Minnesota home prices 2026: modest gains, a 34% insurance shock

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

Your homeowners insurance renewal just landed, and the number is higher again — maybe a lot higher. If you're in Minnesota, you're not imagining it: the state posted the largest single-year home insurance rate increase in the country last year, and hail is the reason. That bill now sits right alongside a mortgage rate still close to 7% and a median price that keeps climbing, just more slowly than it used to, which means the real cost of owning a home here has shifted even where the sale price hasn't moved much.

This page covers where Minnesota home prices actually stand heading into fall 2026, whether current conditions favor buyers or sellers, what a realistic all-in monthly payment looks like once insurance and property tax are added to the mortgage, and how the Twin Cities compare to Rochester, Duluth, and the rest of the state. Minnesota-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

Minnesota articles

Articles coming soon.

New Minnesota market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Minnesota housing market snapshot

Minnesota's statewide median home sale price reached $368,466 in August 2026, up 1.8% year over year, with the typical home taking 36 days to sell — three days longer than a year earlier — and active inventory up 6.9% to 22,984 listings (Redfin, August 2026). That's a market cooling from its post-pandemic pace but still adding value, not losing it.

Zoom into the Twin Cities metro and the picture runs hotter. The seven-county region's overall median sale price hit $395,000 in August 2026, up 1.5% year over year, with single-family detached homes specifically at $430,000, up 1.2% (Minneapolis Area Realtors, August 2026 Quick Facts). Townhome and condo prices went the other way, down 0.9% and 1.5% respectively, over the same period — a sign the softness is concentrated in attached housing, not the single-family market most buyers are chasing. Single-family months of supply sat at just 2.7, deep into seller's-market territory by the conventional five-to-six-month benchmark.

The insurance side of the ledger tells a starker story than any of those price figures. Minnesota's average homeowners premium reached $3,530 by the end of 2025, up 34% for the year — nearly $900 in one year and the largest percentage increase of any state — driven by a 2022 hailstorm that caused at least $2.6 billion in damage and a 2023 storm that added another $1.5 billion (Insurify, reported by Minnesota Reformer, March 19, 2026). That puts Minnesota's premium roughly 20% above the $2,948 national average for the same period. A separate estimate from MoneyGeek put Minnesota's average premium at $2,492 as of August 2026, but that figure models a fixed $250,000 dwelling on a standard profile rather than reflecting the state's actual mix of home values and claims history — the two numbers aren't really measuring the same thing, and the higher, claims-driven figure is the one that matches what homeowners are describing in renewal notices. Insurify projects a milder 4% increase for 2026, putting the average closer to $3,670 by year end. So what for you: the mortgage math below still shows Minnesota prices rising, but the number that's actually squeezing budgets right now is the insurance line, not the purchase price.

Is Minnesota a buyer's or seller's market?

Statewide, the data leans toward balance: prices are still rising but decelerating, days on market are lengthening, and inventory is climbing faster than sales — all signals of a market handing some negotiating power back to buyers. The Twin Cities metro tells a tighter story underneath that statewide blend. Single-family months of supply at 2.7 is firmly seller-favorable, and the $350,001–$500,000 price band — squarely where the metro's single-family median sits — is the fastest-moving segment at just 42 days on market, while homes at $120,000 and below take 110 days to sell (Minneapolis Area Realtors, August 2026). The statewide figures look softer than the metro snapshot mainly because they blend the tight Twin Cities market with much slower-moving counties across greater Minnesota, where demand simply isn't as deep.

So what for you: if you're shopping in the Twin Cities' core single-family price band, expect competition and be ready to move fast; if you're looking at condos, townhomes, or property outside the metro, you have real room to negotiate on price and timeline.

Can you actually afford a home in Minnesota?

At Minnesota's statewide median of $368,466, 10% down, and today's 6.95% national rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), principal, interest, property tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $2,965 a month — using Minnesota's 0.97% average effective property tax rate (U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2019–2023 estimates, via TaxByCounty, updated March 2026) and the roughly $3,670 projected 2026 insurance premium described above. Under the standard 28% affordability guideline, that requires household income near $127,100 a year, well above Minnesota's $87,100 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey) — a gap of roughly $40,000.

The Twin Cities single-family median of $430,000 stretches that further, to about $3,409 a month and $146,100 in required income. The gap narrows meaningfully once you leave the metro's core: Rochester's typical home value sits at $342,187 (Zillow, August 2026) and Duluth's at $303,370 (Zillow, July 2026), both well below the Twin Cities single-family figure. The math points toward greater Minnesota, not the Twin Cities single-family market, as where a median-income Minnesota household actually has a realistic shot at ownership on standard terms right now.

Minnesota cities to watch

Minneapolis is running noticeably cooler than the metro headline suggests: Zillow's typical home value for the city was $328,529 in August 2026, up just 0.6% year over year — a much softer pace than the Twin-Cities-wide 1.2% to 1.5% closing-price growth, which points to city-level demand lagging the surrounding suburban ring even as sale prices in aggregate keep climbing.

St. Paul is its own case study. Voters approved rent stabilization in November 2021, capping most annual rent increases at 3%; the policy has kept inflation-adjusted rents falling, from a $1,618 peak in October 2020 to $1,456 by March 2026 (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, 2026, citing Zillow's Observed Rent Index). The tradeoff shows up in construction: market-rate units fell from over 80% of new rentals in 2020–2021 to under half by 2022, and building permits dropped from more than 2,000 a year at the 2020–2021 peak to just 357 in 2025, even after the city exempted new construction from the cap in May 2025.

Rochester is the tightest market of the four, with Mayo Clinic's continuing expansion anchoring steady demand; its typical home value climbed 3.7% year over year to $342,187 (Zillow, August 2026), the fastest price growth of any market covered here outside Duluth.

Duluth combines the state's fastest appreciation with its lowest entry price among these four: a typical home value of $303,370, up 5.7% year over year (Zillow, July 2026). So what for you: if affordability is the priority, Duluth and Rochester currently offer more house for the money than either Minneapolis or the Twin Cities suburbs, with Duluth specifically showing the momentum of a market still being discovered.

Rent vs buy in Minnesota

In Minneapolis, a 3-bedroom rental runs about $2,456 a month (RentCafe, August 2026), against a buy payment of roughly $2,676 a month on the city's own $328,529 typical home value at 10% down — a gap of only about $220 a month, one of the closer rent-vs-buy calls in this analysis. Smaller units are cheaper to rent outright: Minneapolis studios average $1,218 and one-bedrooms $1,529 (RentCafe, August 2026), both well under any realistic buy payment.

St. Paul complicates the comparison further. Its rent-stabilization ordinance has held nominal rent growth to roughly 3% a year and pushed inflation-adjusted rents down 10% since 2020, but that same policy has choked off new construction, so the trade for a renter is a stable rent on a shrinking pool of available units rather than a stable rent on a growing one. So what for you: if you're renting in St. Paul and can find a unit you like, the math favors locking it in rather than waiting for new supply that isn't coming; if you're comparing renting to buying in Minneapolis proper, the gap is narrow enough that a modest rent increase could flip the calculation in buying's favor.

First-time buyers in Minnesota

Minnesota Housing's Start Up program lets first-time buyers get into a fixed-rate loan with as little as 3% down, a minimum 620 credit score, required homebuyer education, and income limits reaching roughly $134,800 depending on household size and county (Minnesota Housing program guidelines, cited 2026). It pairs with a Monthly Payment Loan of up to $18,000, structured as a second mortgage repaid over 10 years alongside your primary loan — useful for covering a down payment without draining savings to zero.

Minnesota Housing's Step Up program, aimed at both first-time and repeat buyers, goes further for those who qualify: a Deferred Payment Loan of up to $16,500 at 0% interest with no monthly payments, or a Deferred Payment Loan Plus of up to $18,000 on the same zero-payment terms under stricter eligibility rules — both repaid only when you sell, refinance, or pay off the primary mortgage. PMI is the other cost to plan for below 20% down, typically running 0.5% to 1.5% of the loan annually depending on credit score. So what for you: run your numbers past a Minnesota Housing–approved lender before assuming you need a full 10% or 20% down — between Start Up and the deferred-loan options, a meaningfully smaller upfront check may get you to closing.

Real estate investors in Minnesota

The Twin Cities single-family market is not a cash-flow play in 2026. At the $430,000 metro single-family median, 25% down, and 6.95% financing, PITI runs approximately $2,788 a month against effective rent near $2,161 after a standard vacancy and management deduction on a comparable Minneapolis 3-bedroom — a monthly loss of roughly $627. That's a wider deficit than this site's Minneapolis investor math showed as recently as June 2026, when the same style of calculation came out closer to breakeven; higher insurance costs and a firmer mortgage rate account for most of the difference.

One piece of good news for investors: Minnesota's property tax classification system taxes a single-unit rental under $500,000 at the same 1.0% class rate as an owner-occupied homestead (Minnesota House Research Department, 2025 class rate schedule) — the higher 1.25% rate only kicks in for 2–3 unit properties, larger apartment buildings, or anything priced above $500,000. So what for you: the math points toward Minnesota working better as a longer-hold appreciation play than a source of month-one income right now — see our Minneapolis and Rochester cash flow breakdown and our inventory and DSCR underwriting analysis for the submarket detail, plus our county-level SFR yield map to see how Minnesota stacks up against cash-flow-positive states.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real Minnesota price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about Minnesota real estate

What is the median home price in Minnesota in 2026?

Minnesota's statewide median home sale price was $368,466 in August 2026, up 1.8% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). The Twin Cities metro runs higher, with an overall median of $395,000 and a single-family-detached median of $430,000 (Minneapolis Area Realtors, August 2026). Outside the metro, Rochester's typical home value is $342,187 and Duluth's is $303,370 (Zillow, 2026).

Is Minnesota a buyer's or seller's market right now?

It depends where you look. Statewide, rising inventory, lengthening days on market, and decelerating price growth point toward more balance. The Twin Cities single-family market is tighter, with just 2.7 months of supply and the fastest sales in the $350,001–$500,000 range (Minneapolis Area Realtors, August 2026) — solidly seller-favorable in that band, even as the statewide numbers look cooler.

How much has Minnesota homeowners insurance gone up, and why?

Minnesota's average annual homeowners premium rose 34% in 2025 to $3,530, the largest one-year increase of any state, driven by a 2022 hailstorm that caused at least $2.6 billion in damage and a 2023 storm that added another $1.5 billion (Insurify, reported by Minnesota Reformer, March 19, 2026). Insurify projects a smaller 4% increase for 2026, putting the average near $3,670 by year end.

Is Minnesota a good state for real estate investors?

Not for cash flow today. At the Twin Cities single-family median of $430,000, 25% down, and 6.95% financing, PITI runs about $2,788 a month against effective rent near $2,161 — a monthly loss of roughly $627. One advantage: Minnesota taxes a single-unit rental under $500,000 at the same 1.0% property tax class rate as an owner-occupied home, so investors aren't penalized on tax rate the way they are in some states, though that doesn't fully close the cash flow gap.

What down payment assistance is available for first-time buyers in Minnesota?

Minnesota Housing's Start Up program offers first-time buyers 3%-down fixed-rate financing with income limits reaching roughly $134,800 depending on household size and county, paired with a Monthly Payment Loan of up to $18,000 repaid over 10 years. Its Step Up program adds a Deferred Payment Loan of up to $16,500, or a Deferred Payment Loan Plus of up to $18,000, both at 0% interest with no payments due until the home is sold, refinanced, or paid off.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in the Twin Cities right now?

In Minneapolis specifically, it's close: a 3-bedroom rental runs about $2,456 a month against a buy payment near $2,676 on the city's own typical home value at 10% down — a gap of roughly $220. St. Paul's rent-stabilization policy has held rents down about 10% since 2020, but at the cost of a shrinking pool of new units, so the real tradeoff there is stability versus availability rather than price alone.