National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
Connecticut housing market snapshot
Connecticut's statewide median sale price reached $474,026 in August 2026, up 7.7% year over year, with the typical home taking 40 days to sell, two days longer than a year earlier (Redfin, August 2026). Active inventory sat at 10,367 homes for sale, down 1.0% year over year — genuinely tight by national standards, and tighter than it was twelve months ago even as the pace of the market cools slightly.
Zillow's typical-value index, which measures the whole housing stock rather than just what closed that month, puts Connecticut's typical home value at $450,873 as of August 31, 2026, up a more modest 5.0% year over year. Both figures are accurate; they're measuring different things. Redfin's median tracks the actual closing price of homes that sold, which skews toward whatever mix of properties changed hands that month, while Zillow's index tracks the value of the entire housing stock, sold or not. Hartford shows this gap in miniature and at scale: Zillow's citywide average sits at just $203,792, while Redfin's sale-price data puts Hartford's real median at $324,000 (March 2026, up 17.2% year over year) — a nearly $120,000 difference that would badly underprice an actual offer.
So what for you: budget off the closing-price figure, not the broader value index, when you're actually writing an offer — Connecticut's own numbers show a home can look tens of thousands of dollars cheaper on a value index than what it will really take to win a bid.
Is Connecticut a buyer's or seller's market?
By the numbers, Connecticut is still a seller's market, just a less lopsided one than a year ago. Prices are climbing by both measures (7.7% by Redfin, 5.0% by Zillow), inventory is down 1.0% year over year, and homes are still selling in a brisk 40 days on average (Redfin, August 2026). What's changed is the friction: days on market crept up two days year over year, a small but real sign that buyers have slightly more room to negotiate than they did in 2025, especially outside the most competitive coastal towns.
Connecticut adds a wrinkle that has nothing to do with supply and demand: unlike states that cap annual assessment increases for owner-occupants, Connecticut reassesses property at 70% of fair market value on a rolling revaluation cycle, and your tax bill moves with your town's mill rate rather than a fixed ceiling. A competitive bidding war in a high-mill-rate town like Hartford carries a real ongoing cost that the same bidding war in a low-mill-rate town like Greenwich or Stamford does not.
So what for you: check your target town's mill rate before you compete on price — in Connecticut, winning the bidding war is only half the negotiation; the other half is a tax bill set by geography, not by how much you offer.
Can you actually afford a home in Connecticut?
At Connecticut's statewide median of $474,026, 10% down, and today's 6.95% national rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), principal, interest, property tax, insurance, and PMI run approximately $4,060 a month. That number leans hard on two Connecticut-specific costs: even using the state's 1.66% average effective property tax rate, third-highest of any state in the country (SmartAsset; Tax Foundation, 2026), tax alone adds about $656 a month, and Connecticut's homeowners insurance averages $3,757 a year, or roughly $313 a month (MoneyGeek, September 2026). Under the standard 28% affordability rule, that $4,060 payment requires household income of about $174,000 a year — 82% above Connecticut's median household income of $95,781 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 American Community Survey).
That gap gets far more extreme, or far more forgiving, depending on which part of the state you're looking at. In Stamford, the anchor of the Fairfield County commuter belt into New York City, the median home value is $680,536 (Zillow, January 2026, up 5.4% year over year), and the same 10%-down math pushes the payment to roughly $5,715 a month and the required income to about $245,000 a year — two and a half times the state median. In Norwich, in the more affordable eastern part of the state, the median runs $306,163 (Zillow, August 2026, up 6.3% year over year), bringing the payment down to about $2,734 a month and the required income to roughly $117,000 — just 22% above the state median, and less than half of what Fairfield County demands.
The math points toward a clear conclusion if you're not tied to a New York City commute: eastern Connecticut delivers most of the same state — the same property tax structure, the same schools funding model, many of the same employers reachable by car — at a fraction of the household income Fairfield County requires. So what for you: if commuting distance to Manhattan isn't a hard requirement, run your numbers against Norwich or a comparable eastern Connecticut town before assuming Fairfield County pricing is simply what living in Connecticut costs.
Connecticut cities to watch
Stamford and the Fairfield County commuter belt command the state's highest prices — Stamford's median sits at $680,536 (Zillow, January 2026) — on the strength of a direct rail line into Manhattan and some of the lowest mill rates in the state (24.31 in Stamford, 12.041 in neighboring Greenwich), which softens the tax bill on an otherwise expensive purchase without coming close to closing the affordability gap.
Hartford is the market where the two big data sources tell almost opposite stories: Zillow's citywide value average of just $203,792 sits nowhere near Redfin's $324,000 actual sale-price median (March 2026, up 17.2% year over year), and Hartford also carries the state's highest mill rate at 74.29, which alone adds roughly $1,400 a month to a median-priced purchase. Realtor.com named it the country's number one growth market this year, but that growth is stacked on top of the steepest property tax bill of any city in the state.
New Haven, anchored by Yale and a diversifying biotech and health care employment base, sits in the middle on both price (around $330,000) and tax burden (a 43.88 mill rate, the lowest of Connecticut's three largest cities), which is also why it comes closest to working as a rental property — a point covered in depth in our New Haven investor cash flow breakdown.
Norwich and eastern Connecticut are the state's affordability release valve — a $306,163 median (Zillow, August 2026, up 6.3% year over year) and rents around $1,635 a month (RentCafe, August 2026), both well below the statewide average, in exchange for a longer commute to the state's coastal job centers.
So what for you: which of these four fits depends on what you're optimizing for — commute time pulls you toward Fairfield County, growth momentum points at Hartford, rental math favors New Haven, and raw affordability sends you east.
Rent vs buy in Connecticut
A typical Connecticut apartment rents for $2,201 a month statewide, up 4.37% year over year (RentCafe, August 2026), against a buy payment of roughly $4,060 a month at the state median and 10% down — a gap of about $1,859 a month in renting's favor. That gap holds directionally in every city modeled here: in Stamford, rent runs $3,041 against a buy payment near $5,715, a gap of about $2,674; in New Haven, rent of $2,369 against a buy payment of roughly $3,309 leaves a smaller gap of about $940; and even in Norwich, the most affordable market on this page, a $1,635 rent against a $2,734 buy payment still leaves renting about $1,099 a month cheaper.
None of that makes buying the wrong move by itself — a fixed mortgage payment stops moving while Connecticut rents keep climbing more than 4% a year, and every payment builds equity a rent check never will. So what for you: run the actual break-even math for your specific timeline in our rent vs buy calculator before deciding — in a state where the renting-to-buying gap is this wide everywhere, how many years you plan to stay is what actually decides the answer, not the monthly comparison alone.
First-time buyers in Connecticut
Connecticut runs two state-backed programs worth checking before you assume you need a full 10% or 20% saved. CHFA's Down Payment Assistance Program (DAP) offers a second mortgage of up to $20,000 at 1% interest, capped at whatever your primary loan program actually requires for a down payment, typically 3% to 3.5% of the purchase price, and repaid as a separate monthly payment alongside your main mortgage (CHFA, 2026). CHFA's Time To Own program goes further for qualifying buyers: up to 20% toward your down payment and 5% toward closing costs, capped at $50,000 in designated high-opportunity areas or $25,000 elsewhere, at 0% interest with no monthly payment at all — the balance forgiven at 10% a year until it disappears completely after a decade, as long as you don't sell or refinance first (CHFA, 2026).
Below 20% down, budget for PMI too: typically $115 to $375 a month on a loan Connecticut's size, depending on credit score, though it cancels automatically once you reach 20% equity. So what for you: run the CHFA Time To Own numbers against your target purchase price before ruling out a purchase for lack of cash — a fully forgivable $25,000 to $50,000 can be the difference between renting another year in a market where rent is climbing over 4% annually and locking in a payment today.
Real estate investors in Connecticut
At 25% down and 6.95% investor financing (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), plus an 8% management fee, one month of vacancy, a 1%-of-price maintenance reserve, and Connecticut's $3,757-a-year average homeowners insurance premium (MoneyGeek, September 2026), none of Connecticut's three largest cities clear positive cash flow on a 3-bedroom rental, the typical investment property size. New Haven comes closest: at a $330,000 midpoint price and its comparatively low 43.88 mill rate, monthly costs run about $3,070 against effective rent near $2,481 after vacancy and management, a loss of roughly $589 a month, with a DSCR just above 1.0. Hartford, at its real $324,000 sale price and the state's highest 74.29 mill rate, runs closer to negative $1,586 a month, and Bridgeport, at $368,133 with real coastal insurance exposure that likely runs above the statewide average used here, comes out around negative $1,515 a month.
Fairfield County doesn't fix this with its lower mill rate — Stamford's price is simply too high relative to its rent to work as a rental at any tax rate. Eastern Connecticut doesn't fix it either despite the lower entry price: Norwich's rent runs proportionately low too, around $1,635 a month, so even at a $306,163 purchase price the deal still lands close to negative $1,100 a month using a statewide-average tax assumption.
The math points toward the same conclusion this site's mill-rate research keeps producing: Connecticut is not a cash-flow state on standard financing in 2026, no matter which city you pick. If you're set on investing in Connecticut specifically, New Haven's smaller gap to break-even makes it the market to underwrite first — the full methodology is in our Connecticut investor cash flow breakdown, alongside our DSCR loan investor guide and the single-family rental yield county map for how Connecticut compares nationally. So what for you: treat Connecticut as an appreciation-and-tax-parity hold rather than a source of monthly income — its mill rate applies equally to owner-occupants and landlords, an even-handed structure worth something, but not the kind of yield that shows up on a monthly statement.
Frequently asked questions about Connecticut real estate
Is Connecticut a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Still a seller's market, but a less lopsided one than a year ago. Prices are up 7.7% year over year by Redfin's closing-price measure and 5.0% by Zillow's broader value index, and inventory is down 1.0% year over year to 10,367 homes (Redfin, August 2026). Days on market ticked up two days to 40, a small sign buyers have slightly more room to negotiate than in 2025, especially outside the most competitive coastal towns.
What is the median home price in Connecticut in 2026?
Two credible sources give two different answers, and the gap is worth understanding. Redfin's closing-price median hit $474,026 in August 2026, up 7.7% year over year, while Zillow's typical-value index puts the state at $450,873 as of August 31, 2026, up 5.0% year over year. Redfin tracks what actually sold, which can run hotter if pricier homes dominate that month's mix of sales; Zillow tracks the value of the whole housing stock. Budget off the closing-price figure when you're actually writing an offer.
Why are Connecticut property taxes so high?
Connecticut assesses property at 70% of fair market value and then applies a town-specific mill rate, with very little state-level funding to offset local school and government costs. The result is one of the three highest average effective property tax rates in the country, 1.66% statewide (SmartAsset; Tax Foundation, 2026), and enormous local variation: Hartford's 74.29 mill rate works out to roughly 5.20% of a home's value, while Greenwich's 12.041 mill rate works out to about 0.84%, a more than sixfold difference within the same state.
Is it more affordable to buy in Fairfield County or eastern Connecticut?
Eastern Connecticut, by a wide margin. Stamford's $680,536 median (Zillow, January 2026) requires roughly $245,000 in household income to afford at 10% down under standard lending rules, while Norwich's $306,163 median (Zillow, August 2026) requires only about $117,000, just above Connecticut's $95,781 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS). The trade-off is commute distance to the state's coastal job centers and to New York City.
Is Connecticut a good state for real estate investors in 2026?
Not for cash flow on standard financing. At 25% down and 6.95% investor rates (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), none of Connecticut's three largest cities clear positive cash flow: New Haven comes closest at roughly negative $589 a month, while Hartford and Bridgeport both run over $1,500 a month negative once the state's mill-rate property tax and current insurance costs are included. Connecticut does tax owner-occupants and rental property at the same rate, an even-handed structure many states don't share, but it doesn't offset how high that rate runs for everyone.
What down payment assistance programs help first-time buyers in Connecticut?
CHFA's Down Payment Assistance Program (DAP) offers a $20,000 second mortgage at 1% interest to cover part of your required down payment, and its Time To Own program goes further for qualifying buyers: up to 20% of the purchase price for a down payment and 5% for closing costs, capped at $25,000 to $50,000 depending on location, at 0% interest, forgiven entirely over 10 years if you don't sell or refinance first (CHFA, 2026).