyoming's statewide median home sale price was $387,387 in August 2026, up 1.9% year-over-year, with homes typically taking 49 days to sell (up from 46 a year ago) and 4 months of supply on the market (Redfin, August 2026). The state's sale-to-list ratio sits at 97.2%, down slightly from a year earlier, meaning most sellers are accepting close to, but not quite, their asking price.
That statewide number is doing a lot of work to hide two very different markets. In Cheyenne, the median sale price is $394,739 (+5.4% year-over-year), and in Casper it's $319,788 (+6.7% year-over-year) — both squarely in normal-state-of-the-union territory. In Teton County, home to Jackson Hole, the median sale price was $4,181,007 over the trailing three months, up 24.8% year-over-year (Redfin, August 2026). The town of Jackson itself actually saw prices pull back 15.2% year-over-year to a median of $1,916,232, even as the wider Teton County number climbed — a sign that the priciest compounds outside town limits are pulling the county average up while in-town sales cool.
So what for you: if a headline about "Wyoming home prices" doesn't match what you're seeing on Zillow, it's almost certainly because it's blending Teton County into the state average. Anchor your expectations to the city you're actually buying in, not the state number.
Buyer's or seller's market? Depends which Wyoming you're in
Outside Jackson Hole, this is edging toward buyer-friendly territory. Redfin classifies Cheyenne and Laramie as buyer's markets, and statewide days-on-market has been ticking up (49 days, +3 versus last year) while the sale-to-list ratio has softened. Casper is the exception — Redfin gives it a Compete Score of 72 out of 100, and while its days-on-market also rose (32 days versus 21 a year ago), sales volume is up 9.1% year-over-year, suggesting demand is still absorbing new listings reasonably fast.
Jackson tells a different story again: 0% of homes are selling above list price and the median price is down double digits year-over-year, which is a buyer's market by any definition — just one where "buyer's market" still means a median price near $1.9 million.
So what for you: in Cheyenne, Laramie, or Jackson, you likely have room to negotiate on price or ask for concessions. In Casper, don't assume a lowball will land — move decisively on a well-priced property.
Affordability: what a median Wyoming household can actually carry
Wyoming's median household income is $81,030 (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2025 estimate). Run the state's $387,387 median home price through a standard 30-year fixed mortgage at 10% down and the current 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of September 24, 2026), and here's what it costs: a $348,648 loan produces roughly $2,327 in principal and interest, plus about $184/month in property tax (Wyoming's 0.57% effective rate, one of the lowest in the country) and $173/month for insurance ($2,075/year average, Insurance.com, March 2026). That's roughly $2,684/month in PITI before PMI — well above the $1,891/month a lender would consider comfortable at 28% of that median income, and closer to 40% of gross income once you add PMI for the low down payment.
That math looks completely different once you take Jackson Hole out of the picture. Run the same 10%-down, 7.03% scenario against Casper's $319,788 median and PITI drops to roughly $2,247/month — about 33% of that same median income. Still a stretch by the 28% rule, but a manageable one, and far closer to reality for most Wyoming buyers than the statewide figure suggests.
So what for you: if you're earning close to Wyoming's median income, the statewide median price is a stretch, but Casper- or Cheyenne-level pricing is realistic with 10% down. Run your own numbers with the mortgage calculator before assuming either extreme applies to you.
Cities to watch: Jackson, Cheyenne, Casper, and Laramie
Jackson / Teton County is its own asset class. Teton County posted the highest average per-capita income in the nation in 2024 — $532,903, with 77% of that coming from investment income rather than wages (Cowboy State Daily, reporting Jonathan Schechter's CoThrive analysis, February 2026). Buyers here are overwhelmingly relocating wealth, not local wage earners, and a regional housing study has found the area short several thousand homes for its own workforce — teachers and service workers increasingly commute in from Idaho or elsewhere in Wyoming because in-town ownership is out of reach.
Cheyenne, the capital, is the state's largest and most stable market at a $394,739 median, drawing steady demand from state-government employment and Front Range spillover from pricier Colorado.
Casper ($319,788 median) is Wyoming's energy-economy bellwether — home prices here move with oil and gas activity, and the current rise in sales volume tracks ongoing hiring in the basin's oilfield and roustabout roles.
Laramie ($404,797 median, +2.5% year-over-year, Redfin, July 2026) is a college-town market anchored by the University of Wyoming, with inventory turning over quickly (14 days on market) even as prices have leveled off.
So what for you: if Jackson Hole prices brought you to this page, know that it isn't representative of Wyoming — Cheyenne, Casper, and Laramie all sit within a few percentage points of the national median and behave like ordinary mid-size markets.
Rent vs. buy in Wyoming
Statewide average rent across all bedroom sizes is $1,275/month (Zillow Rental Manager, updated September 3, 2026). In Casper specifically, a 3-bedroom house rents for about $1,828/month on average (Apartments.com, August 2026) against a roughly $2,247/month PITI payment on a median-priced home at 10% down — a gap of a few hundred dollars a month that's mostly the cost of building equity instead of paying a landlord.
In Jackson, this comparison breaks down entirely: renting is often the only realistic option for local workers, since ownership at a $1.9 million-plus median simply isn't reachable on local wages, no matter how favorable the math looks elsewhere in the state.
So what for you: in Cheyenne, Casper, or Laramie, run your specific numbers with the rent vs buy tool — the buy case is usually reasonable if you plan to stay put more than a few years. In Jackson, renting isn't a lifestyle choice for most local workers; it's the only math that works.
First-time buyer programs: what WCDA actually offers
The Wyoming Community Development Authority (WCDA) runs the state's main first-time buyer support, and it's genuinely useful money, not just marketing. The Home$tretch down payment assistance loan offers up to $15,000 at 0% interest (0.080% APR based on an average $5,500 loan) with no monthly payment — it's only repaid when you sell, refinance, or hit the 30-year mortgage maturity. There's also an Amortizing DPA option, also up to $15,000 but repaid on a fixed schedule over up to 10 years, paired with WCDA's Advantage loan product.
Beyond down payment help, WCDA's First-Time Homebuyer loan offers a low fixed 30-year rate, its Spruce Up product bundles purchase-and-rehab financing, and a Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC) converts a portion of your annual mortgage interest into a federal tax credit. Requirements across these products generally include a 620 minimum credit score, a $1,500 minimum contribution from the borrower, and completion of homebuyer education through Wyoming Housing Network, Inc.
So what for you: if you're buying your first home anywhere in Wyoming outside Jackson, the Home$tretch $15,000 zero-interest assistance is worth checking eligibility for before you assume you need a full 10-20% saved. Read more on first-time homebuyer assistance programs before you apply.
Investor cash flow: does a Casper rental pencil out right now?
Run the numbers on a Casper rental at the $319,788 median with 25% down ($79,947), leaving a $239,841 loan. Investor loans typically price a half to a full point above primary-residence rates (LendingTree), so call it 7.75% against Freddie Mac's 7.03% primary rate the week of September 24, 2026. That produces principal and interest of roughly $1,718/month, plus about $152/month in property tax (0.57% effective rate), an estimated $199/month for landlord insurance (roughly 15% above the standard $2,075/year homeowner premium), and a 10%-of-rent maintenance and vacancy reserve of about $183/month — a total carrying cost near $2,252/month.
Against that, a 3-bedroom house in Casper rents for about $1,828/month (Apartments.com, August 2026). That's a monthly cash flow of roughly –$424 at 25% down and full asking price — this deal does not cash flow as structured. To flip it positive at this price, you'd need closer to 40% down, a purchase meaningfully below list, or a plan to underwrite the property on appreciation and principal paydown rather than monthly income.
So what for you: don't run this deal assuming 25% down clears the bar just because Casper prices look cheap next to Jackson. Model your own numbers — including realistic insurance and reserve figures, not just P&I — with the mortgage calculator before making an offer, and read our broader guide on analyzing rental cash flow for the full framework.
Frequently asked questions about Wyoming real estate
What is the median home price in Wyoming?
Wyoming's statewide median home sale price was $387,387 in August 2026, up 1.9% year-over-year (Redfin, August 2026). That figure is pulled upward by Teton County's multi-million-dollar Jackson Hole market; outside Teton County, cities like Casper ($319,788) and Cheyenne ($394,739) are far more representative of what a typical buyer will pay.
Is Wyoming a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Most of the state is leaning toward buyers. Redfin classifies Cheyenne, Laramie, and Jackson as buyer's markets, with rising days-on-market and softening sale-to-list ratios. Casper is the exception, with a Redfin Compete Score of 72 out of 100 and rising sales volume, suggesting demand there is still fairly firm.
Can someone earning Wyoming's median income afford the median-priced home?
Not comfortably at the statewide level. Wyoming's median household income is $81,030 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2025 estimate), and a median-priced home at 10% down and today's 7.03% mortgage rate runs close to 40% of that income once taxes, insurance, and PMI are included — well above the 28% threshold lenders consider comfortable. Strip out Jackson Hole and look at a market like Casper instead, and the same math lands closer to 33% of income, a more realistic stretch.
Why are Jackson Hole home prices so much higher than the rest of Wyoming?
Teton County, home to Jackson Hole, posted the highest average per-capita income in the nation in 2024 at $532,903, with 77% of that income coming from investments rather than wages (Cowboy State Daily, February 2026). The market is driven by wealthy buyers relocating capital and second-home purchasers rather than local wage earners, and severe scarcity of buildable land against Grand Teton National Park and national forest keeps supply extremely tight.
Does a rental property in Cheyenne or Casper cash flow for investors right now?
At the median Casper price of $319,788 with 25% down and an estimated 7.75% investor rate, a 3-bedroom rental runs a monthly carrying cost of roughly $2,252 against average rent of $1,828 — a negative cash flow of about $424/month at full asking price. To make this deal work, an investor needs closer to 40% down, a below-list purchase, or a longer-term appreciation-based strategy rather than immediate monthly income.
What first-time homebuyer programs are available in Wyoming?
The Wyoming Community Development Authority (WCDA) offers up to $15,000 in down payment assistance through its Home$tretch program at 0% interest with no monthly payment, repaid only at sale, refinance, or loan maturity. WCDA also offers a low fixed-rate First-Time Homebuyer loan, a purchase-plus-rehab Spruce Up product, and a Mortgage Credit Certificate that converts mortgage interest into a federal tax credit, generally requiring a 620 minimum credit score.