Delaware home prices 2026: buy or rent in the First State?

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

Somewhere between the pitch and the paperwork, Delaware stops sounding simple. You've probably heard the low-tax reputation — no sales tax, cheap property tax — and maybe you've also seen the headline that assessed home values in New Castle County jumped 433% this year, which is enough to make anyone eyeing a move here wonder if the tax story was too good to be true. It wasn't, but the two headlines are describing different things, and untangling them matters more than almost anything else on this page.

This page covers where Delaware prices actually stand in 2026, whether Wilmington, Dover, Newark, or the Rehoboth Beach corridor fits your situation better, what a real mortgage payment costs against what Delaware households actually earn, and the specific first-time buyer programs and investor math worth knowing before you make an offer. Delaware-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

Delaware articles

Articles coming soon.

New Delaware market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Delaware housing market snapshot

Delaware's statewide median home sale price reached $401,488 in August 2026, up 3.2% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). That statewide number is pulled well above what most buyers will actually pay, though — Sussex County's beach corridor, anchored by Rehoboth Beach's $909,398 median (Redfin, August 2026), drags the average up in a way that has nothing to do with what a house costs in Wilmington or Dover.

Inventory is loosening: 5,591 homes were listed for sale statewide in August 2026, up 8.8% year over year, and the median home is now taking 57 days to sell, nine days longer than a year earlier (Redfin, August 2026). That's the slowest Delaware homes have moved in several years, even as prices keep climbing — a combination that usually signals a market losing momentum rather than one about to reverse. So what for you: more listings and slower sales mean more room to negotiate than headlines about rising prices would suggest, especially away from the coast.

Is Delaware a buyer's or seller's market?

Statewide, the data points toward a market shifting in buyers' favor: inventory up nearly 9% and days on market up nine days both say sellers have less pricing power than they did a year ago, even though prices are still climbing. But that shift isn't happening evenly. Rehoboth Beach, Delaware's priciest submarket, is moving the opposite direction — its median days on market actually fell from 67 to 57 over the same period even as its price climbed 7.2% (Redfin, August 2026), a sign that demand for coastal Delaware real estate hasn't cooled the way the rest of the state has.

So what for you: if you're buying inland — Wilmington, Newark, Dover — you're negotiating in a market that's quietly loosening up. If you're buying anywhere near the beach, treat it like a seller's market regardless of what the statewide numbers say.

Can you actually afford a home in Delaware?

At the statewide median of $401,488, 10% down, and today's 7.03% national rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, week ending September 24, 2026), principal, interest, tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $2,900 a month. Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that requires roughly $124,300 in household income — well above Delaware's $84,954 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimate).

Wilmington tells a completely different story. At its $249,835 median, the identical terms bring the payment down to about $1,799 a month and the required income to roughly $77,100 — below the state's median household income. Two things help beyond the lower price tag: Delaware's effective property tax rate runs around 0.55% (Tax Foundation, SmartAsset, 2026), among the lowest in the country even after the counties' court-ordered reassessment, and the state charges no sales tax at all, a real saving on everything from a car to furniture for a household actually living here. Add in that Wilmington sits roughly 45 minutes from Philadelphia by train and under two hours from both Washington, D.C. and Baltimore by car, and the case for choosing northern Delaware over a similarly located Pennsylvania, Maryland, or New Jersey suburb comes down to a specific trade: no sales tax and a lower property tax bill, against a state income tax that tops out at 6.6% on income above $60,000 (Delaware Division of Revenue, 2026) — read the fine print before assuming Delaware is a blanket tax break rather than a genuine trade-off.

So what for you: the statewide median prices out a typical Delaware household, but Wilmington specifically does not — the math points toward looking at Wilmington and similarly priced inventory first, not the state's advertised median.

Delaware cities to watch

Wilmington is the standout mover of the year, with its median jumping 13.6% to $249,835 (Redfin, August 2026) on the back of a finance-sector job base — JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, and Chase's card-services operations are all major employers here — and a rowhome-heavy housing stock that keeps entry prices well below the state median.

Newark sits at $365,464 (Zillow, August 2026), up a modest 1.0% year over year — a steadier, slower-moving market anchored by the University of Delaware and the biotech and pharmaceutical employers that grew out of the old DuPont research corridor. Rental demand here runs high year-round on student and postdoc turnover, which matters if a rental purchase near campus is the plan.

Dover, the state capital, priced at $312,593 in July 2026, up 7.8% year over year (Redfin, July 2026), offers the most straightforward affordability story of the inland markets, with Dover Air Force Base anchoring steady employment regardless of what the broader economy is doing.

Lewes and Rehoboth Beach sit at the other end of the spectrum entirely — Rehoboth's $909,398 median (Redfin, August 2026) makes it the state's price ceiling, driven by vacation and retirement demand and Delaware's tax-free shopping draw for visitors. Days on market here fell rather than rose this year, a sign the coastal corridor runs on its own, tighter supply-and-demand logic than the rest of the state.

So what for you: Wilmington and Dover are where a typical income actually clears the affordability bar; Newark is the market to watch if student- or biotech-sector rental income is the plan; Lewes and Rehoboth are a lifestyle and vacation-rental play, not a value buy.

Rent vs buy in Delaware

Statewide, buying still costs meaningfully more per month than renting: the roughly $2,900 buy payment on the median home runs well above the $1,678 to $1,728 a month that Wilmington, Dover, and Newark apartments average today (RentCafe, August 2026). But that statewide comparison hides the more useful number.

Run the same math on Wilmington specifically — its own $249,835 median against its own $1,728 average rent (RentCafe, August 31, 2026) — and the buy payment comes to about $1,799 a month, a gap of roughly $70. That's about as close as renting and buying get anywhere in this analysis; at that spread, a modestly larger down payment or a slightly lower rate could close it entirely.

So what for you: if you're comparing Delaware rent to Delaware ownership using the statewide numbers, you're overstating the cost of buying. Run the comparison on Wilmington specifically in our rent vs buy calculator before writing off ownership here.

First-time buyers in Delaware

The Delaware State Housing Authority runs several deferred, zero-interest down payment assistance loans worth checking before you assume you need the full amount saved yourself. The First State Home Loan offers 3% of your loan amount, Keys4You offers 4%, and Take5 — for first-time buyers only — offers 5%, all structured as second mortgages with no monthly payment, repaid only when you sell, refinance, or pay off the first mortgage. A fourth program, Diamond in the Rough, pairs 5% assistance with an FHA 203(k) renovation loan for homes needing up to $75,000 in repairs.

Income limits, updated June 8, 2026, run from about $111,400 in Kent and Sussex counties to as high as $141,105 in parts of New Castle County for first-time buyers, with a minimum 620 credit score required (Delaware State Housing Authority, 2026) — limits generous enough that most Delaware households, whose statewide median income sits at $84,954, should check eligibility rather than assume they earn too much to qualify.

So what for you: if a full 10% or 20% down payment is what's holding you back, DSHA's programs are worth a call to a participating lender before you delay a purchase — the income limits are wider than the "affordable housing program" label usually implies.

Real estate investors in Delaware

Delaware is not a cash-flow state in 2026, though it comes closer than most in one specific city. At 25% down and a 6.95% investor rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, week of September 17, 2026), Wilmington's $249,835 median produces a monthly loss of roughly $79 after management, vacancy, and a standard maintenance reserve — the tightest gap of any market in this analysis, and small enough that a slightly better rent comp or a quarter-point rate improvement could plausibly close it. Dover loses about $491 a month at its $312,593 median, and the statewide median loses roughly $1,145 a month once Sussex County's beach-town prices are factored in.

Delaware's real edge for an investor isn't the property tax rate, though at roughly 0.55% it helps — it's insurance. The statewide average homeowners insurance premium runs about $139 a month, 72% below the national average, and Wilmington and Dover both price in near $970 a year (MoneyGeek, September 2026), a genuine, uncomplicated cost advantage over most of the country. One caveat worth knowing: a 2026 law lets some New Castle County school districts tax apartment buildings at up to 185% of the residential rate, but that split rate targets multifamily communities specifically and doesn't touch a single-family rental like the ones modeled here.

So what for you: the math points toward Wilmington as the only Delaware market worth underwriting property-by-property; treat Dover and the statewide median as appreciation plays, not income plays. See our full Delaware investor breakdown for the city-by-city numbers, and our DSCR loan guide for how lenders actually qualify a deal like this.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real Delaware price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about Delaware real estate

Is Delaware a buyer's or seller's market right now?

It depends where in the state you're looking. Statewide, inventory is up 8.8% year over year and the median home is taking nine days longer to sell than a year ago (Redfin, August 2026), both signs of a market shifting toward buyers even as prices keep rising. The Rehoboth Beach corridor is moving the opposite direction, with days on market falling from 67 to 57 over the same period while its median price climbed 7.2% (Redfin, August 2026) — a sign coastal demand hasn't cooled the way the rest of the state has.

What is the median home price in Delaware in 2026?

Delaware's statewide median home sale price was $401,488 in August 2026, up 3.2% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). That figure is pulled up by Sussex County's beach towns, though — Wilmington's median runs $249,835, Newark's $365,464, and Dover's $312,593, while Rehoboth Beach sits at $909,398, the state's price ceiling.

Does Delaware have a sales tax or income tax?

Delaware has no state or local sales tax, a genuine and often-cited advantage. It does, however, levy a graduated state income tax that tops out at 6.6% on taxable income above $60,000 (Delaware Division of Revenue, 2026). Don't treat Delaware as a no-income-tax state the way you would Florida or Texas — the real advantage is the missing sales tax and a low effective property tax rate of around 0.55%, not a missing income tax.

Is Delaware a good state for real estate investors?

Only narrowly, and mainly in one city. At 25% down and a 6.95% investor rate, Wilmington's $249,835 median produces a monthly loss of roughly $79 after expenses and a standard maintenance reserve, the closest to breakeven of any Delaware market modeled. Dover loses about $491 a month and the statewide median loses roughly $1,145 a month. Delaware's low property tax and notably cheap homeowners insurance, about 72% below the national average, help the math without fully closing the gap.

What down payment assistance is available to first-time buyers in Delaware?

The Delaware State Housing Authority offers several deferred, zero-interest second-mortgage programs: the First State Home Loan (3% of the loan amount), Keys4You (4%), and Take5 (5%, first-time buyers only), plus Diamond in the Rough (5%) for FHA 203(k) renovation purchases. Income limits, updated June 8, 2026, run from about $111,400 in Kent and Sussex counties up to $141,105 in parts of New Castle County, with a minimum 620 credit score required.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Delaware right now?

Statewide, renting is meaningfully cheaper: a roughly $2,900 monthly payment on the median home compares to $1,678 to $1,728 a month in average rent across Wilmington, Dover, and Newark (RentCafe, August 2026). But in Wilmington specifically, buying its own $249,835 median against its own $1,728 average rent narrows the gap to about $70 a month, the closest renting and buying get anywhere in this analysis.