National housing figures update regularly. State-specific data is refreshed as new figures become available, with sources and dates cited throughout.
You're looking at a Phoenix listing near $460,000 and a chart that says the city is down 2.5% this year, so you figure you've got room to push on price. Then you pull up a second, equally legitimate source and it says the wider Phoenix metro is actually up 1.1%. Neither number is wrong. They're measuring different things, and which one applies to your negotiation depends on exactly where you're buying.
This page works through what's really happening with Arizona prices right now, what it actually takes to afford a home in Phoenix or Tucson on a real income, whether renting or buying wins today, and the honest cash-flow math for investors weighing Arizona against a true no-income-tax state. Arizona-specific figures below were last checked September 27, 2026.
Articles coming soon.
New Arizona market analysis is added regularly — check back soon.
Arizona housing market snapshot
Statewide, Arizona's median sale price was $428,217 in August 2026, down 0.88% year-over-year, on 5 months of supply (Redfin, August 2026) — under the 6-month line that typically separates a buyer's market from a seller's market. Zillow's typical-value index tells a similar story from a different angle: $417,990 as of August 31, 2026, down 1.1% over the past year, with homes taking about 40 days to go pending.
Zoom into Phoenix specifically and the picture splits. The city of Phoenix alone sits at $460,000, down 2.5% year-over-year (Redfin, August 2026). But the wider Phoenix metro area, which blends in cheaper surrounding suburbs, moved the opposite direction over the same window: up 1.14% to $445,000 (Come See Arizona Phoenix Metro Housing Market Report, August 2026). Both figures are accurate — the city-only number is being pulled down by softness in Phoenix's pricier core neighborhoods, while the metro-wide figure is buoyed by appreciation in the lower-cost suburbs ringing the city.
The demand behind all of this is real, not speculative: Arizona's population reached roughly 6.5 million by mid-2024, up nearly 5% since the 2020 census, and domestic migration from other U.S. states has become the largest single source of that growth for Arizona and the wider Sun Belt (U.S. Census Bureau estimates, reported 2025–2026). So what for you: don't quote a single Phoenix headline number in a negotiation without checking whether it's the city or the metro figure — they've been telling two different stories this year, and picking the wrong one weakens your position either way.
Is Arizona a buyer's or seller's market?
Statewide, 5 months of supply (Redfin, August 2026) tips technically toward a seller's market, even with prices essentially flat to slightly down — inventory simply hasn't built up enough yet to hand buyers real negotiating power. That statewide read hides a lot of variation underneath it, though. Scottsdale is unambiguously hot: its median sale price hit $906,900 in August 2026, up 9.3% year-over-year (Redfin, August 2026). Mesa is the opposite case — its market "softened modestly over the past year while inventory rebuilt," shifting toward more buyer-friendly conditions with homes sitting 60–80 days on market (Homie Mesa market report, 2026).
So what for you: treat Arizona as at least three separate markets rather than one. Scottsdale still rewards a fast, competitive offer; Mesa currently rewards patience and a firmer negotiating stance; and the state-level "seller's market" label describes neither extreme well.
Can you actually afford a home in Arizona?
At Arizona's statewide median of $428,217, 10% down ($42,822), and today's 6.95% 30-year rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), principal and interest alone runs about $2,552 a month. Add Arizona's 0.58% statewide average effective property tax rate (roughly $207/month), the state's average annual homeowners insurance premium of $2,318 (Insure.com, August 2026 — about $193/month), and PMI on a 10%-down loan (typically $130–$200/month depending on credit; call it $160), and the full payment lands close to $3,112 a month.
Under the standard 28% front-end affordability rule, that requires roughly $133,000 in household income — well above Arizona's actual median household income of $86,570 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 American Community Survey). Tucson's much lower $325,000 median narrows that gap considerably: the same math brings the payment down to about $2,439 a month and the required income to roughly $104,500 — still above the state median, but a far smaller stretch. So what for you: at the statewide median, a typical Arizona household is priced out by a wide margin under conventional lending guidelines; Tucson, or a Phoenix-area purchase priced meaningfully below the metro median, is where a median-income buyer's numbers actually start to work.
Arizona cities to watch
Phoenix is the state's largest market and its primary jobs and population magnet, even as the city-level median cools (down 2.5% year-over-year per Redfin) while the broader metro edges up.
Scottsdale is Arizona's priciest major market at $906,900, up 9.3% year-over-year (Redfin, August 2026) — a lifestyle and luxury destination, not a value play for a budget-conscious buyer.
Tucson is the state's most affordable major market at $325,000, down 0.67% year-over-year (Redfin) — the default answer for anyone whose budget can't stretch to Phoenix or Scottsdale prices.
Mesa, in the East Valley, sits in between: a typical-value index near $437,000 with recent sold prices running $480,000–$490,000 (Zillow data via Homie market report, 2026), and buyer-friendlier conditions than Phoenix's core as inventory has rebuilt. So what for you: if budget is the binding constraint, Tucson and Mesa are where the numbers currently work; if speed of resale matters more than price, Scottsdale remains the strongest market in the state, at a real premium.
Rent vs buy in Arizona
In Phoenix, a 3-bedroom single-family rental runs about $2,235 a month (Zillow Rental Manager, 2026) against a buy payment of roughly $3,197 a month at 10% down on the $445,000 metro median — a gap of about $962 a month in renting's favor. In Tucson, a comparable rental runs about $1,685 a month against a buy payment near $2,439 — a gap of roughly $754 a month.
So what for you: renting is meaningfully cheaper than buying on a pure monthly-cost basis in both cities right now. Buying only closes that gap if you're planning to hold long enough for appreciation and principal paydown to make up the difference — treat anything under a five-year horizon as a rent-favoring decision by the numbers alone.
First-time buyers in Arizona
Arizona's Home Plus program offers up to 4% of your loan amount toward down payment and closing costs, structured as a no-interest, no-monthly-payment second mortgage that's fully forgiven after 5 years (60 months) in the home. As of April 2026, the income cap across all Arizona counties is $155,386 (Arizona Industrial Development Authority / Home Plus), which covers a large share of first-time buyers in the state. Read our breakdown of down payment assistance most buyers never collect for how programs like this actually get applied at closing.
PMI is the other line item to plan for below 20% down — figure $130–$200 a month on a purchase near the state median, depending on credit score, though it's temporary. So what for you: check your eligibility for Home Plus before assuming you need the full 20% saved, and read our guide to canceling PMI early so you know the exact equity threshold to request removal the moment you cross it, instead of waiting for your lender to bring it up.
Real estate investors in Arizona
Arizona is not a cash-flow state in 2026. A full underwrite of a Phoenix single-family rental at the $460,000 median, 25% down, and 6.76% financing shows a monthly loss of $1,254 once management, vacancy, and a maintenance reserve are added to the standard mortgage-tax-insurance math. Tucson's cheaper $325,000 entry only narrows that to a $904 monthly loss, largely because Pima County's 0.78% property tax rate is roughly 63% higher than Maricopa County's 0.46% and eats most of the price advantage. Arizona's flat 2.5% state income tax on rental profit — in place since the 2023 repeal of the Prop 208 surcharge — further narrows the state's tax-advantage pitch against genuine no-income-tax states like Texas, Nevada, and Wyoming. Our full Arizona investor breakdown covers the complete underwrite line by line.
So what for you: neither Phoenix nor Tucson works as a month-one income property at today's prices and rates — Arizona currently suits a patient, appreciation-and-low-carrying-cost hold rather than a cash-flow purchase. Check our county-level SFR yield map if positive cash flow today is the priority, since several other counties currently clear it and Arizona's major metros don't.
Frequently asked questions about Arizona real estate
Is Arizona a good place to buy a house in 2026?
It depends heavily on which city. Statewide, Redfin's August 2026 data shows 5 months of supply, which technically favors sellers, even though prices are roughly flat to slightly down year-over-year. But Scottsdale is up 9.3% and still competitive, while Mesa has softened and now favors buyers with more room to negotiate. Arizona in 2026 is less one market than three or four distinct ones, so the city matters more than any statewide label.
What is the median home price in Phoenix, Arizona?
It depends on the geography measured. The city of Phoenix alone had a median sale price of $460,000 in August 2026, down 2.5% year-over-year (Redfin). The wider Phoenix metro area, which includes lower-priced surrounding suburbs, was up 1.14% to $445,000 over the same period (Come See Arizona, August 2026). Both are accurate; the divergence reflects softness concentrated in Phoenix's pricier core neighborhoods versus continued appreciation in the cheaper suburbs.
Is Arizona a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Statewide, 5 months of housing supply (Redfin, August 2026) sits just under the 6-month threshold that usually marks a balanced market, tipping technically toward sellers even with prices nearly flat. That statewide read masks real differences by city: Scottsdale remains firmly seller-favored with prices up 9.3% year-over-year, while Mesa has shifted toward buyers as inventory has rebuilt and homes now sit 60 to 80 days on market.
How much income do you need to afford a home in Arizona?
At Arizona's statewide median price of $428,217, with 10% down and a 6.95% rate (Freddie Mac PMMS, September 17, 2026), the full mortgage, tax, insurance, and PMI payment runs about $3,112 a month, requiring roughly $133,000 in household income under the standard 28% affordability rule. That's well above Arizona's actual median household income of $86,570 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 American Community Survey). Tucson's lower $325,000 median narrows the required income to around $104,500, a meaningfully smaller stretch.
Is Arizona a good state for real estate investors?
Not for cash flow today. A full underwrite of a Phoenix single-family rental at 25% down and a 6.76% rate loses about $1,254 a month once management, vacancy, and a maintenance reserve are included; Tucson loses about $904 a month on the same basis. Arizona's flat 2.5% state income tax on rental profit also narrows its tax-advantage story compared with true no-income-tax states like Texas, Nevada, and Wyoming. Arizona currently works better as an appreciation-focused hold than an income property.
Is Phoenix or Tucson the better real estate investment?
Tucson's lower entry price of $325,000, against Phoenix's $460,000, narrows the monthly cash-flow loss to $904 versus $1,254. But the two markets' debt service coverage ratios are barely different, 0.86 for Tucson against 0.85 for Phoenix, because Pima County's 0.78% property tax rate is roughly 63% higher than Maricopa County's 0.46% and cancels out much of Tucson's price advantage. A cheaper purchase price doesn't automatically mean a stronger deal once the local tax rate is factored in.