Kansas home prices 2026: $308,000 statewide, $505,500 in Johnson County

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

Every "cheapest states to buy a home" list has Kansas near the top, so you go into your search expecting Wichita-style prices everywhere in the state — then a listing in Overland Park shows up at $550,000 and the math stops making sense. Both things are true at once: Kansas really is one of the more affordable places to buy in the country, and Johnson County is quietly one of the pricier housing markets in the entire Midwest. Which number applies to you depends almost entirely on which side of the state you're looking at.

This page covers what a home actually costs across Kansas right now, whether Topeka, Wichita, Lawrence, or the Kansas City suburbs fits your budget, what a real monthly payment looks like against Kansas's actual household income, and the honest cash-flow math for anyone considering a rental here in 2026. Kansas-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

Kansas articles

Articles coming soon.

New Kansas market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Kansas housing market snapshot

Kansas's statewide median home sale price reached $307,995 in August 2026, up 8.1% year over year (Redfin, August 2026) — a sharper jump than most of the Midwest is seeing this year, and it's arriving alongside fewer homes to choose from, not more. Active inventory sat at 9,818 homes statewide, down 3.8% from a year earlier, while the typical home took 27 days to sell, two days longer than the same point in 2025 (Redfin, August 2026).

That statewide number moves a lot depending on which part of Kansas you're looking at. Topeka's median sits at $189,774 (Redfin, August 2026), Wichita's at $249,875 (Redfin, three months ending July 2026), and Johnson County — the Kansas side of the Kansas City metro — at $505,500 (Heartland MLS Local Market Update, as of August 7, 2026). A single "Kansas median" headline is really an average of a genuinely affordable eastern-Kansas market and a genuinely expensive Kansas City suburb, and treating it as one market will make either side look wrong.

So what for you: check which submarket a listing actually sits in before comparing it to the statewide figure — a "below the Kansas median" home in Johnson County can still cost more than the state's most expensive smaller city.

Is Kansas a buyer's or seller's market?

By the numbers, Kansas currently leans toward sellers, and not just in the pricier suburbs. Statewide inventory fell 3.8% year over year even as the median price climbed 8.1% (Redfin, August 2026) — the classic signature of demand outpacing what's actually for sale. Johnson County makes the pattern explicit: the market there was running at 2.1 months of supply in July 2026, with homes closing at 100.4% of their original list price (Heartland MLS Local Market Update, as of August 7, 2026), well inside the four-to-six-month range that usually signals a balanced market.

It isn't uniform, though. Topeka's price growth of 4.8% year over year (Redfin, August 2026) is real but noticeably calmer than Johnson County's pace, and its lower price point changes how competition plays out in practice — fewer bidding wars, more room to negotiate on condition and closing costs. So what for you: expect to compete hardest in Johnson County and Wichita's entry-level stock, and expect more room to ask for concessions the further you get from the Kansas City suburbs.

Can you actually afford a home in Kansas?

At the statewide median of $307,995, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of September 24, 2026), principal, interest, property tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $2,620 a month, using Kansas's 1.25% average effective property tax rate (SmartAsset, 2026) and the state's $3,714-a-year average homeowners insurance premium (LendingTree/MoneyGeek, 2026). Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that requires roughly $112,300 in household income — well above Kansas's $75,500 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 American Community Survey).

The gap narrows a lot depending on where in the state you're buying. Topeka's $189,774 median brings the same math down to about $1,760 a month and roughly $75,400 in required income — almost exactly the state's actual median household income. Wichita, at its $249,875 median, needs about $92,800. Johnson County pulls in the opposite direction: its $505,500 median pushes the required income to roughly $172,800, more than double the statewide figure and well beyond what most Kansas households earn.

So what for you: if your household income is close to the Kansas median, Topeka is the one major market where the math actually closes without stretching — Wichita is workable with some room to spare, and Johnson County requires either income well above the state median or a down payment considerably larger than 10%.

Kansas cities to watch

Wichita is the state's largest city and its most balanced market: a $249,875 median (Redfin, three months ending July 2026), up a modest 1.2% year over year, homes selling in an average of 18 days, and an aerospace and defense employer base — Spirit AeroSystems, Textron Aviation, Bombardier's Learjet plant, and Koch Industries' global headquarters — that keeps demand steady without the price spikes showing up elsewhere in the state.

Overland Park and the rest of Johnson County make up the Kansas City metro's high-income side, with a $505,500 median (Heartland MLS Local Market Update, as of August 7, 2026), up 5.3% year over year, and just 2.1 months of housing supply. This is a market built for high earners and long-term appreciation, not entry-level affordability.

Topeka, the state capital, is Kansas's most attainable major city at a $189,774 median (Redfin, August 2026), up 4.8% year over year — the one place in the state where the affordability math above actually lines up with what a typical Kansas household earns.

Lawrence, home to the University of Kansas, carries a college-town premium: a typical home value of $340,158 (Zillow, July 31, 2026), up 3.5% year over year — noticeably pricier than its size would suggest, driven by steady rental demand from students and university staff. So what for you: Wichita and Topeka are where Kansas's affordability reputation actually holds up; Johnson County and Lawrence are where you're paying for something else — proximity to Kansas City's job market, or a university town's amenities — and you should budget accordingly.

Rent vs buy in Kansas

A 3-bedroom rental across Kansas runs about $1,812 a month on average (RentCafe, September 2026), against a statewide buy payment of roughly $2,620 a month at 10% down — a gap of about $808 a month in renting's favor. In Wichita specifically, the shape is similar but the dollar gap is smaller: a 3-bedroom rental averages $1,275 a month (RentCafe, August 2026) against a buy payment near $2,165, a difference of about $890 a month.

Kansas's 1.25% average effective property tax rate (SmartAsset, 2026) is close to the national norm, so unlike a state with an unusually low or capped tax rate, there's no structural tax advantage tilting this comparison toward buying here — it comes down mostly to how long you plan to stay and whether you value a fixed payment over renting's lower up-front cost. So what for you: run your own numbers in our rent vs buy calculator before assuming either side wins — the crossover point depends heavily on your holding period, which our rent-vs-buy breakeven guide walks through in detail.

First-time buyers in Kansas

Kansas Housing Resources Corporation's First Time Homebuyer Program (FTHB, updated January 2026) is genuinely one of the stronger state-level down payment programs in the country: a 0% interest second loan worth 15% or 20% of the purchase price, fully forgiven if you stay in the home for 10 years, with no monthly payments due on it in the meantime. You need to contribute only 1% to 10% of the purchase price yourself, and eligibility caps out at 80% of the area median income — $75,050 for a family of four in Sedgwick County, for example (Kansas Housing Resources Corporation, updated January 2026).

Here's the catch that trips people up: the program specifically excludes Johnson County and the cities of Kansas City, Lawrence, Topeka, and Wichita, because those areas already administer their own federally funded homebuyer assistance separately. In practice, that means the state's most generous down payment program only reaches exactly the parts of Kansas that are already the most affordable — it doesn't extend to the Johnson County buyers who could use the help most on paper. So what for you: if you're buying in Wichita, Topeka, Lawrence, Kansas City, or Johnson County, check with that city or county's own housing authority instead of KHRC's statewide program; everywhere else in Kansas, KHRC's FTHB program is worth applying for before you assume you need the full down payment saved up front.

Real estate investors in Kansas

Kansas is not a cash-flow market at today's rates. At the $307,995 statewide median, 25% down, and 7.03% financing (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of September 24, 2026), PITI runs about $2,173 a month. Against a 3-bedroom rent of $1,812 (RentCafe, September 2026), effective rent after an 8% management fee and 5% vacancy allowance comes to roughly $1,576 — a monthly loss of about $596, with a DSCR of 0.73, well under the 1.0 most lenders require.

Wichita, which this site's own Kansas investor breakdown found had a narrow cash-flowing tier as recently as July, no longer clears the bar at its own $249,875 median: the same 25%-down structure runs about $1,802 a month against effective rent near $1,109, a loss of roughly $693 a month. Two things moved since that July analysis — the 30-year rate climbed from 6.55% to 7.03%, and Kansas's average homeowners insurance premium, pushed up by 89 tornadoes and 495 hail events statewide in 2024 alone (LendingTree/MoneyGeek, 2026), now runs about $310 a month, well above the roughly $120 a month used back then. Johnson County isn't worth running the same math on — at a $505,500 median, it's priced as an appreciation and school-district play, not a rental-income one.

The math points toward treating a Kansas rental as a hold-for-appreciation position at today's rates rather than a source of month-one income, and toward re-underwriting any Kansas deal you looked at even a few months ago — the rate and insurance moves since midyear are large enough to flip a previously cash-flowing property negative. See our guide to HOA fees and investor cash flow if you're weighing a Kansas single-family purchase against a condo or townhome with monthly dues stacked on top of this math.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real Kansas price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about Kansas real estate

What is the median home price in Kansas in 2026?

Kansas's statewide median home sale price was $307,995 in August 2026, up 8.1% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). That statewide figure covers a wide range: Topeka's median sits at $189,774 (Redfin, August 2026), Wichita's at $249,875 (Redfin, July 2026), and Johnson County's at $505,500 (Heartland MLS, August 2026).

Is Kansas a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Kansas currently leans toward sellers. Statewide inventory fell 3.8% year over year even as the median price climbed 8.1% (Redfin, August 2026), and Johnson County was running at just 2.1 months of supply in July 2026, with homes closing at 100.4% of list price (Heartland MLS, August 2026). Topeka's slower 4.8% annual price growth suggests more room to negotiate there than in Johnson County or Wichita's entry-level stock.

Can I afford a home in Kansas on the median income?

It depends where in the state you're looking. At the $307,995 statewide median, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 2026), you'd need roughly $112,300 in household income — well above Kansas's $75,500 median (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS). Topeka's $189,774 median needs only about $75,400, almost exactly the state median, while Johnson County's $505,500 median requires roughly $172,800.

What is the best city in Kansas for affordability?

Topeka is the most attainable major Kansas city, with a $189,774 median home price (Redfin, August 2026) that lines up closely with the state's actual $75,500 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS). Wichita is a close second at a $249,875 median, backed by a stable aerospace employer base.

Are there first-time homebuyer programs in Kansas?

Yes — Kansas Housing Resources Corporation's First Time Homebuyer Program offers a 0% interest second loan worth 15% to 20% of the purchase price, forgiven after 10 years (KHRC, updated January 2026). It excludes Johnson County and the cities of Kansas City, Lawrence, Topeka, and Wichita, which run their own federally funded assistance programs instead.

Is Kansas a good state for real estate investors?

Not for cash flow at today's rates. At the statewide median, 25% down, and 7.03% financing, a Kansas rental runs roughly $596 a month negative against realistic rent (RentCafe, September 2026; Freddie Mac PMMS, September 2026). Even Wichita's previously cash-flowing entry tier has turned negative since mid-2026 as rates and Kansas's hail- and tornado-driven insurance costs both rose.