National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
You've got two browser tabs open: an Indianapolis listing at $260,000 and a Fort Wayne duplex you're running numbers on as a rental. Both look cheap next to what you'd pay in Chicago or Columbus, but "cheap relative to somewhere else" doesn't tell you what your actual mortgage payment will be at today's rates, or whether that Fort Wayne property will put money in your pocket every month or take it out.
Indiana in September 2026 is still one of the more affordable states to buy in, but a 7% mortgage rate changes the math on both sides of that equation. Below is the real math: current prices across six Indiana cities, what a median-income household can actually carry, and a worked cash-flow example for a rental property at current investor rates.
Articles coming soon.
New Indiana market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Indiana's Housing Market in September 2026
The statewide median sale price is $281,119, up 2.2% year-over-year (Redfin, August 2026). Homes are taking 37 days to sell on average, up slightly from a year ago, with about 3 months of supply on the market and a 97.5% sale-to-list ratio (Redfin, August 2026). That combination — tight supply, prices still climbing, and homes selling close to asking — describes a market that's cooled from its most competitive stretch but hasn't handed control to buyers.
So what this means for you: if you're waiting for Indiana prices to drop meaningfully, the statewide data doesn't support that bet. Plan around a market that's flat to slightly rising, not one about to correct.
A Market Still Tilted Toward Sellers, With Real Exceptions
Indianapolis is the clearest seller's market in the state: a 98% sale-to-list ratio, homes moving in 24 days, and a Redfin Compete Score of 72 out of 100 (Redfin, August 2026). Fort Wayne and South Bend are even tighter, both scoring in the low-to-mid 80s with homes selling in two to three weeks. Evansville is the outlier — prices down 10.2% year-over-year and more competitive pricing available to buyers (Redfin, August 2026) — and Bloomington moves much slower, with a typical 65 days on market thanks to its smaller, university-driven buyer pool.
So what this means for you: don't treat "Indiana" as one market. If you want negotiating room, Evansville and Bloomington currently give you more of it; if you're selling in Indianapolis or Fort Wayne, price at or slightly above recent comps and expect multiple looks in the first two weeks.
Can a Median-Income Household Actually Afford the Median Home?
Run the numbers on the statewide median home at $281,119 with 10% down, a $253,007 loan, and the current 30-year fixed rate of 7.03% (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of September 24, 2026). Principal and interest alone comes to roughly $1,689 a month. Add Indiana's average effective property tax rate of 0.671% (U.S. Census Bureau, 2019–2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates) — about $157 a month — and the state's average homeowners insurance premium of $5,019 a year, or about $418 a month (MoneyGeek, August 2026). That's a full PITI payment of roughly $2,264 a month, or $27,168 a year.
Indiana's median household income is $72,000 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-Year Estimate), or $6,000 a month. That $2,264 payment eats up about 37.7% of gross monthly income — well past the classic 28% front-end guideline, though still inside the 43% back-end ceiling most lenders use. Run your own version with our mortgage calculator.
So what this means for you: a household earning Indiana's median income can qualify for the median-priced home, but it's a stretch, not a comfortable fit. That's exactly why the price gap between Indianapolis/Carmel and cities like Fort Wayne or South Bend matters more this year than it did when rates were lower.
Six Indiana Cities, Six Different Price Points
Indianapolis: $259,828, up 3.9% year-over-year, selling in 24 days (Redfin, August 2026) — still below the state median despite being the largest metro. Fort Wayne: $234,845, essentially flat year-over-year, selling in 14 days (Redfin, August 2026) — the fastest-moving affordable market in the state. Evansville: $154,897, down 10.2% year-over-year (Redfin, August 2026) — the cheapest of the six and currently correcting. South Bend: $199,868, up 8.0% year-over-year, selling in 16 days (Redfin, August 2026) — a smaller market heating up fast. Bloomington: $349,825, up 2.0% year-over-year, selling in about 65 days (Redfin, July 2026) — priced up by Indiana University demand but slower to transact. Carmel: $594,606, up 2.7% year-over-year, selling in 10 days (Redfin, August 2026) — the state's premium suburb, more than double the statewide median.
So what this means for you: if budget is the binding constraint, Fort Wayne and Evansville get you the most house for the least money right now. If you need the fastest sale as a seller, Carmel and Fort Wayne are moving quickest. Compare any of these against national data in our market explorer.
Renting vs Buying in Indiana Right Now
In Indianapolis, a 3-bedroom rental averages $1,568 a month, with the citywide average across all unit sizes at $1,268 (RentCafe, August 2026). In Fort Wayne, a 3-bedroom averages $1,579 a month, up 5.35% year-over-year (RentCafe, August 2026). Compare that to the roughly $2,000+ a month you'd carry on a median-priced Indianapolis home at 10% down and current rates, and renting is meaningfully cheaper on a month-to-month basis in both cities right now.
So what this means for you: the math favors renting short-term unless you're planning to stay put for at least five to seven years to let appreciation and principal paydown close the gap. Run your specific numbers, including your expected time horizon, in our rent vs buy tool before deciding either way.
Down Payment Help Through IHCDA
The Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority runs two programs worth knowing about. First Place offers 5% of the purchase price as down payment assistance, structured as a forgivable second mortgage — the balance disappears entirely after 9 years if you stay in the home and don't refinance. Next Home offers up to 3.5% in assistance with a much shorter 2-year forgiveness window, and it's open to repeat buyers, not just first-timers. Both require going through an IHCDA-approved lender rather than applying directly, plus a homebuyer education course. See our broader first-time buyer programs guide for how these compare to options in neighboring states.
So what this means for you: on a $260,000 Indianapolis home, First Place's 5% could put roughly $13,000 toward your down payment — enough to move you from a 5% down conventional loan to something closer to 10%, cutting your monthly PMI cost and your PITI payment in the process.
The Investor Math: Does a Fort Wayne Rental Still Cash Flow?
Take a $234,845 Fort Wayne property at 25% down: $58,711 down, a $176,134 loan. Investor mortgages currently run about a half to a full point above owner-occupant rates (industry convention, per LendingTree and ConsumerAffairs, September 2026) — call it 7.75%. That puts principal and interest at roughly $1,262 a month. Add property tax at Indiana's 0.671% effective rate ($131 a month) and the state's average insurance cost of $418 a month, and you're at a $1,811 monthly PITI. A 3-bedroom rental in Fort Wayne brings in $1,579 a month (RentCafe, August 2026) — already $232 short of covering PITI before you've set aside a dollar for maintenance or vacancy.
So what this means for you: at 25% down and today's rates, this deal is negative on paper, not the easy positive cash flow Indiana was known for when rates sat at 4-5%. Closing the gap now takes a bigger down payment (35-40% gets you close to breakeven), a below-market purchase, or a landlord insurance quote meaningfully cheaper than the state average — worth getting in writing before you assume the numbers work. Read more on the underlying method in our rent vs buy math breakdown.
Frequently asked questions about Indiana real estate
What's the median home price in Indiana right now?
The statewide median sale price is $281,119, up 2.2% year-over-year as of August 2026 (Redfin). Prices vary widely by city, from $154,897 in Evansville to $594,606 in Carmel.
Is Indiana a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?
Statewide, it's a moderately balanced market leaning toward sellers, with about 3 months of supply and a 97.5% sale-to-list ratio (Redfin, August 2026). Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, and South Bend are competitive seller's markets; Evansville and Bloomington currently favor buyers with more negotiating room.
Can someone earning Indiana's median income afford the median-priced home?
It's tight. At 10% down and a 7.03% mortgage rate, the median home's PITI payment (about $2,264/month) eats up roughly 37.7% of the median household's $72,000 annual income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS) — above the standard 28% affordability guideline, though still within most lenders' 43% debt-to-income ceiling.
How does Indiana's 1% property tax cap work?
Indiana's constitution caps property tax on a primary residence (homestead) at 1% of the home's gross assessed value, one of the strongest such protections in the country. Combined with other deductions and credits, this brings the state's actual average effective property tax rate down to about 0.671% (U.S. Census Bureau, 2019–2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates), well below the roughly 1.03% national median.
Does a rental property in Fort Wayne still cash flow at today's rates?
At 25% down and a roughly 7.75% investor mortgage rate, a typical Fort Wayne rental runs about $232 short of covering its own PITI payment before accounting for maintenance or vacancy — meaning it's currently cash-flow negative on paper. A larger down payment (35-40%) or a below-market purchase price is needed to close that gap in the current rate environment.
What down payment assistance is available to first-time buyers in Indiana?
The Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority (IHCDA) offers First Place, which provides 5% of the purchase price as a forgivable second mortgage (forgiven after 9 years), and Next Home, which offers up to 3.5% assistance forgiven after just 2 years and is open to repeat buyers too. Both require an IHCDA-approved lender and a homebuyer education course.