National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
You've seen the pitch: Kentucky is one of the cheapest states in the country to buy a home, so a $280,000 listing should feel easy next to what that same money buys almost anywhere else. Then you check what the payment actually requires against a real Kentucky paycheck, or you notice that Redfin says prices are still climbing while Zillow says the same state's homes are worth less than they were a year ago, and "affordable" stops feeling like a settled question.
This page covers where Kentucky's numbers actually stand, why two reputable sources disagree on which direction prices are moving, what it takes to afford a median-priced home on an actual Kentucky income, and the honest investor math across Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green, and Northern Kentucky. Kentucky-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.
Articles coming soon.
New Kentucky market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Kentucky housing market snapshot
Kentucky's statewide median sale price reached $283,818 in August 2026, up 3.2% from a year earlier, with the typical home now sitting on the market for 50 days, four days longer than last August, while active listings climbed to 18,831, an 8.1% jump year over year (Redfin, August 2026). That's still well under the $398,596 national median (Redfin, August 2026), so the "affordable state" label holds up on sticker price alone.
Zillow's home value index, which tracks the estimated worth of the entire housing stock rather than just what closed that month, tells a noticeably different story about the same state: Kentucky's typical home value stood at $234,510 in July 2026, down 0.7% over the same period (Zillow, July 31, 2026). Both figures are accurate, and the gap between them matters. Redfin's number reflects what actually sold, and if today's higher rates are disproportionately sidelining cheaper starter-home buyers, the closings that do happen skew toward pricier properties even while the value of the broader housing stock softens underneath. Rising inventory and slower days on market back up the Zillow read.
So what for you: don't treat either number as a typo just because they disagree. If you're buying near the entry-level end of the market, the falling Zillow figure, not the rising Redfin median, is the more realistic anchor for your opening offer.
Is Kentucky a buyer's or seller's market?
Statewide, Kentucky reads as a market losing seller momentum rather than a clean buyer's or seller's market. Closing prices are still climbing, Redfin's 3.2% annual gain, but every underlying signal points the other way: days on market stretched to 50, active inventory grew 8.1%, and Zillow's broader value measure is down 0.7% (Redfin, August 2026; Zillow, July 31, 2026). Rising supply and a slowing pace against still-rising closing prices is what a market tends to look like just before the balance shifts toward buyers.
The picture splits hard by city. Lexington is still firmly seller-favored, prices up 5.3% and homes moving in 35 days. Louisville sits close to balanced. Bowling Green has already tipped toward buyers, prices down 1.5% and homes sitting for 68 days, nearly double Louisville's pace. So what for you: don't price an offer off the statewide number alone — find out which of those three patterns your specific city is actually showing before deciding how hard to negotiate.
Can you actually afford a home in Kentucky?
At the statewide median of $283,818, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), the loan works out to $255,436. Principal and interest run about $1,705 a month, property tax at Kentucky's 0.83% statewide average effective rate (Rocket Mortgage, 2026) adds roughly $196, and insurance built on Kentucky's current $3,288 average annual premium (Insurify, August 31, 2026) — itself above the $2,808 national average — comes to about $259 a month. Add PMI, typically $100 to $320 a month at this loan size depending on credit score, and total housing cost lands close to $2,320 a month.
Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that requires roughly $99,400 in household income — about $34,600 above Kentucky's actual median household income of $64,790 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey). Kentucky's prices are genuinely lower than most of the country, but its paychecks haven't kept pace with even that lower bar. So what for you: if you're earning something close to the state's median income, the math points toward looking below the statewide median, in a city like Bowling Green or Northern Kentucky, rather than at it.
Kentucky cities to watch
Louisville sits almost exactly at the state median, $279,815 in August 2026, up a modest 1.8% year over year, with sales volume up 2.1% (Redfin, August 2026). The city's economy runs on UPS's Worldport global air hub and a bourbon industry that includes several of the world's best-known distilleries within city limits, both steady, demand-anchoring employers rather than boom-driven ones. Because Louisville tracks the state median so closely, the affordability math above applies here almost directly.
Lexington is Kentucky's tightest and priciest major market: a median of $354,807 over the three months ending June 2026, up 5.3% year over year, with sales up 9.3% and homes selling in just 35 days (Redfin, June 2026). The University of Kentucky and the surrounding Bluegrass horse-farm economy anchor demand here, and the price growth shows it — this is the one Kentucky metro still behaving like a genuine seller's market.
Bowling Green, home to Western Kentucky University, is the outlier running the other direction: a median of $283,313, down 1.5% year over year, and homes taking 68 days to sell (Redfin, August 2026). A price that caught up to Louisville's without Louisville's deeper economic base is the likely explanation, and it's the one major Kentucky city where a patient buyer currently has real room to negotiate.
Northern Kentucky, the Covington and Newport suburbs across the river from Cincinnati, is the most attainable pocket on this list: a typical home value of just $219,450, down 0.4% year over year, yet moving to pending in around 14 days (Zillow, August 31, 2026) — faster than any other market covered here. So what for you: run the numbers here before writing off Kentucky as too expensive for your income. At $219,450, the required income for a 10%-down purchase drops to roughly $76,900, well within reach of the state's actual median household income in a way the statewide median isn't.
Rent vs buy in Kentucky
A 3-bedroom rental in Kentucky runs about $1,798 a month on average (RentCafe, August 2026), against the roughly $2,320 monthly cost of buying at the statewide median with 10% down. That's a gap of about $522 a month in renting's favor, and it's widening slowly since Kentucky rents rose 1.99% over the past year while a 30-year fixed payment doesn't move at all once you lock it in.
The gap looks less one-sided once you factor in Kentucky's 3.5% flat income tax, cut from 4% at the start of 2026, and its below-average property tax rate, both of which lower the ongoing cost of staying in the state regardless of which side of the rent-or-buy line you land on. So what for you: a $522 monthly gap looks wide today, but a five-plus year hold is where a fixed mortgage payment against rising rent starts to close it — run your specific numbers in our rent vs buy calculator rather than relying on the statewide average alone.
First-time buyers in Kentucky
The Kentucky Housing Corporation's down payment assistance program provides up to $12,500 toward a down payment and closing costs, structured as a second loan repaid over 15 years in $100 increments, available to buyers who take a KHC first mortgage and meet the program's purchase-price and income limits (Kentucky Housing Corporation). That's meaningful help against the roughly $28,400 in cash a 10%-down purchase at the statewide median would otherwise require.
PMI is the other cost to plan for below 20% down: expect $100 to $320 a month on a loan Kentucky's median size, depending on credit score, though it cancels once you reach 20% equity. Nationally, 2,679 active down payment assistance programs were tracked as of Q1 2026, averaging an $18,000 benefit, so it's worth checking city-level programs in Louisville and Lexington on top of the state-level KHC option before assuming you need the full amount saved up front. So what for you: call KHC directly or a KHC-approved lender before assuming 10% down is your only way in — $12,500 covers a meaningful share of that on a Kentucky-priced home.
Real estate investors in Kentucky
At the $283,818 statewide median, 25% down, and 7.03% financing, PITIA runs about $1,876 a month once you include Kentucky's current $3,288 average annual insurance premium (Insurify, August 2026) — against a comparable single-family rental of roughly $1,697 a month (Zillow, 2026), that's a DSCR of about 0.90 and a monthly loss near $457 after an 8% management fee and a one-month vacancy allowance. That's a wider deficit than this same market showed as recently as July, driven mainly by insurance costs that have climbed since, not by the purchase price itself.
Kentucky's actual working tier sits well below the metro medians: B/C-class single-family stock around $150,000, common in Kentucky's smaller cities and the edges of Louisville and Lexington, with rents near $1,300 a month, produces a DSCR of about 1.31 and positive cash flow around $96 a month at the same 25% down and 7.03% terms — thinner than the roughly $175 this same tier produced under last summer's lower insurance assumptions, but still positive. The math points toward that entry-level tier, not the state or metro medians, as where a Kentucky rental purchase still works today. Kentucky's flat 3.5% income tax and rent-control-free landlord rules are real advantages on top of that math, but they don't rescue a deal bought at the wrong price point. See our full Kentucky investor breakdown for the city-by-city numbers.
Frequently asked questions about Kentucky real estate
Is Kentucky a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Statewide, Kentucky is trending toward buyers even though closing prices are still rising. Redfin's median sale price is up 3.2% year over year to $283,818, but days on market stretched to 50 and active inventory grew 8.1% (Redfin, August 2026), while Zillow's broader home value index is down 0.7% over the same period (Zillow, July 31, 2026) — signs of a market cooling underneath its own sale prices. It varies sharply by city: Lexington is still a clear seller's market, while Bowling Green has already tipped toward buyers.
What is the median home price in Kentucky in 2026?
Kentucky's statewide median sale price was $283,818 in August 2026, up 3.2% from a year earlier (Redfin, August 2026). Zillow's typical home value index puts the figure lower, at $234,510, down 0.7% over the same period (Zillow, July 31, 2026) — the two measure different things, closed sales versus the estimated value of the whole housing stock, which is why they disagree.
Is Kentucky a good state for real estate investors?
Not for cash flow at the state or metro medians today. At $283,818, 25% down, and 7.03% financing, a typical Kentucky rental runs roughly negative $457 a month after Kentucky's current $3,288 average annual insurance premium (Insurify, August 2026) and management and vacancy costs. Kentucky's real opportunity sits in B/C-class stock around $150,000, which still produces positive cash flow of roughly $96 a month at the same terms — thinner than a year ago, but still positive.
What down payment assistance is available for first-time buyers in Kentucky?
The Kentucky Housing Corporation offers up to $12,500 toward a down payment and closing costs, structured as a second loan repaid over 15 years in $100 increments, for buyers who take a KHC first mortgage and meet its purchase-price and income limits (Kentucky Housing Corporation). It's worth checking alongside any city-level programs in Louisville or Lexington before assuming you need a full 10% or 20% saved up front.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kentucky right now?
Renting is cheaper month to month: a 3-bedroom rental averages about $1,798 a month statewide (RentCafe, August 2026), against roughly $2,320 a month to buy at the statewide median with 10% down at today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026) — a gap of about $522 in renting's favor. That gap narrows the longer you plan to stay, since Kentucky's rents are rising annually while a fixed mortgage payment does not.
Why do Redfin and Zillow show different Kentucky home prices?
Redfin's $283,818 median (August 2026) reflects what actually closed that month, which can keep climbing even as affordability worsens if higher rates are pricing out cheaper starter homes and leaving a pricier mix of transactions behind. Zillow's $234,510 typical value (July 31, 2026) is a broader estimate covering the entire housing stock, sold or not, and it's currently down 0.7% year over year. Both are accurate; they're measuring different things, and the gap between them is itself a signal that the market is softer than headline sale prices suggest.