Massachusetts home prices 2026: rising again, and further from reach

Median prices, trends, and city-level data. Updated regularly.

Median home price
—
Statewide median
Year-on-year change
—
12-month price change
30-yr fixed rate
—
National average
Market type
—
Current conditions
Market heat
—
Relative to US avg

National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.

You make more than most of the country, on paper. Then you run the numbers on a median-priced Massachusetts home and the mortgage payment alone eats most of what a six-figure salary brings home each month, before you've paid for anything else. That gap between "good income" and "can actually buy here" is the defining fact of this market, and over the past year it's gotten wider, not narrower.

This page covers where Massachusetts prices actually stand right now, whether you're negotiating in a buyer's or seller's market, what it really costs to carry a home in Greater Boston versus Western Massachusetts, and the honest math on renting, buying, and investing in this state. Massachusetts-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.

Massachusetts articles

Articles coming soon.

New Massachusetts market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.

Massachusetts housing market snapshot

Massachusetts' statewide median sale price reached $657,263 in August 2026, up 1.1% year over year, with the typical home taking 27 days to sell, two days longer than a year ago (Redfin, August 2026). Active inventory climbed to 21,081 listings, up 17.4% year over year — a clear sign sellers are listing more freely than they were in 2025, even as prices keep inching upward. Zillow's typical-value index, which tracks the whole housing stock rather than only what closed that month, put Massachusetts at $661,896 as of August 31, 2026, up 2.3% year over year, with homes going to pending in around 14 days.

Not every source agrees on the state's direction this year. The Warren Group, which tracks recorded deeds, and the Massachusetts Association of Realtors, working from MLS closings, both showed prices falling as of June 2026 — the Warren Group's single-family median down 1.4% year over year to $678,000, and the Realtors' figure down from $725,000 to $715,000. Recorded-deed data lags the actual contract signing by six to eight weeks, so a dip reported in June can already be reversing by the time it's published, and Redfin's and Zillow's more current August readings suggest that's exactly what happened here. So what for you: don't anchor on whichever single Massachusetts price headline you saw first — check the date behind it, because a "prices are falling" story from earlier this summer may already be out of date.

Is Massachusetts a buyer's or seller's market?

By the numbers that matter most in a negotiation, Massachusetts still leans toward sellers: 43.6% of homes sold above their list price in August 2026, and the statewide sale-to-list ratio sits at 100.2%, meaning the typical home closes slightly above asking (Redfin, August 2026). A 27-day median time on market is still fast by national standards. But the 17.4% year-over-year jump in active inventory is a real shift — there's meaningfully more to choose from than a year ago, and that extra supply is starting to show up as longer waits and softer competition at higher price points, even while entry-level and mid-range homes still move quickly.

So what for you: if you're shopping under the statewide median, expect to still compete, possibly against multiple offers. Above it, especially well above it, the added inventory gives you more room to negotiate on price, contingencies, or closing timeline than a Massachusetts buyer had this time last year.

Can you actually afford a home in Massachusetts?

At the statewide median of $657,263, 10% down, and today's 7.03% national rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), principal, interest, property tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $4,914 a month, using Massachusetts' 1.00% average effective property tax rate (SmartAsset) and a $1,471 annual homeowners insurance premium (Insure.com, August 2026). Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that requires roughly $210,600 in household income — about double Massachusetts' $103,960 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey, in 2024 dollars).

Boston makes the gap worse, not better: at its $859,431 median (Redfin, August 2026), the same terms push the required income to roughly $273,700 — nearly two and three-quarter times the statewide median household income. Head about 90 miles west to Springfield, though, and the math changes completely: at its $307,092 typical value (Zillow, July 31, 2026), the required income drops to around $107,400, essentially in line with what a typical Massachusetts household actually earns. The math points toward Western Massachusetts, not Greater Boston, as where a median-income Massachusetts household can actually clear the affordability bar without a second income well above the state median or a down payment far larger than 10%.

Massachusetts cities to watch

Boston keeps setting the pace for the state's most expensive corner: an $859,431 median sale price in August 2026, up 3.4% year over year, on a brisk 26-day median time on market and 1,613 homes sold that month, up 2.4% from a year earlier (Redfin, August 2026). Price growth here is reaccelerating, not cooling.

Worcester is appreciating even faster on a percentage basis — up 8.3% year over year to a $471,000 median in August 2026 — but that's paired with sales down 2.7% and active listings down 16.8% to just 144 homes, a tighter market than the state as a whole (local MLS data via Patch, August 2026).

Springfield remains the most attainable of the state's major cities, with a $307,092 typical home value as of July 31, 2026, up 4.0% year over year (Zillow). It also carries the highest property tax rate of the cities covered here, $15.68 per $1,000 of assessed value, or roughly 1.57% (Springfield residential tax rate, FY2025, most recently published).

Cape Cod (Barnstable County) runs its own seasonal rhythm: a $762,440 typical home value, up 2.4% year over year, with homes going to pending in around 21 days (Zillow, August 31, 2026) — a market driven as much by vacation-home demand as by year-round local buyers. So what for you: if income affordability is your main constraint, Springfield is the only one of these four where the math and the state's own median household income are within reach of each other; the other three are appreciation or lifestyle bets more than affordability plays.

Rent vs buy in Massachusetts

The average Massachusetts rent across all unit sizes was $2,857 a month in August 2026, actually down 1.55% year over year from $2,903 (RentCafe, August 2026). A closer comparison for a family-sized home is the statewide 3-bedroom average of $3,815 a month, still meaningfully below the roughly $4,914 monthly cost of buying at the statewide median home price on a 10% down payment — a gap of about $1,099 a month in renting's favor.

That gap doesn't include the equity a buyer builds with every payment, which is the real counterargument to renting over a long enough hold. So what for you: if you're planning to stay in Massachusetts less than about five years, the rent-vs-buy math currently favors renting outright; run your specific numbers, including how long you plan to stay, in our rent vs buy calculator before assuming either side of that comparison applies to your situation.

First-time buyers in Massachusetts

MassHousing's Down Payment Assistance program is the state's main tool for closing the gap between what you've saved and what a 10% down payment actually costs. It comes as a second mortgage rather than a grant: up to $30,000 interest-free and deferred until you sell or refinance, or up to $25,000 as a 15-year amortizing loan at 2% or 3% APR. It's available in every city and town in the state, but you have to pair it with a MassHousing first mortgage and complete a homebuyer education course first (MassHousing, 2026).

MassDREAMS goes further for buyers in 29 designated Massachusetts communities: up to $50,000, or 5% of the purchase price, toward a down payment and closing costs, for first-time buyers under the area median income with household assets below $75,000 and a credit score of at least 640 (660 for a 2-to-4-family purchase). Both programs draw from limited allocated funds, so confirm current availability directly with MassHousing before you count on either one. PMI is the other line item to plan for below 20% down — typically several hundred dollars a month depending on your credit score and loan size, though it's temporary and cancelable once you reach 20% equity. So what for you: a first-time buyer in one of the 29 MassDREAMS communities may be able to stack both programs, which is worth checking before you assume you need the full 10% saved on your own.

Real estate investors in Massachusetts

Massachusetts is not a cash-flow market at today's rates. At the $657,263 statewide median, 25% down, and 7.03% financing, PITI runs approximately $3,984 a month against an effective rent of about $3,319 — the statewide 3-bedroom average of $3,815, after a 5% vacancy allowance and 8% management fee — a monthly loss of roughly $665. Springfield, the state's most affordable major market, narrows that to about -$390 a month at its $307,092 typical value, the smallest deficit of the markets checked here but still short of breakeven.

Unlike Nevada or Texas, Massachusetts offers no income-tax or low-property-tax offset to soften that gap — the state charges a flat 5% tax on rental income, with a 4% surtax above roughly $1.05 million in total income, and investment properties don't qualify for the residential exemptions some Massachusetts cities, including Boston, apply to owner-occupied homes. The math points toward Massachusetts working as an appreciation hold for a well-capitalized, patient investor rather than a source of month-one income; closing a positive cash-flow gap here would take a meaningfully larger down payment than 25%, or a purchase price well under the markets covered above. So what for you: run your own numbers with the DSCR loan investor guide and check how Massachusetts stacks up against other states in the SFR yield county map before assuming the state's reputation for appreciation is enough on its own.

Run your own numbers

Plug in a real Massachusetts price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.

Mortgage calculator Rent vs buy tool Market explorer

Frequently asked questions about Massachusetts real estate

What is the median home price in Massachusetts in 2026?

Massachusetts' statewide median sale price was $657,263 in August 2026, up 1.1% year over year (Redfin, August 2026). Zillow's typical-value index put the state at $661,896 over the same period, up 2.3% year over year. Earlier in the summer, deed-recorded and MLS-based sources showed prices declining, but the most current readings through August point to renewed, modest growth.

Is Massachusetts a buyer's or seller's market right now?

It still leans toward sellers overall — 43.6% of homes sold above list price in August 2026, and the statewide sale-to-list ratio was 100.2% (Redfin, August 2026). But active inventory is up 17.4% year over year, giving buyers more room to negotiate at higher price points than they had a year ago, even as entry-level and mid-range homes continue to move quickly.

Can I actually afford a home in Massachusetts?

At the $657,263 statewide median, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac, September 24, 2026), the full monthly payment runs about $4,914, requiring roughly $210,600 in household income against a $103,960 state median (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 ACS). In Boston, that required income rises to about $273,700; in Springfield, it falls to about $107,400 — nearly in line with the typical Massachusetts household's income.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Massachusetts?

Renting is currently cheaper on a monthly basis. The statewide 3-bedroom average rent is $3,815 a month (RentCafe, August 2026), versus roughly $4,914 to buy at the median home price with 10% down — a gap of about $1,099 a month in renting's favor, before accounting for the equity a buyer builds over time.

What first-time homebuyer programs are available in Massachusetts?

MassHousing offers Down Payment Assistance as a second mortgage: up to $30,000 interest-free and deferred, or up to $25,000 amortizing over 15 years at 2% or 3% APR, statewide. MassDREAMS adds up to $50,000, or 5% of the purchase price, for income-eligible first-time buyers in 29 designated communities. Both draw on limited funding, so confirm current availability with MassHousing directly.

Is Massachusetts a good state for real estate investors?

Not for cash flow at today's rates. A statewide-median purchase at 25% down and 7.03% financing runs roughly -$665 a month after vacancy and management costs, and even Springfield, the state's most affordable major market, comes in around -$390 a month. With no income-tax or low-property-tax offset like Nevada or Texas, Massachusetts functions better as an appreciation hold than an income-producing investment right now.