National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
Maybe you grew up going to camp on a Maine lake, or your parents still live forty minutes from the coast, and the plan was always to move back once you could finally afford it. Then you actually look at listings and the town from your childhood is running $600,000-plus, with an offer from a Massachusetts phone number already ahead of yours. That's not a coincidence — it's the defining fact of Maine's 2026 market: roughly a third of the people buying homes here right now didn't live here a year ago.
This page covers where Maine's prices actually stand this fall, whether the state currently favors buyers or sellers, what it takes to afford a median-priced Maine home on a Maine income rather than a Boston one, and the honest math on renting, buying, and investing across Portland, Bangor, Lewiston-Auburn, and the coast. Maine-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.
Articles coming soon.
New Maine market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Maine housing market snapshot
Maine's statewide median home sale price reached $424,550 in August 2026, up 4.3% from $407,000 a year earlier (Maine Listings, via LetsMoveToMaine, September 26, 2026). Homes sold after a median 47 days on the market, and active inventory climbed past 11,000 listings statewide — one of the highest counts in years — even as closed sales fell 10.1% year over year to 1,542 homes. More homes sitting unsold for longer, alongside a still-rising median, is the clearest sign the market is downshifting from the pace it ran through 2021–2025.
That deceleration shows up directly in the rate of appreciation: Maine's median price rose by at least $20,000 a year, every year, from 2021 through 2025, but gained just $6,500 across the first half of 2026 (Portland Press Herald, September 2026). The state remains short on supply by an estimated 84,000 homes, with only around 4,000 new homes built statewide last year against a population of 1.4 million — which is why prices keep climbing even as sales slow down. So what for you: more listings and slower price growth mean a little more room to negotiate than Maine buyers had in 2022 or 2023, but a supply shortage this deep isn't about to turn into a discount market either.
Is Maine a buyer's or seller's market?
Sellers are still generally in control, but the edges of that are fraying. Local agents describe younger and first-time buyers getting priced out entirely even as inventory keeps building (Portland Press Herald, September 2026) — rising supply meeting demand that's already been squeezed out by price, rather than translating into faster sales or falling prices. Zoom into Portland specifically and the picture splits further: Zillow's home value index sat completely flat year over year in August 2026 at $559,175, while the broader Cumberland County MLS median for the same summer months rose 0.89% to $621,500 (Zillow and Maine Listings, August 2026) — both numbers are accurate, and both describe the same market. The county figure tracks what actually closed, which skews toward pricier homes as lower-priced inventory gets squeezed out by today's rates; Zillow's index adjusts for that mix shift and values the whole housing stock, which is why it can sit flat while closing prices inch up.
Bangor tells a more literal buyer's-market story: active listings there jumped 22.8% year over year to 641 in the metro, and homes are sitting for a median 59 days, up from 51 a year ago (data through August 2026). So what for you: if you're shopping Portland proper, don't expect the flat Zillow number to translate into a soft negotiation — the county's closing prices say otherwise; if you're open to Bangor, the rising inventory there gives you real negotiating room today.
Can you actually afford a home in Maine?
At Maine's statewide median of $424,550, 10% down, and today's 7.03% national rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), principal, interest, tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $3,223 a month — built from roughly $2,550 in principal and interest, $347 in property tax at Maine's 0.98% average effective rate, $119 in insurance (MoneyGeek, 2026 estimate for a standard Maine policy), and an estimated $207 in PMI. Under the standard 28%-of-income affordability rule, that payment requires roughly $138,100 in household income — nearly double Maine's actual median household income of $74,733 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 American Community Survey).
That gap, relative to local income, is wider than in most states covered here, and it's a big part of why out-of-state buyers made up 31% of Maine home sales in 2024, led by Massachusetts at roughly 10% of all sales and New Hampshire at roughly 5% (Maine Listings data, reported by the Bangor Daily News, 2025). Those buyers are typically selling in a market that's 1.5 to 3 times more expensive and bringing that equity gap with them — a very different starting position than someone earning a Maine paycheck from scratch. So what for you: if your income is entirely Maine-based, the math points toward looking well below the statewide median — Bangor or Lewiston-Auburn, not Portland or the coast — or bringing outside equity to the table the way a third of your competition already is.
Maine cities to watch
Portland remains the state's priciest and most competitive market, with Cumberland County's median at $621,500 for the June–August 2026 quarter and homes moving in a median 45 days. It's also the one Maine market with rent control: the city caps annual increases on existing tenants at 2.2% for 2026 and 2.6% for 2027 (City of Portland ordinance, tied to 70% of the Boston-area CPI-U), a real constraint for landlords even as asking rents on new leases keep climbing.
Bangor is the most attainable of Maine's larger metros, with a Penobscot County median of $304,000 — up a comparatively modest 4.0% year over year — and the fastest-growing inventory of any market covered here, up 22.8% annually. It's anchored by Eastern Maine Medical Center, University of Maine-adjacent employment, and its role as the commercial hub for the northern two-thirds of the state.
Lewiston-Auburn has essentially stalled on price — Androscoggin County's median held flat at $360,000 over the same quarter — while homes there move faster than anywhere else checked, a median 36 days (Realtor.com, August 2026). Nearly half of Lewiston's occupied units are renter households, and the area carries none of Portland's rent-control constraints.
The coast is its own animal, and it isn't moving in one direction. Bar Harbor's typical home value sat flat at $669,782 in June 2026, while roughly 40 miles south, Camden's median climbed 6.7% to $624,160 and its typical listing sold in 66 days, down sharply from 92 days a year earlier (Redfin, 2026) — genuine tightening in one vacation-home market while its neighbor cools. Hancock County overall, which includes both towns, posted a $527,500 median for the summer quarter (Maine Listings, June–August 2026). So what for you: Maine's "coastal market" isn't one number worth anchoring on — Bar Harbor and Camden sit 40 miles apart and are currently moving in opposite directions, so price whichever specific town you're targeting off its own recent data, not a regional average.
Rent vs buy in Maine
In Portland, a 3-bedroom rental runs about $3,050 a month (Zillow Rental Manager, September 6, 2026), against a buy payment of roughly $4,341 a month at 10% down on the metro's $559,175 typical value — a gap of nearly $1,300 a month in renting's favor. Bangor's gap is narrower: a comparable buy payment runs about $2,344 a month against Zillow's citywide observed rent index of $1,511 (August 2026, up 4.6% year over year), a difference of roughly $833. Lewiston sits in between, with 3-bedroom rents around $1,600 (Zumper, September 27, 2026) against a buy payment near $2,745 — a gap of about $1,145 a month.
Every one of those comparisons favors renting today at face value, but Maine's tight, landlord-friendly inland markets have historically kept rents climbing steadily even when home prices stall, unlike faster-cooling Sun Belt metros where rent growth has recently gone flat or negative. So what for you: run the actual break-even math in our rent vs buy calculator before assuming the wide Portland gap means you should automatically rent — the answer changes fast if you're planning to stay put for seven-plus years while Portland rents keep compounding the way they have.
First-time buyers in Maine
MaineHousing's First Home Loan program is the state's main lever for buyers without 20% saved: it pairs a MaineHousing mortgage with FHA, RD, or VA guarantees, or approved private mortgage insurance, to allow little or no down payment, and most Maine households and most Maine homes fall within its income and purchase-price limits (MaineHousing, 2026). On top of that, the Advantage program adds up to $5,000 toward a down payment or closing costs for a borrower who completes a hoMEworks-approved homebuyer class and contributes at least 1% of the loan themselves, and the First Generation program adds $10,000 for a buyer who's never lived in a home their parents owned, or who spent time in foster care.
PMI is the other cost to plan around below 20% down — typically $150 to $400 a month on a loan Maine's size, depending on credit score, though it cancels automatically once you reach 20% equity. So what for you: check your eligibility for MaineHousing's programs before assuming you need a full 10% or 20% down — between the First Home Loan structure and the Advantage or First Generation grants, a meaningful share of Maine's first-time buyers are getting in with far less cash up front than the statewide affordability math above implies.
Real estate investors in Maine
Bangor is the closest thing to a cash-flow market in Maine right now, and it still isn't one. At the $304,000 Penobscot County median, 25% down, and today's 7.03% rate, PITI runs about $1,891 a month against effective rent of roughly $1,321 after property management and vacancy — a monthly shortfall of about $570. Lewiston runs a wider gap at its $360,000 median: PITI near $2,209 against effective rent around $1,398, a shortfall of about $811. Portland is the worst of the three on a monthly basis despite its much higher rent, because its price has run further ahead: PITI near $3,508 against effective rent of about $2,666, a shortfall of roughly $842 — all using Maine's average homeowners insurance premium of $1,425 a year, or about $119 a month (MoneyGeek, 2026).
Maine's moderate property tax rates — under 1.3% effective almost everywhere checked here — are a genuine plus relative to higher-tax Northeast neighbors, but they aren't large enough on their own to close gaps this size at today's rates. The math points toward Maine working as a patient, appreciation-driven hold in Bangor rather than a source of month-one income anywhere in the state, and if you're underwriting a specific address, price in a real shortfall rather than assuming rent growth or a rate drop closes it for you.
Run your own numbers
Plug in a real Maine price and see your actual payment, or compare renting against buying for your situation.
Frequently asked questions about Maine real estate
What is the median home price in Maine in 2026?
Maine's statewide median home sale price reached $424,550 in August 2026, up 4.3% from $407,000 a year earlier (Maine Listings, via LetsMoveToMaine, September 26, 2026). Portland runs far above that at $621,500 (Cumberland County, June–August 2026), while Bangor ($304,000) and Lewiston-Auburn ($360,000) sit well below it.
Is Maine a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Sellers are still generally favored statewide, though the edges are softening — active listings topped 11,000 in August 2026, the highest in years, and closed sales fell 10.1% year over year even as the median price kept rising (Maine Listings, August 2026). Bangor shows the clearest shift toward buyers, with inventory up 22.8% annually and homes sitting a median 59 days.
How much income do you need to buy a home in Maine?
At Maine's $424,550 statewide median, 10% down, and today's 7.03% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 24, 2026), the standard 28%-of-income affordability rule requires roughly $138,100 in household income — nearly double Maine's actual median household income of $74,733 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024 ACS).
Is Portland, Maine a good place to invest in rental property?
Not for monthly cash flow. At Portland's roughly $559,175 typical value, 25% down, and 7.03% financing, PITI runs about $3,508 a month against effective rent near $2,666 after management and vacancy — a shortfall of roughly $842 a month, the widest gap of any Maine market checked here. Portland's rent control ordinance, which caps existing-tenant increases at 2.2% for 2026, further limits how fast that gap can close through rent growth.
Does Maine have first-time homebuyer assistance programs?
Yes. MaineHousing's First Home Loan program allows little or no down payment when paired with FHA, RD, or VA guarantees, or approved private mortgage insurance, and most Maine households and homes qualify. Its Advantage program adds up to $5,000 toward a down payment or closing costs, and its First Generation program adds $10,000 for buyers who've never lived in a parent-owned home (MaineHousing, 2026).
Why are so many out-of-state buyers purchasing homes in Maine?
Out-of-state buyers made up 31% of Maine home sales in 2024, led by Massachusetts at roughly 10% and New Hampshire at roughly 5% (Maine Listings data, reported by the Bangor Daily News, 2025). Most are moving from markets that run 1.5 to 3 times more expensive for a comparable property, often with prior family or vacation ties to Maine, which lets them absorb prices that are out of reach for someone starting from a Maine income alone.