National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
Arkansas keeps showing up on "cheapest states to buy a home" lists, and by the numbers, it isn't wrong — a $269,880 median in the state's largest city is real money saved next to a $465,000 Las Vegas or a $600,000-plus coastal metro. What those lists skip is that Arkansas's own housing data disagrees with itself on how cheap: one source puts the statewide median at $278,012, another at $225,822 — a $52,000 gap in the same state, same year.
This page covers where Arkansas prices actually stand, what it costs to carry a mortgage on the state's median income today, which cities are value plays versus appreciation bets, and the honest cash-flow math comparing Little Rock against the Bentonville boom. Arkansas-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.
Articles coming soon.
New Arkansas market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Arkansas housing market snapshot
Redfin's transaction data puts Arkansas's statewide median sale price at $278,012 as of May 2026, up 3.0% year over year. Zillow's smoothed home value index, which weighs the entire housing stock rather than just that month's closings, runs lower at $225,822, up 3.5% year over year (Zillow, 2026). The $52,190 gap isn't a data error — Redfin reflects whatever mix of homes actually changed hands that month, while Zillow spreads its estimate across every home in the state, sold or not. Little Rock shows the same pattern: a Redfin reading put the city's median at $281,000 in November 2025, while a Movoto pull from February 2026 showed $269,880, likely reflecting a market that cooled slightly between snapshots.
The growth underneath both numbers is real, if uneven. The state crossed 3.1 million residents for the first time in 2025, though growth slowed to 0.6% for the year, down from 0.9% in 2024, as deaths outnumbered births statewide (University of Arkansas demographic analysis, reported by KATV, 2026). Nearly all of that growth is concentrated in one corner: Northwest Arkansas alone has crossed 605,000 residents and is adding roughly 250 people a week, anchored by Walmart, Tyson Foods, and J.B. Hunt — three Fortune 500 headquarters in one metro (Axios Northwest Arkansas, 2026; Milken Institute, 2026). So what for you: Arkansas isn't one housing market, it's at least two — a slow-growing rest-of-state and a fast-growing Northwest corner — and which region you're looking at changes the answer below.
Is Arkansas a buyer's or seller's market?
Statewide, the picture is mixed in the same way the price data is mixed. Rising closing prices (Redfin's +3.0% year over year) suggest a seller-favorable tilt, while Zillow's broader value index — up a similar 3.5%, off a lower base — suggests the stock hasn't appreciated as fast as headline prices imply. Outside Northwest Arkansas, most of the state behaves like a balanced-to-soft market: Fort Smith's median sale price actually fell 1.5% year over year to $219,000 over the three months ending June 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
Northwest Arkansas is the exception, and a sharp one. Fayetteville reported just 1.88 months of housing supply in its most recent reading — a level that firmly favors sellers — while Bentonville and Rogers show similarly tight conditions tied to corporate relocation (NWA Look, 2026). So what for you: shopping in Little Rock or Fort Smith, you likely have room to negotiate; shopping in Bentonville or Fayetteville, treat it like a competitive market and move fast on a listing that fits your budget.
Can you actually afford a home in Arkansas?
At Little Rock's $269,880 median (Movoto, February 2026), 10% down, and today's 7.03% national 30-year rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), principal and interest runs about $1,621 a month. Add roughly $135 a month in property tax at Arkansas's homestead-adjusted 0.6% effective rate, $310 a month in homeowners insurance — 46% above the national average because of hail and tornado exposure (Insure.com, August 2026) — and PMI around $100-$200, and total monthly housing cost lands near $2,216. Under the standard 28%-of-income rule, that requires roughly $95,000 in household income, well above Arkansas's $60,773 median (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey).
Fort Smith narrows that gap: at its $219,000 median, the same math brings the payment to roughly $1,803 a month and the required income to about $77,000 — still above the state median, but a smaller stretch. So what for you: Arkansas's "cheap" reputation holds up better in Fort Smith than Little Rock, and both hold up better than Bentonville, where the $428,500 median pushes required income past $140,000.
Arkansas cities to watch
Little Rock ($269,880 median, Movoto, February 2026) is the state's largest city and most balanced market — workforce housing demand tied to state government and university employment, manageable vacancy, and enough inventory that buyers retain room to negotiate.
Fort Smith ($219,000 median, Redfin, three months ending June 2026, down 1.5% year over year) is the cheapest major market in the state, priced that way because it's a slower-growth manufacturing and logistics hub rather than a magnet for new residents.
Fayetteville ($395,000 median, Redfin, three months ending May 2026) rides the University of Arkansas and the wider Northwest Arkansas corporate boom, with supply tight enough (1.88 months) to keep upward pressure on price.
Bentonville ($428,500 median, Zillow, 2026) is Walmart's company town in the most literal sense, with a $112,792 median household income pulling prices well above the rest of the state. So what for you: under $300,000, Little Rock and Fort Smith stretch furthest; above that, Northwest Arkansas is a bet on continued corporate growth, not a value play.
Rent vs buy in Arkansas
A 3-bedroom rental in Little Rock runs about $1,550 a month (Rentometer and Zumper, 2026), against a buy payment of roughly $2,216 at 10% down — a $666 gap in renting's favor. In Fort Smith, rent averages closer to $1,056 a month (RentCafe, 2026) against a buy payment near $1,803, a $747 gap that's wider as a share of price, since Fort Smith's rent has fallen further behind its purchase price than Little Rock's.
In Bentonville, rent of about $1,820 a month (Zillow Rental Manager, 2026) looks almost affordable next to the roughly $2,900-plus a 10%-down buyer would pay at the $428,500 median — the widest gap of any market here. So what for you: renting beats buying on pure monthly cost in every Arkansas market tested, and the gap is widest exactly where the growth story is loudest, which is worth weighing against how long you plan to stay.
First-time buyers in Arkansas
Arkansas runs two state-backed down payment programs through the Arkansas Development Finance Authority. ADFA Down Payment Assistance lends $1,000 to $10,000 as a second mortgage running parallel to your primary loan, repaid over 10 years at the same rate, for borrowers with a 640+ credit score and household income under $137,000 (ADFA, 2026). The Arkansas Dream Down Payment Initiative (ADDI) is more generous on paper — up to 10% of price, capped at $10,000, as a silent, 0%-interest second mortgage forgiven entirely after five years — but it's limited to modest-income households with county-specific price caps, and both require a homebuyer education course and an ADFA first mortgage.
PMI is the other cost to plan around below 20% down, typically $100 to $200 a month on a loan Little Rock's size, though it can be cancelled well before your loan is paid off — see our guide to canceling PMI early for the exact equity thresholds. So what for you: check the ADDI numbers before assuming you need a full 10% saved — a forgivable $10,000 silent second is a better deal than most buyers realize is available here, and our explainer on how these programs work covers the mechanics.
Real estate investors in Arkansas
A full underwrite of Arkansas's three biggest markets — Little Rock, Fort Smith, and Bentonville — found none clearing a 1.0 debt service coverage ratio at 25% down and September's 6.76% investor rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 10, 2026), and the gaps have only widened since, with the national rate now at 7.03% (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026). Little Rock came closest at a 0.89 DSCR and a $739 monthly shortfall once an 8% management fee, 5% vacancy allowance, and a 1.5%-of-price maintenance reserve are priced in. Fort Smith's cheaper entry price didn't help — its 0.71 DSCR and $832 loss were the worst as a share of price. Bentonville, the fastest-growing market in the state, posted the worst outright loss at $1,579 a month, because its prices have climbed on corporate relocation and population growth, not rent.
Arkansas's homestead tax credit — recently raised to $675 for 2026 — and its 5% cap on annual assessment growth both apply only to owner-occupied homes, so an investor's real tax bill runs closer to Pulaski County's 0.90%-1.0% non-homestead rate than the 0.6% statewide average usually quoted, meaning the numbers above likely understate a Little Rock investor's actual cost. So what for you: the math points toward passing on Arkansas as a pure cash-flow play today, with Little Rock the least-bad option if you're set on the state — see the full underwrite in our Arkansas investor spotlight, and how the state stacks up against cash-flow-positive markets in our county-level SFR yield map.
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas real estate
What is the median home price in Arkansas in 2026?
Redfin puts Arkansas's statewide median sale price at $278,012 as of May 2026, up 3.0% year over year, while Zillow's broader home value index runs lower at $225,822, up 3.5% (Zillow, 2026). Little Rock, the largest city, has a median of $269,880 (Movoto, February 2026). The statewide figures disagree because Redfin tracks that month's actual closings while Zillow smooths across the entire housing stock, sold or not.
Is Arkansas a buyer's or seller's market right now?
It depends where you're looking. Little Rock and Fort Smith behave like balanced-to-soft markets, with Fort Smith's median sale price down 1.5% year over year as of June 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Northwest Arkansas is the opposite — Fayetteville reported just 1.88 months of housing supply, a level that clearly favors sellers, driven by continued Walmart-anchored corporate relocation (NWA Look, 2026).
How much income do you need to buy a house in Arkansas?
At Little Rock's $269,880 median, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), total monthly housing costs run about $2,216, requiring roughly $95,000 in household income under the standard 28% rule — well above Arkansas's $60,773 median (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey). Fort Smith is more attainable, requiring closer to $77,000.
Is Arkansas a good state for real estate investors?
Not for monthly cash flow at today's rates. A full underwrite of Little Rock, Fort Smith, and Bentonville found none clearing a 1.0 debt service coverage ratio at 25% down and 6.76% financing, with shortfalls from $739 in Little Rock to $1,579 in Bentonville once a maintenance reserve is included. Arkansas's low property tax and no state-level rent control help the numbers, but don't close the gap.
What down payment assistance programs are available for first-time buyers in Arkansas?
The Arkansas Development Finance Authority runs two main programs: ADFA Down Payment Assistance, a $1,000-to-$10,000 second mortgage repaid over 10 years, and the Arkansas Dream Down Payment Initiative (ADDI), a 0%-interest silent second mortgage of up to 10% of the purchase price (capped at $10,000) that's forgiven after five years in the home. Both require an ADFA first mortgage, a homebuyer education course, and household income under program limits (ADFA, 2026).
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Little Rock?
Renting is cheaper on a pure monthly-cost basis. A 3-bedroom single-family rental in Little Rock runs about $1,550 a month (Rentometer and Zumper, 2026), versus roughly $2,216 a month to buy at the city's median price with 10% down — a gap of about $666 a month in renting's favor before accounting for any equity you'd build by owning.