National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
Articles coming soon.
New Montana market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Montana housing market snapshot
Zillow's home value index puts the typical Montana home at $471,746 as of August 31, 2026, up 2.0% over the past year, with homes moving to pending status in about 28 days against 7,731 active listings (Zillow, August 31, 2026). Redfin's median sale price tells a pricier story for the same month: $522,823, up 4.6% year over year, on 1,053 homes sold — a 5.9% jump in sales volume even as active inventory eased 1.4% to 7,157 listings (Redfin, August 2026).
The two numbers disagree because they're measuring different things. Redfin's figure reflects what actually closed, which skews toward whatever mix of properties transacted that month — in a state where a handful of high-value counties like Gallatin and Flathead can swing a monthly median on their own, that mix moves around a lot. Zillow's index estimates the value of the entire housing stock, sold or not, which is why it can sit lower and grow more slowly even while closing prices climb. The gap between Redfin's 85-day median time on market and Zillow's 28-day median time to pending reflects a similar mismatch: an accepted offer isn't a closed sale, and Montana's file-to-close timelines run long. So what for you: don't treat either number as "the" Montana price — use Zillow's estimate to gauge what a typical property is actually worth, and use Redfin's closing data to judge how competitive your specific offer needs to be.
Is Montana a buyer's or seller's market?
Depends where in the state you're standing. Billings and Great Falls behave like seller's markets: prices are climbing (+2.4% and +3.3% year over year, respectively) and homes go to pending in 19 to about 28 days (Zillow, July 31, 2026) — evidence of real, current demand at the more affordable end of the state. Bozeman looks different. Its typical home value grew just 0.4% over the past year, the flattest reading of any major Montana city, even though homes there still move to pending in about 24 days (Zillow, August 31, 2026) — a market that's still moving, just no longer able to push prices meaningfully higher after several years of the fastest appreciation in the state.
Statewide, the 85-day median time to close against 7,157 to 7,731 active listings (Redfin and Zillow, August 2026) points to a market that isn't starved for inventory the way it was in 2021 and 2022 — sellers who need a fast, no-contingency close are working harder for it than the headline price growth alone suggests. So what for you: if you're buying in Billings or Great Falls, move like it's a seller's market, because the closing speed says other buyers already are; if you're buying in Bozeman, the flat price trend is your opening to negotiate on repairs, closing costs, or timeline in a way you couldn't two years ago.
Can you actually afford a home in Montana?
At Montana's statewide median of $471,746, 10% down, and today's 7.03% national rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), principal and interest alone run about $2,834 a month. Add roughly $170 in property tax at the state's homestead classification rate, about $203 for a typical homeowners policy, and PMI in the $115-to-$375 range depending on credit, and full monthly PITI lands around $3,384. Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that requires household income of roughly $145,000 a year — nearly double Montana's $72,509 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey).
Run the same math on Bozeman's $725,769 typical home value and the gap turns from stretched to structural: the payment climbs to roughly $5,100 a month, requiring close to $219,000 in household income — about three times what a typical Montana household earns. That's the number behind what Gallatin County residents have been saying since 2021: Bozeman's price growth was set by buyers arriving with equity from Seattle, Denver, and California home sales, not by what a Montana paycheck could actually support. So what for you: the math points toward Billings or Great Falls as the realistic entry point if you're earning and buying on a Montana income alone — Bozeman increasingly requires either a remote coastal salary or equity carried over from a previous home to make the payment work.
Montana cities to watch
Bozeman is the state's most expensive market and the clearest face of its affordability crisis, at a typical value of $725,769 — up just 0.4% over the past year after several years of outsized gains (Zillow, August 31, 2026). It's the market most associated with out-of-state buyers pricing out multi-generation Montana families, and the flattening growth suggests that dynamic may finally be running short of new buyers at the very top of the price range.
Missoula shows the same two-source gap as the state overall: Zillow's index puts the typical home at $568,490, up 1.2% (Zillow, August 31, 2026), while Movoto's reported median sale price for August 2026 runs considerably higher at $695,950 — a university town with a genuinely thin, seasonal sales mix that a single monthly median doesn't smooth out.
Billings is Montana's largest city and its most liquid, at $406,266 with homes moving to pending in about 19 days (Zillow, July 31, 2026) — the closest thing the state has to a normally functioning, income-supportable market.
Kalispell and the Flathead Valley sit at $562,374, up 1.5% (Zillow, August 31, 2026), carrying Glacier-adjacent resort demand and some of the highest wildfire exposure in the state right alongside it. So what for you: if price-to-income is your filter, Billings is the only one of these four where that ratio isn't already broken — the other three are pricing in scarcity, scenery, or both.
Rent vs buy in Montana
The average Montana apartment rents for $1,763 a month, up 2.17% year over year, with a 3-bedroom running closer to $2,256 (RentCafe, August 31, 2026) — against a buy payment of roughly $3,384 a month at 10% down on the statewide median home. That's a gap of about $1,130 a month in renting's favor using the more comparable 3-bedroom figure, and over $1,600 against the average unit.
Montana's homestead property tax classification, which caps how a qualifying primary residence is assessed relative to a second home or short-term rental, is the strongest argument for buying despite that gap: your tax-side cost grows slowly and predictably even as the market around you keeps moving, in a way month-to-month rent never does. So what for you: if you can see yourself staying five-plus years, run your specific numbers in our rent vs buy calculator — Montana's rent-to-buy gap is real today, but it narrows every year you hold rather than rent.
First-time buyers in Montana
Montana Housing, a division of the Montana Department of Commerce, runs two down payment programs worth checking before you assume you need the full 10% saved up front. The Bond Advantage program provides up to 5% of the sales price, capped at $15,000, as a 15-year amortizing loan matched to your first mortgage's rate. The MBOH Plus 0% Deferred program covers the same 5%/$15,000 amount at 0% interest with no monthly payment, due only when you sell, refinance, or pay off the first loan — but it caps household income at $80,000 for one- to two-person households and $90,000 for three or more, with a minimum 620 credit score and a 45% maximum debt-to-income ratio (Montana Department of Commerce, 2026).
Below 20% down, budget for PMI too — typically $115 to $375 a month on a comparable loan depending on credit score, though it cancels automatically once you reach 20% equity. So what for you: at Montana's $72,509 median household income, the MBOH Plus income caps cover a meaningful share of first-time buyers outright — check your eligibility before assuming the down payment has to come entirely out of savings.
Real estate investors in Montana
Montana is not a cash-flow state in 2026, and the two cities that came closest have both gotten harder since prices and rates last moved. At Billings' $406,266 typical value, 25% down, and 7.03% financing, PITI runs approximately $2,380 a month against effective rent near $1,619 after vacancy and management — a monthly loss of roughly $760. Great Falls, previously the one Montana market that could clear breakeven near its entry price, no longer does at its current $341,793 typical value: PITI of about $2,033 against effective rent near $1,677 leaves a monthly shortfall of roughly $360.
Insurance is doing real work in that math, and it's uneven across the state. Montana's average homeowners premium is projected at $2,437 for 2026, up from $2,399, after wildfire, hail, and rebuilding costs pushed premiums up 18% in 2025 alone (Insurify, 2026). Nearly a third of Montana properties — 29%, the highest share of any state — carry high wildfire risk, concentrated in the western valleys around Missoula, Kalispell, and Bozeman, where a landlord's actual premium can run well above the statewide average used here. Billings and Great Falls, out on the drier plains east of the mountains, carry comparatively lower wildfire exposure even as hail remains a cost driver. The math points toward treating Montana as an appreciation-and-tax-efficiency hold rather than a source of month-one income — if cash flow today is the requirement, our county-level single-family yield map will point you toward states where the numbers work now, not eventually.
One offset worth knowing: Montana's House Bill 231 taxes a qualifying long-term rental — a 28-day-minimum lease, tenant-occupied at least seven months a year — at the same reduced homestead rate as an owner-occupied home, rather than the 1.9% flat rate applied to short-term rentals and second homes, worth roughly $200 a month on a $400,000 property. That difference is already built into the Billings and Great Falls numbers above. See our full breakdown of Montana's landlord tax reform for the county-by-county detail.
Frequently asked questions about Montana real estate
What is the median home price in Montana in 2026?
It depends which source you use. Zillow's home value index puts the typical Montana home at $471,746 as of August 31, 2026, up 2.0% year over year. Redfin's median sale price for the same month runs higher, at $522,823, up 4.6% year over year — a gap driven by Redfin tracking what actually closed versus Zillow estimating the value of the whole housing stock.
Is Montana a buyer's or seller's market right now?
It varies by city. Billings and Great Falls are behaving like seller's markets, with prices rising 2.4% and 3.3% year over year and homes going to pending in under a month (Zillow, July 2026). Bozeman is flatter, up just 0.4% over the past year, giving buyers there more room to negotiate than they've had in several years.
Why are Montana home prices so unaffordable compared to local incomes?
Affording the statewide median home requires roughly $145,000 in household income at today's rates, against a $72,509 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey) — nearly double. Bozeman is more extreme still, requiring close to $219,000 in income against its $725,769 typical home value, a gap widely attributed to out-of-state buyers, particularly from California and Colorado, purchasing with equity from previous home sales rather than a Montana paycheck.
Is Bozeman or Billings a better market for a first-time buyer?
Billings, by a wide margin, on affordability. Its $406,266 typical home value requires roughly $128,000 in household income to comfortably afford, compared to close to $219,000 for Bozeman's $725,769 median. Bozeman offers stronger long-term appreciation history, but Billings is the market where a Montana-level income can actually clear the mortgage math today.
Does a rental property cash flow in Montana in 2026?
Not currently, in the state's two most-tested markets. At 25% down and 7.03% financing, Billings runs roughly negative $760 a month and Great Falls roughly negative $360 a month, even after Montana's homestead property tax rate for qualifying long-term rentals. Rising insurance costs, up 18% in 2025 on wildfire and hail losses, are a meaningful part of why the numbers have gotten harder rather than easier.
Are there down payment assistance programs for first-time buyers in Montana?
Yes. Montana Housing offers the Bond Advantage program (up to 5% of the sales price, capped at $15,000, as a 15-year loan) and the MBOH Plus 0% Deferred program (the same 5%/$15,000 amount at 0% interest, deferred until sale or refinance). MBOH Plus caps household income at $80,000 for one- to two-person households and $90,000 for three or more, with a 620 minimum credit score.