Wisconsin's 2026 Housing Market, City by City

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

If you're pricing a house in Wisconsin right now, you've probably noticed the math doesn't work the way it did three years ago. A 7% mortgage rate and a home price that's climbed for four straight years mean the same paycheck buys a smaller monthly payment's worth of house than it used to — and that gap looks different in Milwaukee than it does in Madison.

This page breaks down what's actually happening across the state in 2026: current prices in the five biggest markets, whether you're negotiating from strength or weakness, what a household earning Wisconsin's median income can realistically afford, and the real math on a rental property at today's rates. No filler, just the numbers and what they mean for the decision in front of you.

Wisconsin articles

Articles coming soon.

New Wisconsin market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Market snapshot: where prices stand in 2026

Wisconsin's statewide median sale price was $358,877 in June 2026, up 5.6% year-over-year (Redfin, June 2026). That's consistent with the Wisconsin REALTORS Association's tracking, which put the statewide median at $362,000 in August 2026, a 7.1% annual gain, with the year-to-date median through eight months running 7.3% higher than the same stretch of 2025 (Wisconsin REALTORS Association, September 2026).

The price growth hasn't slowed the way rates might suggest it should. Regional splits from the same report show Madison-area prices leading the state at roughly $420,000, Southeast Wisconsin (Milwaukee's metro) at about $387,000, and Central Wisconsin as the state's affordability outlet at around $280,000 (Wisconsin REALTORS Association, September 2026).

So what for you: if you're shopping statewide inventory rather than one metro, Central Wisconsin is currently the widest gap between the cheapest and most expensive regions in the state — worth a look if Madison or Milwaukee pricing has pushed you out.

Buyer's or seller's market? It depends on the month

Early 2026 was tight. In January, months of supply fell to 2.9 — a strong seller's market by any conventional read, with new listings down 11.3% year-over-year (Wisconsin REALTORS Association, January 2026 report). By June, Redfin's state-level tracking showed 3 months of supply, a 99.2% sale-to-list ratio, and 37.6% of homes selling above asking (Redfin, June 2026) — still favoring sellers, but with the edge softening.

By August, the market had cooled further: months of supply rose to 4.4, average days on market climbed to 69, and home sales fell 8.3% year-over-year even as prices kept rising — a combination the Wisconsin REALTORS Association attributed directly to "record-low affordability" (Wisconsin REALTORS Association, September 2026). Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, and Eau Claire were each still moving homes in 34 to 45 days as of their most recent reporting months, with Kenosha the fastest at 34 days (Redfin, June–August 2026).

So what for you: this is still a seller's market on paper — 4.4 months of supply is well under the 6-month balance line — but the trend line is toward more room to negotiate than you'd have had in January. If you're a buyer, you have more standing to ask for concessions now than you did six months ago; if you're selling, price realistically rather than testing the spring-2026 ceiling.

Affordability: what the median Wisconsin household can actually carry

Take the statewide median price of $358,877, put 10% down, and finance the rest at today's 7.03% average 30-year fixed rate (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week of September 24, 2026) — up from 6.30% a year earlier. Principal and interest on the $322,989 loan comes to roughly $2,156 a month.

Add Wisconsin's property taxes, which run notably higher than most of the country: an average effective rate of 1.25%, tied for 11th-highest of any state, against a 0.89% national average (SmartAsset, 2026). On a $358,877 home that's about $374 a month. Insurance is the one line that works in Wisconsin's favor — the state's average homeowners premium is $1,386 a year, or about $115 a month, roughly 60% below the national average (MoneyGeek, June 2026), largely because it sits outside the wildfire, hurricane, and hail-alley zones driving costs up elsewhere. Add a rough $162 a month for PMI at this down payment level, and full PITI lands near $2,810 a month.

Wisconsin's median household income was $77,500 as of the 2024 American Community Survey (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS 1-year estimate), or about $6,458 a month gross. A $2,810 payment eats roughly 43.5% of that — well past the 28% front-end ratio lenders use as a rule of thumb. So what for you: buying the statewide median home on the statewide median income at 10% down doesn't clear a standard affordability test. That gap is exactly what pushes real buyers toward a larger down payment, a two-income household, a home priced under the median, or a WHEDA assistance program (more on that below).

Cities to watch: Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay, Kenosha, Eau Claire

Milwaukee is Wisconsin's affordability anchor at a $244,838 median, up 2.6% year-over-year, moving in 42 days with 100.2% of homes selling at or above list — a Redfin Compete Score of 72 out of 100, with 46.4% of sales going above asking (Redfin, August 2026). Madison sits at the other end at $447,976, up 3.0% annually, still selling in 42 days at 101.3% of list price (Redfin, three months ending July 2026) — driven by the university system, state government employment, and a tech and biotech sector that keeps demand steady even as rates rise.

Green Bay ($292,606, up 4.5% year-over-year) and Eau Claire ($319,788, up 6.6%) are both posting some of the state's fastest annual appreciation off a smaller base, each selling in the low-to-mid 40-day range (Redfin, August 2026). Kenosha stands out with an 11.1% year-over-year jump to roughly $300,000 and the shortest time on market in the group at 34 days (Redfin, June 2026), a knock-on effect of buyers priced out of the Chicago and Milwaukee metros looking for a commutable middle ground.

So what for you: Milwaukee remains the best entry point for a tight budget, Kenosha is the market rewarding speed right now, and if you're chasing appreciation over the next few years, Green Bay and Eau Claire are outrunning the state average from a lower price floor.

Rent vs. buy: does buying still make sense in Milwaukee?

A 3-bedroom rental in Milwaukee averages $2,200 a month (RentCafe, August 2026). Run the numbers on buying Milwaukee's $244,838 median home instead: 10% down, a $220,354 loan at 7.03%, and you're looking at roughly $1,471 in principal and interest, plus about $255 in property tax, $116 in insurance, and $110 in PMI — call it $1,952 a month all-in.

That's about $250 a month cheaper than renting the equivalent 3-bedroom, before you count any equity building or the tax deduction on mortgage interest. That's not the case in most U.S. metros right now, where 7% rates have flipped the rent-vs-buy math against buyers even in mid-priced markets.

So what for you: if you can clear the down payment and qualify at today's rate, Milwaukee is one of the few remaining markets where owning genuinely beats renting on a pure monthly-cost basis — run your specific numbers with a rent vs buy tool before you commit, since insurance and tax figures vary block to block.

First-time buyer programs: what WHEDA actually offers

The Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority runs the state's main first-time buyer support, and it's worth using before you assume you need 10-20% down. The WHEDA Advantage Conventional loan (620+ credit score) and WHEDA Advantage FHA loan (640+ credit score, 3.5% minimum borrower investment) are both 30-year fixed products built around first-time and income-qualified buyers.

Layer on down payment help: the Easy Close Advantage program provides up to 6% of the purchase price (minimum $1,000) as a 10-year second mortgage at the same rate as your first loan. The Capital Access Advantage program is more aggressive — a flat $7,500 with 0% interest and no monthly payment — but allocation is limited (78 loans starting January 15, 2026), so it's worth applying early in the year rather than assuming it'll be available in November. Both require the property be owner-occupied, household income under WHEDA's limits, and completion of a pre-purchase homebuyer education course.

So what for you: if you're a first-time buyer stretched by the affordability math above, WHEDA's Capital Access Advantage grant plus an Advantage FHA loan can meaningfully cut what you need in cash at closing — check current income limits and available allocation directly with a WHEDA-approved lender before you assume you don't qualify.

Investor cash flow: does a Milwaukee rental pencil at 25% down?

Run real numbers on Milwaukee's $244,838 median home as a rental. At 25% down, you're financing $183,629 at an investor rate of roughly 7.75% — investment property rates are currently running 0.5 to 1 percentage point above the 7.03% owner-occupant rate, putting them in the 7.6%-8.1% range (Mortgage Reports, September 2026). Principal and interest comes to about $1,316 a month. Add property tax at 1.25% (about $255) and a landlord insurance policy, which typically runs 15-25% above a standard owner-occupant policy — call it $138 a month — and PITI lands near $1,709.

Rent it out at Milwaukee's $2,200 average for a 3-bedroom (RentCafe, August 2026), and set aside a maintenance reserve of roughly 1% of home value annually ($204/month) plus a 5% vacancy reserve ($110/month). That leaves about $177 a month in positive cash flow if you self-manage. Hand it to a property manager at the typical 8-10% of rent ($176-220/month), and that cushion disappears to roughly break-even or slightly negative.

So what for you: Milwaukee still produces a positive-cash-flow rental at 25% down in 2026, but the margin is thin enough that your management structure decides whether it's a profitable rental or a wash — self-managing or negotiating a lower property management fee is the difference here, not the market.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real Wisconsin price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about Wisconsin real estate

What's the median home price in Wisconsin right now?

Wisconsin's statewide median sale price was $358,877 in June 2026, up 5.6% year-over-year (Redfin, June 2026), with the Wisconsin REALTORS Association tracking it at $362,000 by August, up 7.1% annually. City prices vary widely: Milwaukee sits at $244,838, Green Bay at $292,606, Kenosha at roughly $300,000, Eau Claire at $319,788, and Madison at $447,976 (Redfin, June-August 2026).

Is Wisconsin a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

It's still a seller's market, but a cooling one. Months of supply fell as low as 2.9 in January 2026 and stood at 4.4 by August — both under the 6-month level that marks a balanced market — while average days on market rose from around 50 in June to 69 by August as sales volume dropped 8.3% year-over-year (Wisconsin REALTORS Association, 2026). Buyers have more negotiating room now than earlier in the year, but sellers still generally hold the advantage.

Can a median-income household afford a median-priced Wisconsin home?

It's tight. At the statewide median price of $358,877, 10% down, and today's 7.03% mortgage rate, full PITI runs about $2,810 a month — roughly 43.5% of the $6,458 monthly income a median Wisconsin household earns ($77,500/year, U.S. Census Bureau 2024 ACS), well above the 28% ratio lenders typically use as a guideline. Buying below the median, putting more down, or using a WHEDA down payment program closes that gap.

Why are Wisconsin's property taxes so much higher than average?

Wisconsin's average effective property tax rate is 1.25%, tied for 11th-highest among all states and well above the 0.89% national average (SmartAsset, 2026), because the state leans heavily on property tax to fund schools and local government rather than a higher sales or income tax. On a $358,877 home that adds roughly $374 a month to your payment — budget for it explicitly rather than being surprised at closing.

Does a rental property in Milwaukee still cash flow at today's rates?

Yes, but thinly. At 25% down on Milwaukee's $244,838 median home and a roughly 7.75% investor mortgage rate, PITI runs about $1,709 a month. Renting it for Milwaukee's $2,200 average 3-bedroom rate, after setting aside maintenance and vacancy reserves, leaves around $177 a month in positive cash flow if you self-manage — a margin thin enough that a property manager's 8-10% fee can push it to breakeven.

What first-time homebuyer assistance is available in Wisconsin?

The Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority (WHEDA) offers the Advantage Conventional and Advantage FHA first mortgages for qualifying first-time and income-limited buyers, plus two down payment programs: Easy Close Advantage (up to 6% of purchase price, minimum $1,000, as a 10-year second mortgage) and Capital Access Advantage (a flat $7,500 at 0% interest with no monthly payment, though allocation is limited). Both require owner-occupancy, income limits, and a homebuyer education course.