New York Housing Market 2026: NYC Prices vs. Upstate Reality

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

You've probably seen New York's statewide median home price hovering around $553,000 and reacted one of two ways: sticker shock, or confusion, depending on whether you're shopping in Manhattan or in Monroe County. That single statewide number is nearly meaningless on its own — it's an average of a market where a one-bedroom co-op can run seven figures and a market where a three-bedroom house in Buffalo still sells for under $230,000.

This page breaks New York down the way you actually need it: what a mortgage payment looks like today at 10% down, which upstate cities are still buyer-friendly versus which are running hot, whether renting beats owning right now, and whether a rental property in Buffalo or Rochester can actually turn a profit at 2026 interest rates.

New York articles

Articles coming soon.

New New York market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Market snapshot: a statewide number that hides two different markets

New York's statewide median sale price was $553,268 in the three months ending June 2026, up 7.4% year-over-year, with homes averaging 36 days on market and selling at 101.0% of list price — meaning the typical home sold above its asking price (Redfin, June 2026). Months of supply sat at 4, unchanged from a year earlier.

But that figure is pulled hard toward the top by New York City. Manhattan's median sale price alone was $1,311,132 in August 2026, up a modest 1.0% year-over-year, with days on market stretching to 73 — 11 days longer than a year earlier (Redfin, August 2026). Meanwhile Buffalo's median was $229,848 (Redfin, August 2026) and Rochester's typical home value was $247,040 (Zillow, August 2026). Averaging those two extremes into one "New York" number tells you almost nothing useful about either one.

So what for you: ignore the statewide median entirely when you're pricing a specific move. Go straight to the city-level numbers further down this page — they'll tell you far more about what you'll actually pay.

Buyer's or seller's market? It depends which New York you mean

Statewide, New York is a seller's market: a 101.0% sale-to-list ratio and 4 months of supply both point to sellers holding the advantage, with 40.5% of homes selling above list price (Redfin, June 2026). Upstate cities are running even hotter than the state average — Syracuse homes sold at 104.5% of list price and in just 26 days (up 14.1% year-over-year in price), while Albany homes moved in 10 days at 101.7% of list (Redfin, August 2026). Buffalo posted a 104.2% sale-to-list ratio on a 15-day average market time (Redfin, August 2026).

Manhattan is the outlier moving toward balance: a 99.4% sale-to-list ratio and 73 days on market suggest buyers there finally have a bit more room to negotiate than they did a year ago (Redfin, August 2026).

So what for you: if you're buying in Buffalo, Syracuse, or Albany, treat it like a competitive market — get pre-approved before you tour, and expect to bid at or above asking. If you're buying in Manhattan, you have more negotiating room than the headlines suggest.

Affordability: what a New York mortgage actually costs today

Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.03% for the week of September 24, 2026, up from 6.95% the week before (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026). Run that against the statewide median price with 10% down and the math gets ugly fast: on a $553,268 home, a $497,941 loan at 7.03% runs about $3,323/month in principal and interest. Add New York's statewide average effective property tax rate of 1.45% (about $668/month on this home), homeowners insurance (New York averages $1,660/year, or about $138/month — Insure.com, August 2026), and mortgage insurance on a 10%-down loan (roughly $228/month), and you land near $4,357/month in total housing cost — about $52,300/year. Against New York's median household income of $85,800 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS), that's 61% of gross income, more than double the conventional 28% affordability guideline.

Run the same math on Buffalo's $229,848 median instead: a $206,863 loan at 7.03% costs about $1,381/month in principal and interest. Add upstate-level property tax (Monroe County's effective rate runs 2.36%, Broome County's 2.30% — figure roughly 2.2% here, about $421/month), insurance (~$138/month), and PMI (~$95/month), and total housing cost lands around $2,035/month, or $24,400/year — 28.5% of that same statewide median income. That's right at the standard affordability line.

So what for you: the statewide median home is unaffordable on the statewide median income by a wide margin — that's the NYC effect, not a New York-wide problem. A median-priced home in Buffalo, by contrast, is affordable at a normal income and a 10% down payment. Run your own numbers with the mortgage calculator before assuming either extreme applies to you.

Cities to watch: NYC boroughs, then where the real opportunity is

Manhattan's $1.31 million median (Redfin, August 2026) sets the tone for NYC, but the boroughs vary enormously — Brooklyn (Kings County) and Queens carry far lower effective property tax rates, 0.73% and 0.88% respectively, versus New York's 1.45% statewide average, which softens some of the sting for buyers who look past Manhattan itself. Long Island's Nassau and Suffolk counties sit in their own tier: Nassau's median hit $835,000 and Suffolk's $700,000 in January 2026 data, both up year-over-year (OneKey MLS, via Newsday, released February 2026) — expensive, but still well under Manhattan.

The more interesting story is upstate. Buffalo ($229,848 median, +2.8% year-over-year, 15 days on market) is the state's clearest affordability story outside the city, with prices still rising but nowhere near NYC's pace (Redfin, August 2026). Rochester shows a genuine data conflict worth flagging: Redfin's cached market page still displays a stale May 2025 snapshot ($180,000 median, supposedly up 28.1%), while Zillow's current data puts Rochester's typical home value at $247,040 as of August 31, 2026, up a more believable 4.6% year-over-year. We're using the fresher Zillow figure here — Redfin's own city page for Rochester simply hadn't refreshed. Syracuse is the state's hottest upstate market by percentage gain: $211,110 median, up 14.1% year-over-year, homes selling in 26 days at 104.5% of list (Redfin, August 2026). Albany combines fast turnover (10 days on market) with steady 9.7% year-over-year appreciation to a $314,792 median (Redfin, August 2026).

So what for you: if NYC pricing has you priced out, Buffalo and Rochester are the two upstate markets where prices are still rising at a sane pace rather than spiking — Syracuse's 14.1% one-year jump means you're buying into a market that's already moved, not catching it early.

Rent vs. buy in New York

New York's average rent across all unit types was $2,643/month as of August 2026, with a 3-bedroom unit averaging $3,149/month — both figures down about 4% from a year earlier (RentCafe, August 2026), a rare cooling in a state where rent has mostly climbed for years. In Buffalo, rents run far lower: $1,451/month on average and $1,602/month for a 3-bedroom (RentCafe, August 2026).

NYC's roughly 1 million rent-stabilized apartments — about 27% of the city's housing stock — got a rare piece of good news for tenants: the Rent Guidelines Board voted 7-1 for a 0% rent freeze on both one- and two-year leases, running from October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027 (NYC Rent Guidelines Board, June 25, 2026). That freeze followed newly elected Mayor Zohran Mamdani appointing six of the board's nine members earlier in 2026 to deliver on his central campaign promise. If you're in a stabilized unit, that changes the renting-versus-buying math for at least the next year — your rent isn't going up regardless of what home prices do.

So what for you: in a rent-stabilized NYC apartment, there's little financial urgency to buy this year — your housing cost is locked. In Buffalo or Rochester, where rent is a third of the statewide average, run the actual comparison with the rent vs buy tool before assuming buying wins by default.

First-time buyer programs: SONYMA and what it actually offers

The State of New York Mortgage Agency (SONYMA) runs the state's main first-time buyer support, and it's genuinely useful money, not a marketing gimmick. Its DPAL Plus program provides a forgivable loan of up to $30,000 toward a down payment, closing costs, or mortgage insurance premium — the loan forgives in equal monthly installments over 10 years, so if you stay in the home, you never repay it (SONYMA, 2026). It's available to first-time buyers, veterans, and buyers in certain targeted areas, and funds are distributed first-come, first-served until they run out for the year.

SONYMA pairs that assistance with its own first mortgage products — Achieving the Dream, aimed at lower-income buyers with minimal down payment requirements, and a broader Low Interest Rate program covering 1-4 family homes, condos, co-ops, and manufactured housing. Homebuyer education is required before approval on the down payment assistance piece.

So what for you: if you're a first-time buyer anywhere in New York — not just upstate — check SONYMA eligibility before you shop for a mortgage elsewhere. A $30,000 forgivable loan is the difference between a 10% and a near-15% down payment on a Buffalo-priced home.

Investor cash flow: does a Buffalo rental actually pay off in 2026?

Investment property mortgage rates are running roughly 0.5 to 1 percentage point above owner-occupant rates — about 7.6% to 8.1% as of late September 2026 (The Mortgage Reports, September 2026). Run the math on Buffalo, the market most often pitched to out-of-state investors: at 25% down on the $229,848 median price, that's a $172,386 loan. At 7.75%, principal and interest run about $1,235/month. Add property tax at roughly 2.2% ($421/month), a landlord insurance policy (~$160/month), and a combined maintenance-and-vacancy reserve at 15% of rent (~$240/month on a $1,602 3-bedroom rent), and total monthly costs land near $2,056.

Against Buffalo's average 3-bedroom rent of $1,602/month (RentCafe, August 2026), that's a shortfall of roughly $454/month out of pocket — negative cash flow on a median-priced house bought at full asking price with today's rates. Some of that gap is offset by roughly $200/month in principal paydown building equity, but it isn't cash in your pocket.

So what for you: the "Buffalo cash flows easily" pitch doesn't hold up on a median-priced single-family house at today's rates and a conventional investor loan. To actually cash flow, you need to buy meaningfully under median price, put down more than 25%, or find a two- or three-unit property where multiple rents cover one mortgage — run your own purchase price and rent assumptions through the market explorer before committing.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real New York price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about New York real estate

What is the median home price in New York?

New York's statewide median sale price was $553,268 in June 2026, up 7.4% year-over-year (Redfin). But that figure is skewed heavily by New York City — Manhattan's median alone was $1,311,132 in August 2026, while Buffalo's was $229,848 and Rochester's typical home value was $247,040 over the same period (Redfin and Zillow, August 2026). Look at city-level prices, not the statewide figure, when planning a real purchase.

Is New York a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Statewide, it's a seller's market: homes sold at 101.0% of list price with just 4 months of supply as of June 2026 (Redfin). Upstate cities like Syracuse (104.5% of list) and Buffalo (104.2% of list) are running even hotter, while Manhattan has cooled slightly toward balance, with a 99.4% sale-to-list ratio and 73 days on market (Redfin, August 2026).

Can you afford a home in New York on the median income?

Not at the statewide median price. A $553,268 home at 10% down and a 7.03% mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, September 2026) runs about $4,357/month including tax and insurance — 61% of New York's $85,800 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS). A Buffalo-priced home at $229,848, by contrast, runs about $2,035/month, right at the standard 28% affordability guideline against that same statewide income.

Why are home prices so different in NYC versus upstate New York?

Manhattan's median sale price ($1.31 million) is more than five times Buffalo's ($229,848), driven by land scarcity, co-op and condo board approval processes, and demand concentrated in a small geographic footprint. Property taxes run the opposite direction: NYC boroughs like Brooklyn (0.73% effective rate) and Queens (0.88%) are far lower than upstate counties like Monroe (2.36%) or Broome (2.30%), which partly offsets the price gap for buyers weighing both costs together.

Does a rental property cash flow in Buffalo right now?

Not automatically. At 25% down on Buffalo's $229,848 median price and a 7.75% investor mortgage rate, monthly costs (mortgage, tax, insurance, maintenance and vacancy reserve) run about $2,056, against average 3-bedroom rent of $1,602/month — a shortfall of roughly $454/month. Cash flow requires buying below median price, a larger down payment, or a multi-unit property.

What first-time homebuyer programs are available in New York?

The State of New York Mortgage Agency (SONYMA) offers a DPAL Plus forgivable loan of up to $30,000 for down payment and closing costs, forgiven over 10 years of occupancy, alongside its own first-mortgage programs like Achieving the Dream for lower-income buyers. Funds are distributed first-come, first-served, and homebuyer education is required.