New Hampshire home prices 2026: $580,000, or $516,000?

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

You've watched New Hampshire's home prices climb past $580,000 and you're wondering whether you've already missed your window, or whether that number is even real anymore, since the same market gets reported at $516,000 depending on whose data you trust. Either way, the gap between what a house sold for last month and what your paycheck can actually support keeps widening, and "no income tax, no sales tax" doesn't change what shows up on your mortgage statement or your property tax bill.

This page covers where New Hampshire prices genuinely stand right now, what it costs to carry a home from Manchester to the Seacoast, what the state's unusually high property taxes do to that no-income-tax pitch, and what a rental actually cash-flows before you commit capital. New Hampshire-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

New Hampshire articles

Articles coming soon.

Fresh New Hampshire market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

New Hampshire housing market snapshot

New Hampshire's statewide median single-family sale price hit $580,000 in July 2026, up 5.5% from a year earlier and another record for the state (New Hampshire Association of Realtors, reported August 10, 2026). Sales volume was up 10.4% year over year, pending sales rose 7.2%, and total dollar volume climbed to $1.075 billion from $891 million. Months of supply sat at just 2.7, barely above July 2025's 2.5 and nowhere near the 4-plus months that mark a balanced market — the state hasn't seen genuinely balanced conditions since 2018. Inventory did grow, up 15.6% year over year to 2,992 homes, the highest count since 2021, but that recovery is coming off a badly broken base.

Zillow's typical-value index, which tracks the whole housing stock rather than just what closed that month, tells a milder version of the same story: New Hampshire's typical home value was $516,306 as of August 31, 2026, up 2.9% year over year. Both figures are accurate and both are pointing the same direction, they just disagree on how fast. NHAR's number reflects the mix of homes that actually sold, which skews toward whatever's moving that month — right now that's lake and ski counties, where sales in Belknap County (Meredith, Laconia) jumped 45% year over year at a $615,000 median, and Sullivan County (Sunapee) sales rose 90.3%. Zillow's index adjusts for that mix shift and values the entire stock, sold or not, which is why it shows a more modest climb. So what for you: don't assume one number is wrong because they disagree — the gap tells you the record headline is being pulled up by vacation-home counties, not by the city market most buyers are actually shopping in.

Is New Hampshire a buyer's or seller's market?

By any measure that matters to a buyer, this is still a seller's market. Months of supply at 2.7 is deep seller territory, and the city-level data backs it up: Manchester homes sold in a median of 23 days in August 2026 (Redfin), Nashua in just 13 days, and homes in Salem were going to pending status in roughly 8 days (Zillow, August 31, 2026). Manchester buyers are seeing an average of 3 competing offers per listing. New listings did rise 9.7% year over year in July, which is the first real sign of supply loosening, but a single summer of growth doesn't undo years of shortage — inventory today is still a fraction of the more than 10,000 homes on the market back in 2015.

The one place the market is genuinely bifurcated is by geography rather than by data source: lake and ski counties are running hot on both price and volume, while the state's job-center cities are appreciating more slowly but with much faster turnover. So what for you: if you're waiting for New Hampshire's fast-moving cities to slow down and give you room to negotiate, the data doesn't support that bet right now — plan to move quickly and come in with your financing already lined up.

Can you actually afford a home in New Hampshire?

At the statewide median of $580,000, 10% down, and today's 6.95% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), principal and interest runs about $3,455 a month. Add New Hampshire's 1.50% effective property tax rate on owner-occupied homes (Tax Foundation, 2026) — about $725 a month — plus roughly $150 for insurance and $261 for PMI below 20% down, and total PITI comes to approximately $4,590 a month. Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that requires household income of roughly $196,800 a year, nearly double New Hampshire's actual median household income of $99,800 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey). NHAR's own affordability index for July put it almost identically: the state's median household income runs 47% below what's needed to qualify for the median-priced home.

New Hampshire's tax structure is the genuinely distinctive part of this equation. There's no state income tax on wages — and as of 2025, none on interest and dividends either, since that levy was fully phased out — and no sales tax at all, which the state's own tax competitiveness ranking (3rd nationally, Tax Foundation, 2026) reflects. The catch is that New Hampshire funds nearly everything through property tax instead, and while the 1.50% statewide effective rate is the freshest figure, individual towns and cities set their own rates that can run meaningfully higher: Manchester's municipal rate sits around 1.97% of assessed value. The math points toward this being a genuine trade, not a free lunch — a New Hampshire buyer isn't paying less overall than a comparable buyer in an income-tax state, they're just paying it through a different line item, one that shows up every year regardless of how much you earn.

Manchester narrows the affordability gap without closing it: at its $474,686 median (Redfin, August 2026), the same 10%-down terms bring PITI down to roughly $3,950 a month and the required income to about $169,300 — still 70% above the state median, but a meaningfully smaller stretch than the statewide figure demands. So what for you: if $196,800 in household income isn't your reality, Manchester or another city-level entry point is where the math gets you closer, not the statewide median that lake-county sales are dragging upward.

New Hampshire cities to watch

Manchester, the state's largest city, is the most attainable entry point at a $474,686 median, up 3.2% year over year (Redfin, August 2026), with homes moving in a median of 23 days. It's the market where the affordability math actually has a chance of working for a buyer earning a typical New Hampshire income.

Nashua runs meaningfully hotter: a $549,636 median, up 7.8% year over year, with homes selling in just 13 days (Redfin, August 2026) — the fastest appreciation of any city covered here, driven by the same Boston-commuter demand that's reshaping southern New Hampshire generally.

Portsmouth and the Seacoast are a different market entirely: Portsmouth's median single-family price hit $867,000 in 2025, up 81% since 2019, and roughly 75% of Seacoast deals are closing in cash, largely from Massachusetts residents relocating over the border (Boston.com, July 2026). Rockingham County's overall sales volume has actually fallen nearly 40% since 2019, from 3,566 sales to 2,179 — the Seacoast isn't moving more homes, it's moving fewer homes at dramatically higher prices to a wealthier buyer.

Salem, sitting directly on the Massachusetts border, has a $609,045 typical value, up 2.9% year over year, with homes going to pending in about 8 days (Zillow, August 31, 2026) — the fastest pace of any city here, reflecting its role as the default landing spot for Massachusetts buyers chasing the tax-line advantage without the Seacoast's price tag. So what for you: the "New Hampshire market" isn't one market — Manchester is where affordability still has a pulse, and Nashua, Salem, and the Seacoast are each being driven by a different flavor of Massachusetts demand.

Rent vs buy in New Hampshire

A 3-bedroom rental in Manchester runs about $2,400 a month, with 2-bedrooms averaging $1,995 and 1-bedrooms $1,672 (Zumper, September 26, 2026). Against a buy payment of roughly $3,950 a month at 10% down on Manchester's median, that's a gap of about $1,550 a month in renting's favor — before accounting for the equity a buyer builds with every payment.

That gap is real, but it isn't the whole picture: New Hampshire's property tax bill doesn't disappear once you're a renter, it's simply built into your landlord's rent, and it climbs with reassessments the same way a homeowner's would. So what for you: if you're weighing a multi-year stay in Manchester, run the comparison in our rent vs buy calculator with your actual timeline — the $1,550 monthly gap narrows every year you'd otherwise spend renting in a market where rents have been climbing too.

First-time buyers in New Hampshire

New Hampshire Housing's Cash Assistance program offers $5,000, $10,000, or $15,000 toward a down payment as a non-forgivable second mortgage, repayable when you sell, refinance, or reach the end of the 30-year loan term — not free money, but a real bridge to closing for a buyer who qualifies for an NH Housing first mortgage. Buyers who are first-generation homeowners, meaning neither they nor their parents have owned a home before, can stack an additional $10,000 through the 1stGenHomeNH program. FHLBank Boston runs three more programs through participating lenders, with limited annual funding: the Equity Builder Program offers up to $32,099 for buyers earning at or below 80% of area median income, Housing Our Workforce offers up to $25,000 for buyers between 80% and 120% of AMI with no first-time requirement, and Lift Up Homeownership offers up to $40,000 for first-time, first-generation buyers at or below 120% of AMI.

PMI is the other cost to plan around below 20% down — roughly $214 to $261 a month at current New Hampshire price levels, though it cancels automatically once you reach 20% equity. So what for you: with a median statewide price near $580,000, down payment assistance stacked with a lower-priced entry point like Manchester is the more realistic path than trying to save 20% on a typical New Hampshire timeline — check eligibility for these programs before you assume you need the full amount saved up front.

Real estate investors in New Hampshire

Manchester remains the most relevant investor market in the state, and it still doesn't cash-flow. At the $474,686 median, 25% down, and today's 6.95% rate, PITI runs approximately $3,256 a month, including Manchester's 1.97% municipal property tax rate. A typical 3-bedroom single-family rents for about $2,400 a month (Zumper, September 2026); after an 8% management fee and 5% vacancy allowance, effective income comes to roughly $2,098. That's a monthly shortfall of about $1,158, and a debt service coverage ratio of 0.64 — well under the 1.0 most DSCR lenders require. Gross yield sits at 6.07%, respectable on paper, but nowhere near enough to absorb New Hampshire's tax and rate environment at today's prices.

The one line item working in an investor's favor is insurance: New Hampshire averages just $1,188 a year for a $300,000 homeowners policy, about 58% below the $2,808 national average (Insurify, August 31, 2026), making it one of the cheapest states in the country to insure a property. That's real savings, but it's a small one relative to the roughly $779-a-month property tax bill and today's financing costs. The math points toward New Hampshire working as a long-horizon appreciation and tax-structure hold — no income tax on the eventual gain for an owner who lives there, paired with a genuinely low insurance line — rather than a source of income-property cash flow in 2026. If you need positive cash flow from day one, this isn't the state to start in; see our full New Hampshire investor breakdown for the county-by-county numbers, including why the state's cheapest county doesn't actually have the best rent-to-price ratio.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real New Hampshire price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about New Hampshire real estate

What is the median home price in New Hampshire in 2026?

New Hampshire's statewide median single-family sale price reached $580,000 in July 2026, up 5.5% year over year (New Hampshire Association of Realtors, reported August 10, 2026). Zillow's home value index, which tracks the whole housing stock rather than just closed sales, put the typical New Hampshire home at $516,306 as of August 31, 2026 — both figures are accurate, they just measure different things.

Does New Hampshire have state income tax?

No — New Hampshire has no tax on wages or salaries, and as of 2025 no tax on interest and dividends either, since that levy was fully phased out. There's also no state sales tax. New Hampshire instead relies heavily on property tax, with an effective rate of 1.50% on owner-occupied homes statewide (Tax Foundation, 2026), though individual towns and cities set their own rates that can run higher.

Is New Hampshire a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Seller's market, by every measure. Months of supply sat at 2.7 in July 2026, well under the 4 months that mark balanced conditions, and homes are moving fast at the city level — a median of 23 days in Manchester, 13 days in Nashua, and roughly 8 days to pending in Salem (Redfin and Zillow, August 2026). New listings did rise 9.7% year over year, an early sign of loosening, but inventory remains far below pre-2018 levels.

Can you afford a home in New Hampshire on a typical income?

Not comfortably at the statewide median. A $580,000 home at 10% down and 6.95% financing runs roughly $4,590 a month all-in, requiring about $196,800 in household income under the standard 28% rule — nearly double New Hampshire's actual median household income of $99,800 (Census ACS, 2024). Manchester's lower $474,686 median narrows the gap to around $169,300 in required income, still above the state median but more attainable.

Is New Hampshire a good state for real estate investors?

Not for cash flow in 2026. A Manchester purchase at 25% down and 6.95% financing runs approximately negative $1,158 a month, with a debt service coverage ratio of 0.64. New Hampshire's genuinely low homeowners insurance costs, about $1,188 a year for a $300,000 policy versus a $2,808 national average, help at the margins but don't offset high property taxes and today's rates. The state works better as a long-term appreciation and tax-structure hold than an income property.

What down payment assistance is available to New Hampshire first-time buyers?

New Hampshire Housing offers Cash Assistance of $5,000, $10,000, or $15,000 as a non-forgivable second mortgage repayable at sale, refinance, or loan term end, plus an additional $10,000 through 1stGenHomeNH for first-generation buyers. FHLBank Boston's Equity Builder Program (up to $32,099), Housing Our Workforce (up to $25,000), and Lift Up Homeownership (up to $40,000) are also available through participating lenders, each with its own income limits and funding caps.