National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
Articles coming soon.
New Missouri market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Missouri housing market snapshot
Missouri's statewide median sale price reached $298,656 in August 2026, up 6.7% year over year (Redfin). That's the state-level number reporters quote, but it hides two metros moving at different speeds. Kansas City's median came in at $309,695, up 3.1% year over year, with homes taking a median 19 days to sell (Redfin, August 2026). St. Louis, on Redfin's own city-market page, sits lower at $259,828, up 4.8% (Redfin, August 2026, 21 days on market) — but that figure is itself a blend of two very different places.
Missouri is one of the few states where a major city isn't part of any county at all: the City of St. Louis seceded from St. Louis County in 1876 and has stood alone as its own independent city ever since. That split shows up directly in the housing numbers. The City of St. Louis proper runs a median of just $223,000, roughly flat year over year (Redfin/Houzeo, 2026), while St. Louis County across the border runs $312,000, up 3.6% (Redfin, 3 months ending May 2026) — a $89,000 gap between two markets that share a name and a beltway but not a tax base, a school system, or, evidently, a price tier. Kansas City proper tells a smaller version of the same story: $255,647 (Zillow, May 2026, +1.0% YoY) against the $309,695 metro-wide figure, because the metro number folds in pricier suburban counties on both the Missouri and Kansas sides of the state line. Behind both metros, the demand is real and job-anchored — Washington University and BJC HealthCare in St. Louis, the IRS's Kansas City processing center, Oracle Health (formerly Cerner), and a UPS logistics hub in Kansas City — not speculative buying.
So what for you: never treat "St. Louis" or "Kansas City" as one number. Ask whether a listed price sits inside the city limits or the surrounding county, because in both metros that single fact moves the price by tens of thousands of dollars.
Is Missouri a buyer's or seller's market?
Nineteen days on market in Kansas City and 21 in St. Louis (Redfin, August 2026) are both fast by national 2026 standards, where sellers nationally have been leaning on concessions at a record clip to move inventory. That points to seller-favoring conditions in both of Missouri's big metros, but the tightest market in the state right now isn't either of them — it's Springfield, running just 1.8 months of supply as of March 2026 (Redfin), a level that typically tilts every negotiation in the seller's favor.
The split inside St. Louis matters here too: the City of St. Louis, at a flat year-over-year price and a large, older housing stock, behaves more like a buyer-neutral market with room to negotiate, while St. Louis County's faster 3.6% appreciation suggests tighter competition for the more suburban, move-in-ready stock. Kansas City's 3.1% pace sits in between.
So what for you: if you're negotiating in Kansas City or St. Louis County, don't expect much room — bring a clean offer. In the City of St. Louis proper, flat pricing and slower appreciation mean you can actually ask for concessions or a price reduction and have a reasonable shot at getting one.
Can you actually afford a home in Missouri?
At Missouri's $298,656 statewide median, 10% down, and this week's 7.03% national rate — the 30-year fixed just hit its highest reading since the Fed's September 16 rate hike (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026) — principal, interest, Missouri's 0.89% statewide effective property tax rate (Tax Foundation, 2026), homeowner's insurance, and PMI run approximately $2,401 a month. Under the standard 28%-of-income affordability rule, that requires roughly $102,900 in household income, well above Missouri's median household income of $71,600 (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2024 estimate, via USAFacts).
The metro-level numbers narrow that gap without closing it. Kansas City proper's $255,647 median brings the required income down to about $91,600 — still using Jackson County's higher 1.11% effective property tax rate (tax-rates.org, 2026). The City of St. Louis is the closest Missouri gets to matching its own income data: at $223,000 and St. Louis City's 1.05% effective rate, the payment requires roughly $80,700 in household income — still above the state median, but by a much smaller margin than the statewide figure suggests.
So what for you: Missouri's median income doesn't clear the payment on Missouri's median home in any of the three price points here. The City of St. Louis is the one place where a buyer close to the state's median income and a 10% down payment has a realistic shot without stretching well past the standard 28% affordability threshold.
Missouri cities to watch
Kansas City is Missouri's largest metro at roughly 2.2 million people and growing 1.0-1.2% a year (U.S. Census, 2025), anchored by a genuinely diverse job base — federal government work through the IRS's regional processing center, healthcare through the University of Kansas Health System and Children's Mercy Hospital, tech and health-data jobs at Oracle Health, and logistics through a major UPS hub. It's also a metro split across two states, which matters for taxes and schools but not for the Missouri-side housing numbers covered here.
St. Louis runs on an older, more established economy — Washington University, BJC HealthCare, and Boeing's Defense, Space & Security division are among the region's largest employers. Its unique city-county split means the City of St. Louis itself offers the cheapest, oldest housing stock of any major Missouri market, while the surrounding county carries the newer, pricier suburban inventory.
Springfield, in the southwest corner of the state, is smaller and cheaper than either — a $224,619 median (Zillow, 2026) — and its housing market is the tightest in Missouri by supply, at just 1.8 months as of March 2026 (Redfin). It's a university and healthcare town (Missouri State University, CoxHealth, Mercy) without the price tag of the two big metros.
So what for you: Kansas City and St. Louis offer bigger job markets and more inventory to choose from; Springfield offers the lowest entry price in the state but the least room to negotiate, given how thin its supply already runs.
Rent vs buy in Missouri
A 3-bedroom single-family rental in Kansas City runs about $1,650 a month (Zillow Rental Manager, 2026), while the same size home in the City of St. Louis rents for more — around $1,793 a month (RentCafe, 2026), despite St. Louis's much lower purchase price. That gap is the whole story here. Against a Kansas City buy payment of roughly $2,137 a month at 10% down on the $255,647 city-proper median, renting comes out about $487 a month cheaper. In St. Louis, a buy payment of roughly $1,883 a month on the $223,000 median is only about $90 a month more than renting — close enough that owning starts to make sense well within a normal holding period, even before counting any equity built.
That's not a coincidence: it's the same rent-to-price relationship that makes St. Louis Missouri's strongest rental market for investors, covered below. A high rent relative to a low purchase price is good news whichever side of the transaction you're on.
So what for you: if you're deciding between Kansas City and St. Louis for a primary residence and monthly cost is the deciding factor, St. Louis's numbers make the ownership case far sooner than Kansas City's do.
First-time buyers in Missouri
The Missouri Housing Development Commission runs two main paths for first-time buyers. First Place offers FHA, VA, USDA, and HFA Advantage conventional loans below market rate to buyers within local income and purchase-price limits, with a choice between down payment assistance structured as a forgivable loan or a discount on the interest rate — either can be paired with a Mortgage Credit Certificate for an ongoing federal tax credit (MHDC, 2026). Next Step serves buyers above First Place's income limits, offering up to 4% of the purchase price as a no-interest second mortgage for down payment and closing costs, forgiven entirely after 10 years in the home, with no minimum down payment required from the buyer's own funds.
PMI is still the line item to plan for below 20% down. On the City of St. Louis's $223,000 median at 10% down, PMI runs roughly $109 a month — in the same range covered in our guide to canceling PMI early, and it's temporary, not permanent. Plenty of Missouri buyers also assume they need the full 10-20% in cash before they even check what's available: our piece on why you don't need 20% down to buy a house and our breakdown of down payment grants worth up to $30,000 both cover ground that applies directly on top of MHDC's own programs.
So what for you: check First Place and Next Step eligibility before assuming you need MHDC's full published income cap to qualify for anything — Next Step exists specifically for buyers who earn too much for First Place but still don't have 10% sitting in a savings account.
Real estate investors in Missouri
Missouri's own August 2026 market spotlight found the City of St. Louis running the only genuinely cash-flow-positive numbers in the state, at roughly +$81 a month on a 6.66% mortgage rate. Rerunning that same math today, at 25% down and this week's 7.03% rate, erases that edge: PITI on the $223,000 median comes to about $1,551 a month, and against a $1,793 rent — less an 8% management fee and roughly a month of vacancy — effective rent runs about $1,500, a loss of roughly $51 before maintenance. Add the 1.5%-of-price maintenance reserve used consistently across this site's spotlight coverage, and St. Louis City's real monthly number lands closer to negative $330. Kansas City proper, which never cleared the bar even in August, runs deeper negative at roughly negative $695 a month under the same math, and Springfield — already negative in August — has only gotten worse as the rate climbed.
Insurance is worth flagging on its own: Missouri's average homeowners premium comes in at either $2,829 a year (Insuranceopedia, June 2026) or $2,939 a year (MoneyGeek, August 2026, based on a standard $250,000-dwelling-coverage policy) — the two trackers use different coverage assumptions and quote panels, and land about $110 apart. We used a blended $2,880 a year in the math above; a buyer or investor in a hail- or wind-exposed part of the state should expect to land somewhere in or above that range, not below it. On the tax side, Missouri eliminated its state tax on capital gains starting with the 2025 tax year — a real exit-side advantage that doesn't offset a negative monthly carry but does matter when you sell. Kansas City and St. Louis City both also levy a 1% earnings tax on wages earned within city limits, which does not apply to passive rental income.
So what for you: the math that worked in St. Louis two months ago doesn't work today — rerun your own numbers at the current week's rate and a current insurance quote before committing capital, because both have moved against Missouri investors since the last pass. Our DSCR loan investor guide covers how a lender scores the ratio neither Missouri metro currently clears on real cash flow, and our county-by-county SFR yield map is a faster way to see where the math still works today.
Frequently asked questions about Missouri real estate
How much does a house cost in Missouri in 2026?
Missouri's statewide median home price was $298,656 in August 2026, up 6.7% year over year (Redfin). Kansas City runs higher at $309,695 for the broader metro (+3.1% YoY) but $255,647 for the city proper (Zillow, May 2026). St. Louis is split even further: the independent City of St. Louis sits at $223,000 while St. Louis County runs $312,000 (Redfin, 2026).
Is Kansas City or St. Louis a better real estate market right now?
They serve different goals. Kansas City has the larger job base and faster metro-wide price growth, but St. Louis City's low purchase price relative to its rent makes it the closer of the two to break-even for both an owner-occupant and an investor. Neither metro currently clears positive investor cash flow at today's 7.03% mortgage rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026).
Can you afford a house in Missouri on the median income?
Not comfortably. Missouri's median household income is $71,600 (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2024 estimate, via USAFacts), while the payment on the state's $298,656 median home at 10% down requires roughly $102,900 in household income under the standard 28% affordability rule. The City of St. Louis, at around $80,700 in required income, comes closest to matching the state's actual median.
Does Missouri have first-time homebuyer assistance programs?
Yes. The Missouri Housing Development Commission's First Place program offers below-market-rate loans with a choice of down payment assistance or a rate discount for buyers within local income limits, while its Next Step program offers up to 4% of the purchase price as a no-interest second mortgage, forgiven after 10 years, for buyers who earn too much for First Place (MHDC, 2026).
Is Missouri real estate a good investment for rental cash flow in 2026?
Not right now, on a pure monthly cash-flow basis. At 25% down and today's 7.03% mortgage rate, the City of St. Louis — Missouri's strongest submarket — runs roughly negative $330 a month after management fees, vacancy, and a standard maintenance reserve, down from a positive $81 a month when the site last underwrote it in August at a lower rate. Kansas City runs deeper negative, at roughly negative $695 a month.
Does Missouri tax capital gains or have a state income tax?
Missouri has a graduated individual income tax topping out at 4.7% for the 2025 tax year (Missouri Department of Revenue). Voters rejected a measure to phase out that tax by an 82.4% margin on August 4, 2026, so the structure stays in place. Missouri did eliminate its state tax on capital gains starting with the 2025 tax year, a real advantage for investors on the sale side even though ordinary rental income is still taxed.