Utah home prices 2026: down statewide, up 11% in Salt Lake City

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

You've watched the same three-bedroom listing on the west side of Salt Lake City sit online for two months with the price untouched, while a coworker's new build in Provo went under contract in eleven days for over asking. Both of those things are true about Utah right now, and neither one on its own tells you what's actually happening.

This page breaks down where Utah prices really stand, whether you're negotiating from strength or weakness depending on where you're looking, what a real mortgage payment costs against a real Utah paycheck, and the honest numbers on renting versus buying in a state that's had one of the fastest price run-ups in the country since 2020. Utah-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

Utah articles

Articles coming soon.

New Utah market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Utah housing market snapshot

Utah's statewide median home price was $522,823 in August 2026, down 0.41% from a year earlier, with homes taking a median of 55 days to sell — three days longer than last year — and active listings up 6.2% year over year to 19,304 (Redfin, August 2026). On paper, that looks like a state cooling off.

Salt Lake City itself tells a different story from the same month: the city's median sale price hit $638,078 in August 2026, up 11.4% year over year, with homes moving in a median of 36 days (Redfin, August 2026). Both numbers are accurate, and the gap between them is the real story. The statewide figure blends dozens of smaller and exurban counties where inventory has caught up and prices have gone flat or slipped, while Utah's flagship metro re-accelerated on renewed demand and a persistently thin supply of move-in-ready homes near the urban core. Zoom out further and the pattern gets starker still: Utah's median home price is up 109.3% since 2016, the fourth-fastest run-up of any state, against 81% nationally and just 47% wage growth over the same decade (ConstructionCoverage.com, 2026). So what for you: don't read the statewide number as "Utah is getting cheaper" if you're actually shopping in Salt Lake City, Provo, or any of the other fast-moving submarkets below — the state total is hiding a genuinely split market.

Is Utah a buyer's or seller's market?

Statewide, the signals point toward buyers gaining ground: inventory is up 6.2% year over year, homes are sitting three days longer than last year, and the median price is essentially flat to slightly down (Redfin, August 2026). But that statewide read doesn't hold inside the state's biggest cities. Salt Lake City and Provo are still moving fast and pricing up — 36 and 32 days on market respectively, with prices up 11.4% and 13.2% year over year (Redfin, August 2026) — which is seller-favorable by any normal measure. St. George runs the other way, with days on market up to 56 (eight days slower than a year ago) and prices down 1.5% (Redfin, August 2026), putting it closer to buyer territory.

So what for you: which market you're actually in depends entirely on the city, not the state total — if you're bidding on a home in Salt Lake City or Provo right now, expect competition and price your offer accordingly, while a St. George buyer has real room to negotiate on price and closing terms.

Can you actually afford a home in Utah?

At Utah's statewide median of $522,823, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of September 24, 2026), principal, interest, tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $3,748 a month — built from roughly $3,140 in principal and interest, $213 in property tax at Utah's 0.49% average effective owner-occupied rate (SmartAsset, 2026), $105 in insurance based on Utah's $1,261 average annual premium (Insuranceopedia, 2026), and around $290 in PMI for a well-qualified borrower putting down less than 20%. Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that payment requires roughly $160,600 in household income — 69% above Utah's actual median household income of $95,166 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates).

That gap isn't an accident of one bad year. Utah's home prices have climbed 109.3% since 2016 against just 47% wage growth over the same period (ConstructionCoverage.com, 2026), and the state carries the largest average household size in the country at 2.97 people per household (World Population Review, 2024) — meaning a genuinely large, young population is competing for a housing stock that hasn't kept pace with either its growth or its incomes. Ogden narrows the gap considerably: at its $382,898 median, the same terms bring the payment down to about $2,773 a month and the required income to roughly $118,800 — still above the state median income, but a far smaller stretch. So what for you: if you're stretching to buy at the state median on a typical Utah income, the math points toward Ogden, or another submarket priced well under $500,000, as the more realistic starting point.

Utah cities to watch

Salt Lake City is the state's priciest and tightest major market: $638,078 median, up 11.4% year over year, selling in a median of 36 days (Redfin, August 2026) — driven by a shrinking supply of homes close to the urban core and downtown job growth.

Provo is running even hotter on a percentage basis, up 13.2% year over year to a $514,659 median with homes moving in just 32 days (Redfin, August 2026), fueled by the Silicon Slopes tech corridor along I-15.

Ogden is the most attainable of Utah's major metros today at a $382,898 median (Redfin, July 2026), but don't mistake "attainable" for "slow": Ogden posted 171.4% home price growth over the last decade, the 6th-fastest of any small city in the country (ConstructionCoverage.com, 2026), so today's relative affordability may not last.

St. George, in Utah's southwest corner, is the one major market actually cooling — median price down 1.5% year over year to $542,641, with days on market stretching to 56 (Redfin, August 2026), as the retirement and second-home demand that drove its earlier boom softens.

So what for you: if you want Utah's classic affordability story, Ogden is still the closest thing to it among major metros, but its own price history says that window may be closing faster than the state's other slower-moving corners.

Rent vs buy in Utah

In Salt Lake City, a 3-bedroom rental runs about $2,134 a month (RentCafe, August 2026), against a buy payment of roughly $4,552 a month at 10% down on the city's $638,078 median — a gap of about $2,418 a month in renting's favor, widened by the city's 11.4% year-over-year price run-up outpacing rents. In Ogden, the gap is far tighter: a 3-bedroom rents for about $1,919 a month (RentCafe, September 2026) against a buy payment near $2,773 a month, a difference of roughly $854.

So what for you: the size of that gap is itself useful information — a $2,418-a-month spread in Salt Lake City means renting and investing the difference is the stronger near-term move for most buyers there, while Ogden's much narrower $854 gap is where the numbers actually start to favor buying if you plan to stay put for several years.

First-time buyers in Utah

Utah Housing Corporation runs three main loan programs for first-time buyers: FirstHome (first-time buyers, qualifying single parents, and eligible veterans), Home Again (lower-income buyers who don't qualify for FirstHome), and the Score Loan (620-659 credit scores). Each pairs with a down payment assistance option structured as a 30-year second mortgage at 2 percentage points above your first mortgage rate — up to 6% of the loan amount on FirstHome and Home Again, up to 4% on Score — for borrowers with a 660+ credit score (Utah Housing Corporation programs, summarized by themortgagereports.com, 2026). Household income caps run around $8,900 a month in most counties, rising to $12,500 a month in Summit County, and UHC also offers a $2,500 forgiven grant to first-time-buyer veterans within five years of leaving service.

Several Utah cities layer their own assistance on top: Salt Lake City's HOME program offers up to $10,000 forgivable, Provo's CDBG program offers up to $15,000, and Ogden City's down payment assistance offers up to $8,000, each with its own income and purchase-price limits — Salt Lake County's cap runs roughly $562,000 with income limits between $117,600 and $137,200 (mortgage-info.com, 2026). So what for you: stack a city program on top of a UHC loan before assuming you need the full 10% down saved up front — between the two, a genuinely large share of your down payment and closing costs can come from assistance rather than your own savings.

Real estate investors in Utah

Ogden is the closest thing to a cash-flow market in Utah today, and it still isn't one. At the $382,898 median, 25% down, and 7.03% financing, PITI runs about $2,305 a month against effective rent of roughly $1,727 after vacancy and management — a monthly loss of about $578. Salt Lake City is far worse: at its $638,078 median under the same terms, PITI runs about $3,771 a month against effective rent of roughly $1,921, a loss of about $1,851 a month.

The property tax line is where Utah quietly punishes investors the hardest. Utah taxes an owner-occupied primary residence on only 55% of its value under a statewide 45% exemption, which is why the widely advertised 0.49% average effective rate (SmartAsset, 2026) only applies to homeowners. A rental or second home gets no exemption and is taxed on the full value, pushing the effective rate to roughly 0.89% — closer to double what a homeowner pays on the identical property. Utah's flat income tax, now down to 4.45% after six consecutive annual cuts, is a genuine advantage on your tax return, but it does nothing for the monthly rent check. If cash flow is the goal, the math points toward markets outside Utah, or toward treating a Utah rental as an appreciation-and-equity play rather than a source of income from day one — see our deep dive on Utah's homeowner-versus-investor property tax gap and our earlier look at Utah's rent math against its low property tax rate for the county-by-county numbers.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real Utah price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about Utah real estate

What is the median home price in Utah in 2026?

Utah's statewide median home price was $522,823 in August 2026, down 0.41% from a year earlier (Redfin, August 2026). That statewide figure is dragged down by slower-moving exurban counties — Salt Lake City itself, Utah's flagship metro, had a median of $638,078 in the same month, up 11.4% year over year.

Is Utah a buyer's or seller's market right now?

It depends on the city. Statewide, rising inventory (up 6.2% year over year) and homes sitting three days longer than last year point toward buyers gaining ground (Redfin, August 2026). But Salt Lake City and Provo are still selling in 32 to 36 days with prices up double digits year over year — clearly seller-favorable — while St. George, where days on market rose to 56 and prices fell 1.5%, has shifted toward buyers.

Why is Utah's statewide median price falling while Salt Lake City's is rising?

The two numbers measure different things. The statewide median blends every county, including exurban and rural areas where inventory has built up and prices have gone flat or softened, while Salt Lake City's median reflects only the flagship metro, where demand has re-accelerated against a thin supply of homes near the urban core (Redfin, August 2026). Neither number is wrong — they're just answering different questions about where in Utah you're actually buying.

Can I afford a home in Utah on a typical income?

Not comfortably at the state median. A $522,823 home at 10% down and today's 7.03% rate runs about $3,748 a month all-in, requiring roughly $160,600 in household income under the standard 28% rule — 69% above Utah's actual median household income of $95,166 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey). Ogden, at a $382,898 median, narrows that to about $2,773 a month and roughly $118,800 in required income, a meaningfully smaller stretch.

Is Utah a good state for real estate investors?

Not for monthly cash flow in 2026. Even Ogden, Utah's most affordable major metro, runs about negative $578 a month at 25% down and 7.03% financing, and Salt Lake City runs closer to negative $1,851 a month. Part of the problem is Utah's own tax structure: the widely advertised 0.49% property tax rate only applies to owner-occupied homes under the state's 45% exemption, while investment properties are taxed on their full value at roughly double that rate. Utah's low, flat 4.45% income tax helps at filing time, not in the monthly rent check.

What down payment assistance is available for first-time buyers in Utah?

Utah Housing Corporation offers FirstHome, Home Again, and Score loans, each paired with down payment assistance of up to 6% (4% on Score) structured as a low second mortgage, plus a $2,500 forgiven grant for first-time-buyer veterans. Several cities add their own layer on top: Salt Lake City's HOME program offers up to $10,000 forgivable, Provo's CDBG program up to $15,000, and Ogden City's program up to $8,000, each with its own income and price caps (Utah Housing Corporation programs and city programs, 2026).